Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla addresses the valedictory function of 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) 2023
Democracy and democratic values are integral part of life of every Indian: Lok Sabha Speaker
Youth will be at the forefront in nation building to take the country from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 MAR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla addressed the valedictory function of the 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) today in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; MoS, Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan ; Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla welcomed all the young participants to the historic Central Hall of the Parliament House. He informed the participants that the Central Hall has been witness to many historical and glorious occasions, including the transfer of power from Britain to India and the making of the Constitution. He mentioned that it was here in the Central Hall that India’s freedom fighters and Constitution makers prepared the supreme law of the nation i.e. the Constitution of India.
Mentioning the contribution of India, the Mother of democracy, at the global level, Shri Birla highlighted that democratic values, principles and institutions have been present in India since ancient times, which have evolved as per the needs of the time. He added that there have been mentions of democratic institutions in India from ancient Vedic period to Mahabharata and Buddhist period. Expressing joy, Shri Birla observed that democracy and democratic values are an integral part of India and its citizens.
Addressing the youth, Shri Anurag Thakur said that, ‘You are the present and you will be building the future of this country as well. He also said that, Youth will be at the forefront in Nation building to take the country from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal. The youth must be committed and undertake their duties to uphold the Panch Pran that have been enumerated by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He said that youth being the largest stakeholder, the youth have to play the most important role in nation building. He also informed that digitisation and data revolution have been the harbinger of efficient delivery of public services, transparency and most importantly the citizens’ trust. He also said that, India has transitioned from being one of the fragile five economies to top five economies of the world. We have moved from policy paralysis, to policy reforms to Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he added.
The Union Minister said that girls are at the forefront in all areas including sports. He highlighted that out of 85 national winners of National Youth Parliament Festival, 61 of are girls. He also informed that out of the 12 National records that were broken last year in the Khelo India Games held in Haryana, 11 of them were broken by girls. Similarly, in Madhya Pradesh, out of 25 National records which were broken, 19 were by girls. The contribution of youth in start-ups is also immense. More than 90000 start-ups are there in India out of which 107 are Unicorns. India has the distinction of being among the top 3 start-up nation in the world, Shri Anurag Thakur explained.
The first three winners of the competition got the opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha who also interacted with the youth on the occasion. The three National Winners of the Festival expressed their views during the event.
The 4th edition of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2023 was launched with the theme “Ideas for a Better tomorrow: India for the World”. District Youth Parliaments were conducted from 25th to 29th January 2023. More than 2.01 Lakh youth from 748 Districts of all States and UTs participated at 150 venues across the country. The 1st and 2nd position holder of District Youth Parliament (DYP) participated from 3rd to 7th February, 2023 at State Youth Parliament Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF 2019 was organised with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy” with the participation of 88,000 youth in physical mode. The 2nd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organised with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” which was witnessed by more than 23 Lakh youth and stakeholders across the country in virtual mode. The 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival, 2022 was organized with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy” with the participation of more than 2.44 Lakh Youth.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف) 2023 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
جمہوریت اور جمہوری اقدار ہر ہندوستانی کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ملک کو امرت کال سے سورنم کال تک لے جانے کے لیے نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر میں سب سے آگےرہیں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
02 MAR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف) کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر؛ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک؛ سیکرٹری برائے امور نوجوانان محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن؛ اسپورٹس سیکرٹری محترمہ جاتا چترویدی سمیت دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے تمام نوجوان شرکاء کا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے تاریخی سینٹرل ہال میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ سینٹرل ہال کئی تاریخی اور شاندار مواقع کا گواہ رہا ہے جس میں برطانیہ سے ہندوستان کو اقتدار کی منتقلی اور آئین کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسی سینٹرل ہال میں ہندوستان کے آزادی پسندوں اور آئین سازوں نے ملک کا سپریم قانون یعنی ہندوستان کا آئین ترتیب دیا ۔
عالمی سطح پرمادر جمہوریت ،ہندوستان کی اہم خدمات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوری اقدار، اصول اور ادارے زمانہ قدیم سے موجود ہیں، جو وقت کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق معرض وجود میں آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قدیم ویدک دور سے مہابھارت اور بدھ دور تک ہندوستان میں جمہوری اداروں کا ذکر ملتا رہا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جمہوریت اور جمہوری اقدار ہندوستان اور اس کے شہریوں کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ 'آپ ہی حال ہیں اور آپ ہی اس ملک کے مستقبل کی بھی تعمیر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کو امرت کال سے سورنم کال تک لے جانے کے لئے نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر میں سب سے آگے رہیں گے۔ نوجوانوں کو پرعزم ہونا چاہیے اور پنچ پران کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھانا چاہیے جس کا ذکر ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑے شراکت دار ہونے کے ناطے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ڈیٹا انقلاب عوامی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی، شفافیت اور سب سے اہم شہریوں کے اعتماد کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں سے ایک تھا جبکہ آج پوری طرح سے دنیا کی سرفہرست پانچ معیشتوں میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم پالیسی مفلوجیت سےآگے نکل کر پہلے پالیسی اصلاحات اور اب خود انحصار ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ چکےہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ لڑکیاں کھیل سمیت تمام شعبوں میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول کے 85 قومی فاتحین میں سے 61 لڑکیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال ہریانہ میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا گیم میں جو 12 قومی ریکارڈ ٹوٹے تھے، ان میں سے 11 لڑکیوں نے قومی ریکارڈ توڑے تھے۔ اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش میں 25 قومی ریکارڈ ٹوٹے، ان میں سے 19 لڑکیوں کے تھے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ میں نوجوانوں کی شراکت بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 90000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جن میں سے 107 یونیکورنز ہیں۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کےسرفہرست 3 اسٹارٹ اپ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
مقابلے کے پہلے ان تین فاتحین کو لوک سبھا اسپیکر کے سامنے بولنے کا موقع ملا جنہوں نے اس موقع پر نوجوانوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ فیسٹیول کے تین قومی فاتحین نے تقریب کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول، 2023 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا آغاز " بہتر کل کے لیے آئیڈیا: پوری دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان" کے موضوع کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ 25 سے 29 جنوری 2023 تک ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ پارلیمنٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 748 اضلاع سے 2.01 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ملک بھر کے 150 مقامات پر حصہ لیا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ (ڈی وائی پی) کےاول اور دوم پوزیشن حاصل کرنے والوں نے 3 سے 7 فروری 2023 تک ریاستی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول میں حصہ لیا۔
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف) کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی آواز کو سننا ہے، جو آنے والے سالوں میں عوامی خدمات سمیت مختلف کیریئر میں شامل ہوں گے۔ 31این وائی پی ایف دسمبر 2017 کو وزیر اعظم کے اپنے من کی بات میں دیے گئے خیال پر مبنی ہے۔ اس خیال سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، 2019این وائی پی ایف کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، جس کا موضوع تھا "نئے ہندوستان کی آواز بنیں اور حل تلاش کریں۔ اور 88,000 نوجوانوں کی فزیکل موڈ میں شرکت کے ساتھ پالیسی میں تعاون کریں ۔ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول 2021 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد "یووا- اتساہ نئے بھارت کا" تھیم کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا جسے ورچوئل موڈ میں ملک بھر کے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور شراکت داروں نے دیکھا۔ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول، 2022 کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 2.44 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ "نئے ہندوستان کی آواز بنیں اور حل تلاش کریں اور پالیسی میں تعاون کریں" کے موضوع کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