Ministry of Steel
IBM awards Five Star Rating to NMDC Mines
02 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC’s iron ore mines - Kirandul Deposit - 14 MZ, Kirandul Deposit – 14 NMZ and Bacheli Deposit - 5, have been awarded 5 ratings by the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Nagpur on Wednesday. The Union Minister of Coal , Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, presented the award to NMDC’s Director of Production, Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty.
NMDC’s mines consistently feature in the best performing mining leases of the country and receive a 5-star rating in the Star Rating System of IBM, the Ministry of Mines. The mines are assessed based on their efforts and initiatives taken for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF). Impact management through scientific and efficient mining; addressing social impacts of resettlement and rehabilitation; local community engagement and welfare programs; progressive and final mine enclosure; and adoption of international standards are all assessment parameters.
NMDC participated in the Special Mining Exhibition celebrating the 75th Foundation Day of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) in Nagpur. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, inaugurated the NMDC Pavilion, highlighting the strides and recent initiatives of the company and India’s mining sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम की खदानों को पांच सितारा रेटिंग प्रदान की
02 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम- एनएमडीसी की लौह अयस्क खदानों - किरंदुल डिपॉजिट - 14 एमजेड, किरंदुल डिपॉजिट - 14 एनएमजेड और बचेली डिपॉजिट - 5 को बुधवार के दिन नागपुर में पांच सितारा रेटिंग से सम्मानित किया है। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम के उत्पादन निदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाली खदानें लगातार देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन वाले खनन पट्टों में शामिल हैं और भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के द्वारा खान मंत्रालय की तरफ से स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली में पांच सितारा रेटिंग प्राप्त करती हैं। सतत विकास ढांचे (एसडीएफ) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए किए गए उनके प्रयासों और विभिन्न कार्य योजनाओं के आधार पर खानों का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। वैज्ञानिक एवं कुशल खनन के माध्यम से प्रभावी प्रबंधन; स्थान परिवर्तन और पुनर्वास के सामाजिक प्रभावों को संबोधित करना; स्थानीय सामुदायिक जुड़ाव व कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम; प्रगतिशील तथा अंतिम खान परिक्षेत्र; और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को अपनाना आदि ये सभी मूल्यांकन के स्थापित मानदण्ड हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम ने नागपुर में भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के 75वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में विशेष खनन प्रदर्शनी में भाग लिया। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कंपनी और भारत के खनन क्षेत्र की प्रगति तथा हालिया पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए एनएमडीसी पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया।