Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla addresses the valedictory function of 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) 2023
Democracy and democratic values are integral part of life of every Indian: Lok Sabha Speaker
Youth will be at the forefront in nation building to take the country from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 MAR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla addressed the valedictory function of the 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) today in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; MoS, Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan ; Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla welcomed all the young participants to the historic Central Hall of the Parliament House. He informed the participants that the Central Hall has been witness to many historical and glorious occasions, including the transfer of power from Britain to India and the making of the Constitution. He mentioned that it was here in the Central Hall that India’s freedom fighters and Constitution makers prepared the supreme law of the nation i.e. the Constitution of India.
Mentioning the contribution of India, the Mother of democracy, at the global level, Shri Birla highlighted that democratic values, principles and institutions have been present in India since ancient times, which have evolved as per the needs of the time. He added that there have been mentions of democratic institutions in India from ancient Vedic period to Mahabharata and Buddhist period. Expressing joy, Shri Birla observed that democracy and democratic values are an integral part of India and its citizens.
Addressing the youth, Shri Anurag Thakur said that, ‘You are the present and you will be building the future of this country as well. He also said that, Youth will be at the forefront in Nation building to take the country from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal. The youth must be committed and undertake their duties to uphold the Panch Pran that have been enumerated by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He said that youth being the largest stakeholder, the youth have to play the most important role in nation building. He also informed that digitisation and data revolution have been the harbinger of efficient delivery of public services, transparency and most importantly the citizens’ trust. He also said that, India has transitioned from being one of the fragile five economies to top five economies of the world. We have moved from policy paralysis, to policy reforms to Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he added.
The Union Minister said that girls are at the forefront in all areas including sports. He highlighted that out of 85 national winners of National Youth Parliament Festival, 61 of are girls. He also informed that out of the 12 National records that were broken last year in the Khelo India Games held in Haryana, 11 of them were broken by girls. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, out of 25 National records which were broken, 19 were by girls. The contribution of youth in start-ups is also immense. More than 90000 start-ups are there in India out of which 107 are Unicorns. India has the distinction of being among the top 3 start-up nation in the world, Shri Anurag Thakur explained.
The first three winners of the competition got the opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha who also interacted with the youth on the occasion. The three National Winners of the Festival expressed their views during the event.
The 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2023 was launched with the theme “Ideas for a Better tomorrow: India for the World”. District Youth Parliaments were conducted from 25th to 29th January 2023. More than 2.01 Lakh youth from 748 Districts of all States and UTs participated at 150 venues across the country. The 1st and 2nd position holder of District Youth Parliament (DYP) participated from 3rd to 7th February, 2023 at State Youth Parliament Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF 2019 was organised with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy” with the participation of 88,000 youth in physical mode. The 2nd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organised with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” which was witnessed by more than 23 Lakh youth and stakeholders across the country in virtual mode. The 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2022 was organized with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy” with the participation of more than 2.44 Lakh Youth.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) 2023 के चौथे संस्करण के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य हर भारतीय के जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्‍सा हैं : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
देश को ‘अमृत काल’ से ‘स्वर्णिम काल’ तक ले जाने के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा ही सबसे आगे रहेंगे : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
02 MAR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) के चौथे संस्करण के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर; युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक; युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन; खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने संसद भवन के ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय कक्ष में सभी युवा प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि केंद्रीय कक्ष कई ऐतिहासिक और गौरवशाली अवसरों का साक्षी रहा है, जिसमें ब्रिटेन से भारत को सत्ता का हस्तांतरण और संविधान का निर्माण भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय कक्ष में ही भारत के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और संविधान निर्माताओं ने देश का सर्वोच्च कानून यानी भारत का संविधान तैयार किया था।
श्री बिरला ने वैश्विक स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की जननी भारत के बहुमूल्‍य योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत में प्राचीन काल से ही लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, सिद्धांत एवं संस्थाएं विद्यमान रही हैं, जो समय की जरूरतों के अनुसार और भी अधिक विकसित हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन वैदिक काल से लेकर महाभारत और बौद्ध काल तक भारत में लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं का निरंतर उल्लेख मिलता रहा है। अत्‍यंत प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र एवं लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भारत और इसके नागरिकों का अभिन्न हिस्‍सा हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘आप वर्तमान हैं और इस देश का भविष्य भी आप ही बनाएंगे।’ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश को अमृत काल से स्वर्णिम काल तक ले जाने के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा ही सबसे आगे रहेंगे। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बताए गए ‘पंच प्राण’ को सदैव कायम रखने के लिए युवाओं को प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए और अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के सबसे बड़े हितधारक होने के नाते युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे अहम भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डिजिटलीकरण और डेटा क्रांति सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक मुहैया कराने, पारदर्शिता और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नागरिकों के भरोसे का अग्रदूत रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत एक समय दुनिया की पांच कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक था, जबकि भारत आज पूरी तरह से बदल कर दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम नीतिगत पक्षाघात से आगे निकल कर पहले नीतिगत सुधारों और अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खेल सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में बालिकाएं सबसे आगे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव के 85 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं में से 61 लड़कियां ही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले साल हरियाणा में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में जो 12 राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड टूटे थे, उनमें से 11 रिकॉर्ड लड़कियों ने ही तोड़े हैं। इसी तरह मध्य प्रदेश में जो 25 राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड टूटे उनमें से 19 नए रिकॉर्ड लड़कियों के ही नाम हैं। स्टार्ट-अप्स में युवाओं का योगदान भी अत्‍यंत अधिक है। भारत में 90000 से भी अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्‍स हैं जिनमें से 107 यूनिकॉर्न हैं। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बताया कि भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष 3 स्टार्ट-अप राष्ट्रों में शामिल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है।
प्रतियोगिता के पहले तीन विजेताओं को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के समक्ष अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करने का अवसर मिला, जिन्होंने इस अवसर पर युवाओं के साथ संवाद भी किया। महोत्सव के तीनों राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं ने इस समारोह के दौरान अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2023 के चौथे संस्करण का शुभारंभ ‘बेहतर कल के लिए आइडिया: पूरे विश्व के लिए भारत’ थीम के साथ किया गया था। जिला युवा संसद का आयोजन 25 से 29 जनवरी 2023 तक किया गया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 748 जिलों के 2.01 लाख से भी अधिक युवाओं ने देश भर के 150 आयोजन स्‍थलों पर भाग लिया। जिला युवा संसद (डीवाईपी) के प्रथम और द्वितीय स्थान पर रहने वालों ने 3 से 7 फरवरी, 2023 तक राज्य युवा संसद महोत्सव में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का उद्देश्य युवाओं के विचारों से अवगत होना है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न करियर में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ दरअसल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपने ‘मन की बात’ संबोधन में दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का उद्देश्य युवाओं के विचारों से अवगत होना है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न करियर में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ दरअसल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपने मन की बात संबोधन में दिए गए विचार पर आधारित है। इस विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए एनवाईपीएफ 2019 का प्रथम संस्करण नए भारत की आवाज बनें और समाधान खोजें एवं नीति में योगदान करें थीम के साथ आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें 88,000 युवाओं की भागीदारी हुई थी। राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2021 का दूसरा संस्करण युवा- उत्साह नए भारत का थीम के साथ आयोजित किया गया था, जिसके साक्षी देश भर के 23 लाख से भी अधिक युवा और हितधारक वर्चुअल मोड में बने थे। राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2022 का तीसरा संस्करण ‘नए भारत की आवाज बनें और समाधान खोजें एवं नीति में योगदान करें’ थीम के साथ आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें 2.44 लाख से भी अधिक युवाओं की भागीदारी हुई थी।