Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy (NLP) together will greatly help both businesses and people: Shri Piyush Goyal
GatiShakti to improve competitiveness and attract investment into India as it gives the world confidence that India is on the rise: Shri Piyush Goyal
The world today recognizes India as a leader of innovation: Shri Piyush Goyal
GatiShakti would not only address critical gaps in infrastructure but also help in planning social infrastructure better: Shri Piyush Goyal
02 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and National Logistics Policy (NLP) together will greatly help both businesses and people, improve competitiveness, improve investment into India and give the world confidence that India is on the rise.
He was addressing the gathering at the Indian Chamber of Commerce’s (ICC) National Conference on GatiShakti in New Delhi today. Shri Goyal expressed his appreciation for the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC), which is based in Eastern India for coming to Delhi to engage with an initiative as crucial as GatiShakti.
Shri Goyal said that the world today recognized India as a leader of innovation. He observed that India has been rapidly developing new tools for good governance, ease of living, and ease of doing business, such as PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. He observed that gone were the days when India had to wait for decades for new ideas and technology to emerge in the west and adopt them to help our businesses and our people. He cited the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) framework as an example of India's technological prowess, and an initiative which has had a deep impact on the country's economy. He further informed that in December last year, India had clocked 7.28 billion digital financial transactions in one month, thanks to UPI. The Minister added that the world was now aspiring to adopt UPI for digital financial transactions.
The Minister emphasized that India was second to none in technology and new ideas, and that the PM GatiShakti initiative was yet another example of this capability. He recalled how the Prime Minister, about 15 years ago, conceived the idea of using geospatial technology to plan infrastructure better and set up BIZAG-N in Ahmedabad. He pointed out that the PM actively engaged with BIZAG during its formative years and planned infrastructure in Gujarat using the data points generated by the institute. As a result, Gujarat is far ahead of many other areas in terms of quality and speed of infrastructure development, he observed.
The Minister went on to demystify PM GatiShakti, explaining that it created layers of data where different geological, ecological and infrastructural elements across the country were mapped and captured. Currently, there are about 1300 layers of data, consisting of forests, wildlife sanctuaries, rivers, UNESCO world heritage sites, among others, he said and added that GatiShakti would not only address critical gaps in infrastructure but also help in planning social infrastructure such as schools, nursing homes, hospitals, etc.
The Minister further explained that the data layers of GatiShakti engage with each other through APIs, and if an alignment of a particular project was put into GatiShakti, it would highlight the challenges of implementation and help re-align the project, saving time and cost. He also highlighted that 12 states have digitized their land, which further strengthened the planning.
The Minister stated that no state has politicized GatiShakti, as it is an initiative that would help our businesses, our people and the economy as a whole. He added that reducing the cost of logistics is critical to achieving India's goal of becoming a developed country by 2047. He stated that PM GatiShakti, if used well, will help bring down logistics costs tremendously. He highlighted that all highways, railways, ports, and airports were mapped on GatiShakti, which would help in building seamless connectivity networks and creating a positive impact on the logistics ecosystem.
The Minister lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts in galvanizing small and developing nations to demand a fair agreement in the interest of equity and balance between the developed and developing world, which was finally adopted in COP 21 in Paris. The Minister observed that every world leader today was looking up to India, and that there was no part of the globe that did not look up to PM Modi to find solutions to challenging global problems.
The Minister also highlighted the success of the government in meeting the basic needs of life for its citizens, including food, clothing, shelter, health and education. He mentioned that India’s healthcare program, Ayushman Bharat covered over 500 million people and said that the New Education Policy has been accepted and lauded across sections. These initiatives, Shri Goyal said, had made India's population, especially the youth, highly aspirational.
The Minister stressed that GatiShakti is a national approach that has come out of exhaustive consultations and collective, collaborative efforts of countless stakeholders. He concluded by expressing confidence that with the enthusiasm that he saw among the people of the country and the turbo-powered work that is happening in several fields, India may surpass the mark of becoming a USD 32 trillion economy by 2047.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा आणि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक धोरण एकत्रितपणे देशातील उद्योगविश्व आणि लोकांसाठी अतिशय लाभदायक ठरू शकतील
गतिशक्तीमुळे स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल आणि देश प्रगती करत असल्याबद्दल जगाला विश्वास वाटल्यामुळे देशात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल : पीयूष गोयल
02 MAR 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2023
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा आणि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी एकत्रितपणे केली गेली तर उद्योग आणि सर्वसामान्य जनता अशा दोघांनाही लाभदायक ठरेल, कारण, यामुळे स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल, तसेच भारत प्रगतीपथावर असल्याचा विश्वास जगाला वाटेल ज्यामुळे भारतात अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल, असं मत, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केलं.
