Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM organizes CSR conclave with Corporates for synergysing efforts at the grassroots
02 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
A conclave on exploring synergies between DAY-NRLM’s initiatives of Rural Transformation and Corporate House’s CSR efforts in rural areas was held under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (RL), Shri Charanjit Singh in New Delhi today. Senior officers of the Ministry, NMMU, State Rural Livelihoods Missions and corporate houses participated in the conclave with the aim to provide better livelihoods to the rural households.
In his keynote address, AS (RL) Shri Charanjit Singh stated that the aim of DAY-NRLM is to uplift the lives of the people at the last mile and for that it is important to bring together as many partners as we can. He added the approach needs to be expanded from ‘Whole of Government’ to ‘Whole of Society’ towards ‘Antyodaya’ as guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (JS, RL) explained the horizon of possibilities of convergence between Governments policies through challenges and opportunities in effecting change on ground.
Anchoring the conclave Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, DAY-NRLM highlighted explained the DAY-NRLM framework and highlighted the key takeaways at the conclave.
Participating corporate houses, giving examples of their current work in rural areas, expressed their willingness to join hands with this roadmap of the Ministry of Rural Development.
The conclave is the first of the series aimed towards bringing together key decision makers in the corporate house’s CSR wings on the Governments platform for streamlining welfare initiatives in the rural areas.
Background: Share of Rural Development in CSR Expenditure
It is important to note that the CSR budget spend is not necessarily a reflection of the effectiveness or impact of a company's CSR initiatives. There are also concerns about companies fulfilling the mandatory spending by making token donations or CSR activities that lack strategic planning and impact assessment. Additionally, there is a need for greater transparency and accountability in the implementation of CSR initiatives in India. The graph below is status of compliance to the CSR budget in Financial Year 2020-21:
Corporate Social Responsibility Compliance 2021
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives can face several pain areas or challenges in their implementation, some of them are:
• Regional Disparity: Due to compulsion of expenditure in the act to spend the amount in the catchment area of the operations, so it has been observed that in the same geographical area many of the organizations are working, whereas in some areas there is a little spending. This leads to regional disparity, where some community are not able to receive any support.
• Sectoral Disparity: As per the CSR act, every organization has a CSR mandate to spend on the sectors defined as per SDG. As every organization can decide its expenditure independently, so it has been realized that some sectors are receiving a lot of funds, whereas other sectors are not able to get adequate budgetary allocation.
• Treatment of Unspent Budget: The latest amendment in the act requires companies to deposit the unspent CSR funds into a fund prescribed under schedule VII of the act within the end of the fiscal year.
• Finding the right Implementation Partners: Companies may not effectively engage with their stakeholders, such as communities, NGOs, and other organizations, so finding the right Implementation Agency is a difficult task.
• Duplication of activities in the same project area: Companies may not have information about all the beneficiaries and the support they are receiving from different CSR initiative, so there are high chances of duplication in the project area, where the benefits are drawn from the same set of beneficiaries.
• Limited sustainability: Companies may not focus on long-term sustainability and may not have the ability to scale their CSR initiatives to achieve greater impact.
• Compliance over Impact: Companies may focus more on compliance with legal requirements, rather than on the impact of their CSR initiatives.
• Tokenism: Companies may make token donations or undertake CSR activities that lack strategic planning and impact assessment, just for the sake of fulfilling the mandatory spending.
• Lack of Community Participation: Majority of the companies focus on expenditure, but may fail to ensure participation of community due to lack of systems.
Background: DAY-NRLM
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) as a flagship poverty alleviation program aims to reduce poverty by enabling the poor household to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities resulting in sustainable and diversified livelihood options for the poor. This is one of the world's largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the poor. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (a) social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor women; (b) financial inclusion; (c) sustainable livelihoods; and (d) social inclusion, social development and access to entitlements through convergence.
The Mission has covered 6811 blocks spread over 709 districts across all States and UTs (except Delhi and Chandigarh) under the intensive strategy.
8.33 crore women have been mobilized into 76.5 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHGs). In addition, implementation was initiated in 1951 Model CLFs identified under the program.
