Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar inaugurates the mega Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela
The aim of Prime Minister Shri Modi is to empower the small farmers by bestowing pride of place to “Shree Anna” – Shri Tomar
Thousands of farmers throng to the 3-day agri fair, that includes startup stalls and technical exhibition
02 MAR 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, organized by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), was inaugurated today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. Along with thousands of farmers, scientists and startup entrepreneurs are participating in the fair. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Shree Anna is being widely promoted throughout the world through the International Year of Millets, with which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to empower the Small Farmers, who constitute 86 percent of farmers in the country. Even while he is occupied all the time as the Prime Minister, Shri Modi is concerned about the welfare of these small farmers living in the villages. Millets are grown by these very small farmers. In order to make them prosperous, the Prime Minister has bestowed Millets with their pride of place by naming them as “Shree Anna” and has also planned several programs.
Chief Guest Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the International Year of Millets is the result of Prime Minister Shri Modi's efforts in the all-round interest of small farmers, he himself had sent a proposal to the United Nations on behalf of the Government of India to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Prime Minister Shri Modi will formally launch the International Year of Millets at a grand function to be held in Delhi on March 18, 2023, in which scientists, other representatives and ministers from many countries will participate. Praising the theme of the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, - ‘Shree Anna’, Shri Tomar said that farmers will get a lot of benefits through this fair as well. Shri Tomar said that this time the G-20 is chaired by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi and he has kept its theme – “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. With the vision of the Prime Minister, India is moving towards providing leadership to the world. He said that India is agriculture-oriented, the more the farmer will progress, the country will progress as much as it will be prosperous. If India is to develop then we have to empower the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that due to the hard work of farmers, efficiency of scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the government, our agriculture is at the top in the world. There is abundant production in food grains and horticulture and allied sectors in the country and India is emerging in the leading position in every field. He expressed the hope that everyone will work together in the future to make our country's agriculture more advanced. It is everyone's collective responsibility to face and solve the challenges facing the Agriculture sector. Appreciating the contribution of scientists of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), its Institutes and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for the progress of the Agriculture sector, he said that farmers adopted their research in farming, due to which the quality of agricultural products improved and the country's economy is also getting its benefit. India's credibility is increasing on the political stage of the world, giving rise to expectations from us, in such a situation the responsibility of all of us increases further. Today the scenario of India has changed, now India is not an importing nation, rather the world expects cooperation from us.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that for the upgradation of agriculture and the welfare of farmers, the Modi Government has launched many important schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore. He also stressed on facing together and resolving the challenges of climate change.
Shri Tomar gave away awards to Progressive dedicated farmers and released publications. Thematic exhibitions of major technologies have been set up in the fair, while stalls of research institutes, startups and entrepreneurs have also been set up, which Shri Tomar visited, along with the fields of Pusa Institute. Live demonstrations of important varieties of wheat, mustard, gram, vegetables, flowers, fruits have been done in the fair. There are also stalls of farmers, entrepreneurs, input agencies, while farmer counseling stalls are helping farmers solve their problems. Director General of ICAR and Secretary of DARE, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director of IARI, Dr. A.K. Singh, Dr. Ravindra Padaria along with other officers, scientists and a large number of farmers were present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے میگا پوسا کرشی وگیان میلے کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا مقصد ’’شری انا‘‘ کو فخر کا مقام عطا کر کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے - جناب تومر
02 MAR 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی اے آر آئی) کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ پوسا کرشی وگیان میلہ کا آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے افتتاح کیا۔ میلے میں ہزاروں کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس داں اور اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز بھی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کے ذریعے شری انا کو پوری دنیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مقصد چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، جو ملک کے 86 فیصد کسان ہیں۔ جبکہ وہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر اس وقت اقتدار میں ہیں، وزیر اعظم مودی دیہات میں رہنے والے ان چھوٹے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں۔
جوار ان بہت چھوٹے کسانوں کے ذریعہ اگایا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں خوشحال بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے جوار کو ان کا فخر مقام "شری انا" کے نام سے نوازا ہے اور کئی پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی ہے۔مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال چھوٹے کسانوں کے ہمہ جہتی مفاد میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، انہوں نے خود حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اقوام متحدہ کو 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دینے کے لئے ایک تجویز بھیجی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی 18 مارچ 2023 کو دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک عظیم الشان تقریب میں جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کا باضابطہ آغاز کریں گے، جس میں کئی ممالک کے سائنسدان، دیگر نمائندے اور وزراء شرکت کریں گے۔ پوسا کرشی وگیان میلے کے تھیم - 'شری انا' کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، شری تومر نے کہا کہ اس میلے سے کسانوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ملے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس بار جی-20 کی صدارت وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کر رہا ہے اور انہوں نے اس کا موضوع رکھا ہے – “ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل"۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہندوستان دنیا کو قیادت فراہم کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان زراعت پر مبنی ہے، کسان جتنا ترقی کرے گا، ملک اتنا ہی ترقی کرے گا، اتنا ہی خوشحال ہوگا۔ اگر ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو ہمیں کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہوگا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی محنت، سائنسدانوں کی کارکردگی اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہماری زراعت دنیا میں سرفہرست ہے۔ ملک میں غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں وافر پیداوار ہے اور ہندوستان ہر میدان میں صف اول کی پوزیشن میں ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہمارے ملک کی زراعت کو مزید ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے مستقبل میں سب مل کر کام کریں گے۔ زراعت کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا اور ان کا حل کرنا ہر ایک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ، اس کے اداروں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں(کے وی کے) کے سائنسدانوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں نے کاشتکاری میں اپنی تحقیق کو اپنایا، جس کی وجہ سے زرعی مصنوعات کا معیار بہتر ہوا اور ملکی معیشت بھی اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔ دنیا کے سیاسی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ہم سے توقعات بڑھ رہی ہیں، ایسے میں ہم سب کی ذمہ داری مزید بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کا منظرنامہ بدل گیا ہے، اب ہندوستان درآمد کرنے والا ملک نہیں ہے، بلکہ دنیا ہم سے تعاون کی توقع رکھتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے اپ گریڈیشن اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مودی حکومت نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) ، زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جیسی کئی اہم اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مل کر سامنا کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب تومر نے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو ایوارڈز عطا کئے اور اشاعتیں جاری کیں۔ میلے میں اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی موضوعاتی نمائشیں لگائی گئی ہیں، جبکہ تحقیقی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباریوں کے اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے ہیں، جن کا شری تومر نے دورہ کیا، ساتھ ہی پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے شعبوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ میلے میں گندم، سرسوں، چنے، سبزیوں، پھولوں، پھلوں کی اہم اقسام کے براہ راست مظاہرے کیے گئے۔ کسانوں، تاجروں، ان پٹ ایجنسیوں کے اسٹالز بھی ہیں، جبکہ کسانوں کی مشاورت کے اسٹال کسانوں کو ان کے مسائل کے حل میں مدد فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، ڈاکٹر رویندر پڈاریا کے ساتھ دیگر افسران، سائنسدان اور کسانوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2248