Ministry of Steel
IBM awards Five Star Rating to NMDC Mines
02 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC’s iron ore mines - Kirandul Deposit - 14 MZ, Kirandul Deposit – 14 NMZ and Bacheli Deposit - 5, have been awarded 5 ratings by the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Nagpur on Wednesday. The Union Minister of Coal , Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, presented the award to NMDC’s Director of Production, Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty.
NMDC’s mines consistently feature in the best performing mining leases of the country and receive a 5-star rating in the Star Rating System of IBM, the Ministry of Mines. The mines are assessed based on their efforts and initiatives taken for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF). Impact management through scientific and efficient mining; addressing social impacts of resettlement and rehabilitation; local community engagement and welfare programs; progressive and final mine enclosure; and adoption of international standards are all assessment parameters.
NMDC participated in the Special Mining Exhibition celebrating the 75th Foundation Day of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Nagpur. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, inaugurated the NMDC Pavilion, highlighting the strides and recent initiatives of the company and India’s mining sector.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آئی بی ایم نےاین ایم ڈی سی کانوں کو فائیوا سٹار ریٹنگ سے نوازا
02 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ڈی سی کی خام لوہے کی کانوں – کرندول ڈپازٹ- 14 ایم زیڈ ، کرندول ڈپازٹ – 14 این ایم زیڈاور بچیلی ڈپازٹ – 5 کو بدھ کے روز ناگپور میں انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) نے 5 اسٹار سے نوازا ہے۔ کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے این ایم ڈی سی کے پروڈکشن ڈائریکٹر جناب دلیپ کمار موہنتی کو یہ ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
این ایم ڈی سی کی کانیں ملک میں بہترین کاننکی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کانیں ہیں اور انہں کان کنی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے آئی بی ایم کے اسٹار ریٹنگ سسٹم میں 5-اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ کانوں کا جائزہ ان کی کوششوں اور پائیدار ترقی کے فریم ورک (ایس ڈی ایف) کے نفاذ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے۔ سائنسی اور موثر کان کنی کے ذریعے امپیکٹ منجمنٹ سے بازآبادکاری اور بحالی کے سماجی اثرات کے سلسلے میں موثر کارروائی کرنا؛ مقامی کمیونٹی سے رابطہ اور فلاحی پروگراموں؛ پروگریسیو اور فائنل مائن اینکلوزر اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کو اختیار کیا جانا تمام جائزوں کا پیمانہ ہوتا ہے۔
این ایم ڈی سی نے ناگپور میں انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کے 75 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خصوصی کان کنی نمائش میں حصہ لیا۔ کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے این ایم ڈی سی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، کمپنی اور ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کی پیشرفت اور حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