Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Nano Fertilisers
02 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare & Secretary, Department of Fertiliser co-chaired a meeting on 01st March, 2023 with representatives of ICAR and State Governments. The efforts of Government of India to promote integrated nutrient management for improving soil health and increased productivity were highlighted and the States were advised to promote judicious mix of chemical, organic & bio fertilisers and other innovative fertilisers based on the recommendation of soil health card. In recent years, nano fertilizers have been introduced in the market and which has shown encouraging results in trials conducted by ICAR. States were advised to encourage the use of nano fertilizer and other innovative fertilisers such as Sulphur coated Urea , Triple Super Phosphate (TSP), Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM), Bio-fertilizers etc. ADG, ICAR emphasized that the Nano-fertilizers have shown promise for application in plant nourishment because of the size-dependent qualities, high surface-volume ratio, and unique optical properties. ICAR has conducted bio-efficacy trials in respect of nano-fertilisers in a number of crops at multi locations with different doses and is in the process of preparing Package of Practice for application of nano urea which would help farmers to make a shift to these fertilisers. Some States also informed that farmers have got good results in terms of yield and quality with the application of nano-fertilisers and were making efforts for integrated nutrient management and use of nano urea.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సూక్ష్మ ఎరువుల ప్రోత్సాహం
02 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ విభాగం, కేంద్ర ఎరువుల విభాగం కార్యదర్శుల అధ్యక్షతన ICAR, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రతినిధులతో 01 మార్చి 2023న సమావేశం జరిగింది. భూ సారాన్ని మెరుగు పరచడానికి, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంపొందించేలా సమగ్ర పోషక నిర్వహణను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను ఆ సమావేశంలో ప్రధానంగా చర్చించారు. మట్టి ఆరోగ్య కార్డు సిఫార్సు ఆధారంగా రసాయన, సేంద్రియ, జీవ ఎరువులు, ఇతర వినూత్న ఎరువులను తగిన పాళ్లలో కలిపి వినియోగించేలా ప్రోత్సహించాలని ఈ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర అధికారులు రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించారు. కొన్ని సంవత్సరాల క్రితం సూక్ష్మ ఎరువులు మార్కెట్‌లో అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి, ICAR నిర్వహించిన ప్రయోగాల్లో ప్రోత్సాహకర ఫలితాలు ఇచ్చాయి. సూక్ష్మ ఎరువులు, ఇతర వినూత్న ఎరువులైన సల్ఫర్ పూతతో కూడిన యూరియా, ట్రిపుల్ సూపర్ ఫాస్ఫేట్ (టీఎస్‌పీ), మొలాసిస్ నుంచి తీసిన పొటాష్ (పీడీఎం), జీవ ఎరువులు మొదలైన వాటి వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని కేంద్ర శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు సూచించారు. సూక్ష్మ ఎరువుల పరిమాణ ఆధారిత లక్షణాల కారణంగా మొక్కలకు నమ్మకమైన పోషకాలుగా మారాయని ఐసీఏఆర్‌ ఏడీజీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. సూక్ష్మ ఎరువుల వినియోగానికి సంబంధించి వివిధ పంటల్లో వివిధ మోతాదులతో, వివిధ భౌగోళిక ప్రదేశాల్లో జీవ సామర్థ్య ప్రయోగాలను ఐసీఏఆర్‌ నిర్వహించింది. ఈ తరహా ఎరువుల వినియోగానికి మారే విధంగా, సూక్ష్మ యూరియా వినియోగానికి సంబంధించి రైతులకు సహాయపడే విధానాలను సిద్ధం చేసే ప్రక్రియలో ఐసీఏఆర్‌ నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. సూక్ష్మ ఎరువుల వాడకం వల్ల పంట దిగుబడి, నాణ్యత విషయంలో రైతులు మంచి ఫలితాలు పొందారని, సూక్ష్మ యూరియా వినియోగం & సమగ్ర పోషకాల నిర్వహణ కోసం కృషి చేస్తున్నామని కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తెలిపాయి.