DAY-NRLM promotes sustainable agriculture, livestock and NTFPs in intensive blocks under the Farm interventions. The focus of the interventions is on training and capacity building, and promotion of agro-ecological practices as well as livestock practices to enhance crop and animal productivity. As on date, 3.10 crore women farmers have been covered under these interventions. Apart from this, more than 14 lakh women have been mobilized into Producer Groups/Producer Companies and about 3.86 lakh SHG members have been mobilized into 183 Producer Companies.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने जमीनी स्तर पर किए जाने वाले प्रयासों में तालमेल के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ सीएसआर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
02 MAR 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
गांवों में बदलाव लाने की डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की पहल और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कॉर्पोरेट हाउस के सीएसआर प्रयासों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए श्री चरणजीत सिंह एडिशनल सेक्रेटरी, ग्रामीण आजीविका (आरएल) की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। ग्रामीण परिवारों को बेहतर आजीविका प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय, एनएमएमयू, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एएस (आरएल) श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का उद्देश्य देश के अंतिम छोर तक में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन का उत्थान करना है और इसके लिए जितना हो सके उतने भागीदारों को एक साथ लाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा दी गई सोच के अनुसार दृष्टिकोण को 'संपूर्ण सरकार' से 'संपूर्ण समाज' और आगे 'अंत्योदय' तक विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती नीता केजरीवाल, संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण आजीविका (जेएस, आरएल) ने जमीनी बदलाव को प्रभावी बनाने में चुनौतियों और अवसरों के माध्यम से सरकार की नीतियों के बीच संमिलन की असीमित संभावनाओं के बारे में बताया।
श्री रमन वाधवा उप निदेशक, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने सम्मेलन का समन्वय करते हुए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम फ्रेमवर्क के बारे में बताया और सम्मेलन में प्रमुख बातों पर प्रकाश डाला।
भाग लेने वाले कॉर्पोरेट घरानों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अपने वर्तमान कार्यों का उदाहरण देते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की इस योजना में साथ देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
यह इस श्रृंखला का पहला सम्मेलन है जिसका लक्ष्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कल्याणकारी पहलों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सरकार के मंच पर कॉर्पोरेट घराने के सीएसआर विंग के प्रमुख अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाना है ।
पृष्ठभूमि: सीएसआर व्यय में ग्रामीण विकास का हिस्सा
ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह जरूरी नहीं कि सीएसआर बजट का खर्च किसी कंपनी की सीएसआर पहल की प्रभावशीलता या प्रभाव को दिखाता हो। यह भी चिंता की बात है कि कंपनियां अनिवार्य खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए नाममात्र के दान या ऐसी सीएसआर गतिविधियां कर रही हैं जिनमें रणनीतिक योजना और प्रभाव मूल्यांकन का अभाव है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में सीएसआर पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व की आवश्यकता है। नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में सीएसआर बजट के अनुपालन की स्थिति दर्शाता है:
उद्योगों के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व अनुपालन 2021
उद्योगों के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों को उनके कार्यान्वयन में कई मुश्किलों या चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, उनमें से कुछ हैं:
• क्षेत्रीय विषमता: कारोबार करने वाली जगह पर रकम के खर्च को लेकर नियम की बाध्यता के कारण यह देखा गया है कि एक ही भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में कई संगठन काम कर रहे हैं, जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में थोड़ा ही खर्च होता है। इससे क्षेत्रीय विषमता बढ़ती है जहां कुछ समुदायों को कोई भी मदद नहीं प्राप्त हो रही है।
