Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organizes CSR conclave with Corporates for synergysing efforts at the grassroots
02 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
A conclave on exploring synergies between DAY-NRLM’s initiatives of Rural Transformation and Corporate House’s CSR efforts in rural areas was held under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (RL), Shri Charanjit Singh in New Delhi today. Senior officers of the Ministry, NMMU, State Rural Livelihoods Missions and corporate houses participated in the conclave with the aim to provide better livelihoods to the rural households.
In his keynote address, AS (RL) Shri Charanjit Singh stated that the aim of DAY-NRLM is to uplift the lives of the people at the last mile and for that it is important to bring together as many partners as we can. He added the approach needs to be expanded from ‘Whole of Government’ to ‘Whole of Society’ towards ‘Antyodaya’ as guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (JS, RL) explained the horizon of possibilities of convergence between Governments policies through challenges and opportunities in effecting change on ground.
Anchoring the conclave Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, DAY-NRLM highlighted explained the DAY-NRLM framework and highlighted the key takeaways at the conclave.
Participating corporate houses, giving examples of their current work in rural areas, expressed their willingness to join hands with this roadmap of the Ministry of Rural Development.
The conclave is the first of the series aimed towards bringing together key decision makers in the corporate house’s CSR wings on the Governments platform for streamlining welfare initiatives in the rural areas.
Background: Share of Rural Development in CSR Expenditure
It is important to note that the CSR budget spend is not necessarily a reflection of the effectiveness or impact of a company's CSR initiatives. There are also concerns about companies fulfilling the mandatory spending by making token donations or CSR activities that lack strategic planning and impact assessment. Additionally, there is a need for greater transparency and accountability in the implementation of CSR initiatives in India. The graph below is status of compliance to the CSR budget in Financial Year 2020-21:
Corporate Social Responsibility Compliance 2021
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives can face several pain areas or challenges in their implementation, some of them are:
• Regional Disparity: Due to compulsion of expenditure in the act to spend the amount in the catchment area of the operations, so it has been observed that in the same geographical area many of the organizations are working, whereas in some areas there is a little spending. This leads to regional disparity, where some community are not able to receive any support.
• Sectoral Disparity: As per the CSR act, every organization has a CSR mandate to spend on the sectors defined as per SDG. As every organization can decide its expenditure independently, so it has been realized that some sectors are receiving a lot of funds, whereas other sectors are not able to get adequate budgetary allocation.
• Treatment of Unspent Budget: The latest amendment in the act requires companies to deposit the unspent CSR funds into a fund prescribed under schedule VII of the act within the end of the fiscal year.
• Finding the right Implementation Partners: Companies may not effectively engage with their stakeholders, such as communities, NGOs, and other organizations, so finding the right Implementation Agency is a difficult task.
• Duplication of activities in the same project area: Companies may not have information about all the beneficiaries and the support they are receiving from different CSR initiative, so there are high chances of duplication in the project area, where the benefits are drawn from the same set of beneficiaries.
• Limited sustainability: Companies may not focus on long-term sustainability and may not have the ability to scale their CSR initiatives to achieve greater impact.
• Compliance over Impact: Companies may focus more on compliance with legal requirements, rather than on the impact of their CSR initiatives.
• Tokenism: Companies may make token donations or undertake CSR activities that lack strategic planning and impact assessment, just for the sake of fulfilling the mandatory spending.
• Lack of Community Participation: Majority of the companies focus on expenditure, but may fail to ensure participation of community due to lack of systems.
Background: DAY-NRLM
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) as a flagship poverty alleviation program aims to reduce poverty by enabling the poor household to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities resulting in sustainable and diversified livelihood options for the poor. This is one of the world's largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the poor. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (a) social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor women; (b) financial inclusion; (c) sustainable livelihoods; and (d) social inclusion, social development and access to entitlements through convergence.
The Mission has covered 6811 blocks spread over 709 districts across all States and UTs (except Delhi and Chandigarh) under the intensive strategy.