ते आज नवी दिल्लीत इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स च्या गतिशक्तीवरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत होते. गोयल यांनी यावेळी, पूर्व भारतात स्थित असलेल्या इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सचे कौतुक करत, त्यांनी दिल्लीत येऊन गतिशक्तीसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमात सहभाग घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
जग आज भारताला नवोन्मेषी उपक्रमांचे नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून ओळखते, असे गोयल म्हणाले. सुप्रशासन, सर्वसामान्यांचे आयुष्य अधिक सुखकर करणे यासाठी भारत आज अतिशय वेगाने विविध साधने विकसित करत असल्याचे सांगत, पीएम गतिशक्ती याचेच उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा अभिनव शोध, कल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञान यासाठी पाश्चिमात्य देशांवर अवलंबून राहावे लागत असे, आणि या कल्पना भारतात येण्यासाठी कित्येक दशके वाट बघावी लागत असेल. मात्र तो काळ आता गेला आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर सखोल परिणाम घडवणारे युपीआय इंटरफेस हे भारताच्या याच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सामर्थ्यांचे उदाहरण आहे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पीएम गतिशक्ती आरखड्याविषयी अधिक माहिती देतांना गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, यामुळे, देशभरातील भौगोलिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विषयक घटकांच्या डेटाचे विविध स्तर तयार झाले आहेत. आज या विस्तृत डेटाचे 1300 पेक्षा अधिक स्तर आहेत, ज्यात जंगले, वन्यजीव अभयारण्ये, नद्या, यूनेस्कोने घोषित केलेली वारसा स्थळे यांच्यासह इतर अनेक गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याद्वारे, गतिशक्ती, पायाभूत सुविधामधील महत्वाच्या त्रुटी तर भरुन काढेलच, त्याशिवाय, शाळा, शुश्रुषा केंद्र, रुग्णालये अशा सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन करण्यासही मदत मिळेल, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
मंत्र्यांनी असे सांगितले की, कोणत्याही राज्याने गतिशक्तीचे राजकारण केले नाही, कारण हा एक असा उपक्रम आहे जो आपल्या विविध व्यवसायांना, आपल्या लोकांना आणि आपल्या संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्थेला मदत करेल. पुढे बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, 2047 पर्यंत भारताचे विकसित देश होण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी लॉजिस्टिकच्या खर्चात कपात करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ती योजनेचा चांगला वापर केल्यास लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कमालीची घट होईल. गतिशक्तीवर सर्व महामार्ग, रेल्वे, बंदरे आणि विमानतळ जोडले गेले आहेत, ज्यामुळे अखंडीत संचाराचे जाळे तयार करण्यात आणि लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्टमवर सकारात्मक प्रभाव निर्माण करण्यात मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पॅरिसमधील सीओपी 21 परिषदेच्या शेवटी स्वीकारण्यात आलेल्या विकसित आणि विकसनशील देशांमधील समानता आणि समतोल राखण्यासाठी न्याय्य कराराची मागणी करण्यासाठी लहान आणि विकसनशील राष्ट्रांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रयत्नांची मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. मंत्री गोयल यांनी असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले की, आज जगातील प्रत्येक नेता भारताकडे आशेने पाहत आहे आणि आव्हानात्मक जागतिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींकडे आशेने पाहिले जाते.
अन्न, वस्त्र, निवारा, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण यासह नागरिकांच्या जीवनातील मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना मिळालेल्या यशावरही मंत्रिमंडळाने लक्ष वेधले. मंत्री महोदयांनी जोर दिला की, गतिशक्ती हा एक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन आहे जो सर्वसमावेशक सल्लामसलत आणि असंख्य भागधारकांच्या सामूहिक, सहयोगी प्रयत्नातून निर्माण झाला आहे. देशातील लोकांमध्ये जो उत्साह दिसून आला त्यामुळे आणि अनेक क्षेत्रात सुरू असलेल्या टर्बो-शक्तीच्या कामामुळे भारत 2047 पर्यंत 32 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचा टप्पा ओलांडू शकेल, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.