• सेक्टर में विषमता: सीएसआर अधिनियम के अनुसार, प्रत्येक संगठन के पास एसडीजी के अनुसार परिभाषित क्षेत्रों पर खर्च करने का सीएसआर अधिदेश है। जैसा कि प्रत्येक संगठन स्वतंत्र रूप से अपना खर्च तय कर सकता है, इसलिए यह देखा गया है कि कुछ क्षेत्रों को बहुत अधिक धन प्राप्त हो रहा है, जबकि अन्य क्षेत्रों को पर्याप्त आवंटन नहीं मिल पा रहा है।
• बजट में शेष रकम का हल: अधिनियम में नवीनतम संशोधन के अनुसार कंपनियों को वित्त वर्ष के अंत में बिना इस्तेमाल की गई रकम को अनुसूची VII के तहत निर्धारित फंड में जमा करना होगा।
• कार्यान्वयन के लिए सही भागीदार: संभव है कि कंपनियां अपने पक्षधारकों, जैसे समुदायों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ प्रभावी रूप से संलग्न नहीं हो पा रही हों, इसलिए सही कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी की तलाश एक कठिन कार्य है।
• एक ही परियोजना क्षेत्र में गतिविधियों का दोहराव: संभव है कि कंपनियों के पास सभी लाभार्थियों और उन्हें विभिन्न सीएसआर पहल से प्राप्त होने वाली मदद के बारे में जानकारी न हो, इसलिए परियोजना क्षेत्र के खर्च में दोहराव की संभावना अधिक होती है, जहां एक ही लाभार्थी को दोबारा लाभ प्राप्त हो सकता है।
• सीमित संधारणीयता: संभव है कि कंपनियां दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित न कर सकें और न ही उनके पास ऐसी क्षमता हो कि वो और बेहतर प्रभाव पाने के लिए अपनी सीएसआर पहलों को उसी पैमाने पर बढ़ा सकें।
• प्रभाव की जगह अनुपालन पर जोर: कंपनियां अपना अधिकांश जोर सीएसआर पहलों के प्रभावों की जगह इससे जुड़े नियमों को पूरा करने पर दे सकती हैं।
• सांकेतिक दान: कंपनियां अनिवार्य खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए सिर्फ नाममात्र का दान कर सकती हैं या ऐसी सीएसआर गतिविधियाँ कर सकती हैं जिनमें रणनीतिक योजना और प्रभाव मूल्यांकन की कमी होती है।
• सामुदायिक भागीदारी का अभाव: अधिकांश कंपनियां व्यय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं, लेकिन सिस्टम की कमी के कारण समुदाय की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में विफल हो सकती हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि: डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) एक प्रमुख गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य गरीब परिवारों को लाभकारी स्वरोजगार और कौशल युक्त रोजगार से आय के अवसरों तक पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम बनाना है जिससे गरीबों को आजीविका के स्थायी और विविधतापूर्ण विकल्प उपलब्ध हों। यह गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है। मिशन चार मुख्य घटकों में निवेश के माध्यम से अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना चाहता है, जो हैं (क) ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं के स्व-प्रबंधित और वित्तीय रूप से स्थायी सामुदायिक संस्थानों को बढ़ावा देना और मजबूती एवं सामाजिक गतिशीलता प्रदान करना (ख) वित्तीय समावेशन; (ग) स्थायी आजीविका; और (घ) सामाजिक समावेशन, सामाजिक विकास और संमिलन के माध्यम से अधिकारों तक पहुंच।
मिशन ने गहन रणनीति के तहत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) के 709 जिलों में फैले 6811 ब्लॉक को कवर किया है।
76.5 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में 8.33 करोड़ महिलाओं को जोड़ा गया है। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के तहत पहचाने गए 1951 मॉडल सीएलएफ में कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया गया।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम खेती से जुड़े कदमों को उठाकर लंबे समय तक कायम रहने वाली कृषि, पशुधन और सघन ब्लॉक में एनटीएफपी को बढ़ावा देता है। इन कदमों का ध्यान प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, और कृषि-पारिस्थितिक कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ पशुधन से जुड़ी कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने पर है जिससे फसल और पशु उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जा सके। अब तक, 3.10 करोड़ महिला किसानों को इन कदमों में शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 14 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को उत्पादक समूहों/उत्पादक कंपनियों में और लगभग 3.86 लाख एसएचजी सदस्यों को 183 उत्पादक कंपनियों से जोड़ा गया है।.