8.33 crore women have been mobilized into 76.5 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHGs). In addition, implementation was initiated in 1951 Model CLFs identified under the program.
DAY-NRLM promotes sustainable agriculture, livestock and NTFPs in intensive blocks under the Farm interventions. The focus of the interventions is on training and capacity building, and promotion of agro-ecological practices as well as livestock practices to enhance crop and animal productivity. As on date, 3.10 crore women farmers have been covered under these interventions. Apart from this, more than 14 lakh women have been mobilized into Producer Groups/Producer Companies and about 3.86 lakh SHG members have been mobilized into 183 Producer Companies.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
زمینی سطح پر کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم نے کارپوریٹس کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
دیہاتوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی پہل اور دیہی علاقوں میں کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کی سی ایس آر کوششوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے،آج نئی دہلی میں ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت دیہی روزگار (آر ایل)کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کی۔ دیہی گھرانوں کو بہتر روزی روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کےمقصد سے وزارت، این ایم ایم یوریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن اور کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کے سینئر افسران نے کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں آر ایل کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کا مقصد ملک کے آخری حصے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنا ہے اور اس کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ حصص داروں کو اکٹھا کرنا ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر کو ’مکمل حکومت‘ سے ’مکمل سماج‘ اورآگے ’انتودیہ‘ تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے۔
محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال،جوائنٹ سکریٹری،دیہی معاش (جے ایس،آر ایل)نے زمینی تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنے میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے ذریعے حکومتی پالیسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے بے پناہ امکانات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب رمن وادھوا،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے کانفرنس کا کوآرڈینیشن کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم فریم ورک کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور کانفرنس کے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
حصہ لینے والے کارپوریٹ گھرانوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں اپنے موجودہ کام کی مثالیں دے کر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی اس اسکیم کی حمایت کرنے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی۔
اس سلسلے کی یہ پہلی کانفرنس ہے،جس کا مقصد کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کے سی ایس آر ونگز کے اہم ایگزیکٹوز کو حکومت کے پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے،تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں فلاحی اقدامات کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔
پس منظر:سی ایس آراخراجات میں دیہی ترقی کا حصہ
یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ سی ایس آر بجٹ کا خرچ ضروری نہیں کہ کمپنی کے سی ایس آراقدامات کی تاثیر یا اثر کو ظاہر کرے۔ یہ بات بھی تشویشناک ہے کہ کمپنیاں لازمی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے یا سی ایس آر کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے برائے نام عطیات دے رہی ہیں،جن میں اسٹریٹیجک منصوبہ بندی اور اثرات کی تشخیص کا فقدان ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں سی ایس آراقدامات کے نفاذ میں زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ذیل کا گراف مالی سال2020-21 میں سی ایس آر بجٹ کی تعمیل کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے:
صنعتوں کی سماجی ذمہ داری کی تعمیل 2021
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر)کے اقدامات کو ان کے نفاذ میں کئی مشکلات یا چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے،ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
• علاقائی تفاوت: کاروبار کی جگہ پر فنڈز کے خرچ پر ضابطے کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے،یہ دیکھا جاتا ہے کہ بہت سی تنظیمیں ایک ہی جغرافیائی علاقے میں کام کر رہی ہیں،جبکہ کچھ علاقوں میں بہت کم خرچ ہوپاتا ہے۔ یہ علاقائی تفاوت کا باعث بنتا ہے جہاں کچھ برادریوں کوکچھ بھی مدد نہیں مل پارہی ہے۔
• سیکٹر سے متعلق تفاوت:سی ایس آر ایکٹ کے مطابق،ہر تنظیم کے پاس ایس ڈی جی کے مطابق متعین شعبوں پر خرچ کرنے کا سی ایس آرمینڈیٹ ہے۔ چونکہ ہر ادارہ اپنے اخراجات کے بارےمیں آزادانہ طور پر فیصلہ کر سکتا ہے،اس لیے یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کچھ شعبوں کو بہت زیادہ رقم مل رہی ہے،جبکہ دیگر شعبوں کوخاطر خواہ رقم نہیں مل پا رہی ہے۔
• بجٹ میں مختص رقم کے خرچ نہ ہوپانے کے مسئلے کا حل: ایکٹ میں تازہ ترین ترمیم کے مطابق، کمپنیوں کو مالی سال کے اختتام پر غیر استعمال شدہ فنڈز کو شیڈول VII کے تحت قائم کردہ فنڈ میں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• نفاذ کے لیے صحیح شراکت دار کا حصول:عمل درآمد کرنے والی صحیح ایجنسی تلاش کرنا ایک مشکل کام ہے، کیونکہ کمپنیاں اپنے حصص داروں، جیسے کمیونٹیز، این جی اوز اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے برسرعمل نہیں ہو سکتیں۔
• ایک ہی پروجیکٹ کے شعبے میں سرگرمیوں کا دوہراؤ:کمپنیوں کے پاس تمام استفادہ کنندگان کے بارے میں معلومات اور مختلف سی ایس آر اقدامات سے انہیں ملنے والی مدد کے بارے میں معلومات نہیں ہوسکتی ہیں، اس لیے پروجیکٹ کے شعبے میں اخراجات کے دوہراؤ کا بہت زیادہ امکان ہے
• محدود پائیداری: کمپنیاں طویل مدتی اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہوسکتی ہیں اور زیادہ اثر حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے سی ایس آراقدامات کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت نہیں رکھتی ہیں۔
• اثر کے بجائے تعمیل پر زور: کمپنیاں اپنا زیادہ زورسی ایس آر اقدامات کے اثرات کی بجائے ضوابط کی تعمیل پر مرکوز کر سکتی ہیں۔
• ٹوکن عطیات: کمپنیاں لازمی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے یا سی ایس آرسرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے صرف برائے نام عطیات دے سکتی ہیں،جن میں اسٹریٹیجک منصوبہ بندی اور اثرات کی تشخیص کا فقدان ہوتاہے۔
• کمیونٹی شراکت داری کا فقدان:زیادہ تر کمپنیاں اخراجات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں،لیکن نظام کی کمی کی وجہ سے کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے میں ناکام ہو سکتی ہیں۔
پس منظر:ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) غریبی کے خاتمے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد غریب گھرانوں کو فائدہ مند خود روزگار اور ہنر مندانہ روزگار کے ذریعے آمدنی کے مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا ہے،تاکہ غریبوں کوپائیداراورمتنوع ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع دستیاب ہوسکیں۔یہ غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ مشن چار اہم اجزاء میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے،جو یہ ہیں (اے) دیہی غریب خواتین کے اپنے ذریعے منظم اور مالی اعتبار سےپائیدار کمیونٹی اداروں کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوطی و سماجی نقل و حرکت فراہم کرنا (بی) مالی شمولیت (سی) پائیدار معاش اور (ڈی) سماجی شمولیت،سماجی ترقی کے توسط سے حقوق تک رسائی۔
مشن نے ایک گہری حکمت عملی کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (سوائے دہلی اور چندی گڑھ) کے 709 اضلاع میں پھیلے 6811 بلاکوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔
8.33 کروڑ خواتین کو 76.5 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پروگرام کے تحت 1951 ماڈل سی ایل ایف میں عمل درآمد شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-ان آر ایل ایم گھنی آبادی والے بلاکوں میں کھیتی باڑی ، مویشی پروری اور این ٹی ایف ٹی سے متعلق اقدامات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا فوکس تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی تعمیر اور زرعی ماحولیاتی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ جانوروں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں اب تک 3.10 کروڑ خواتین کسانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو پروڈیوسر گروپوں؍پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 3.86 لاکھ ایس ایچ جی ممبران کو 183 پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