Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD 25T BP TUG, YARD 337 (ASHVA) AT M/S TITAGARH WAGONS PVT LTD, KOLKATA
03 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keel for third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Yard 337 (Ashva) was laid by Capt VS Bawa, WPS (Kol) on 03 Mar 23 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Pvt Ltd, Kolkata. With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Tug is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of six 25 Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Tug is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to naval ships and submarines in berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside and at anchorage and will have capability for limited Search and Rescue Operations.
(2)JN2F.JPG)
(1)BX1F.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تیسری 25ٹی بی پی ٹگ کو کولکاتہ میں واقع میسرس ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ کے یارڈ 337 (اشو) میں لگایا گیا
03 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبلیو پی ایس (کولکاتہ) کے کیپٹن وی ایس باوا کی قیادت میں 3 مارچ 2023 کو تیسری 25ٹی بولارڈ پل (بی پی ) ٹگ (کھینچنے والی کشتی) کو کولکاتہ واقع میسرس ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ کے یارڈ 337(اشو) میں لگایا گیا۔گھریلوں پروڈیوسروں سے موصول سبھی اہم اور معاون آلات /نظام کے ساتھ یہ ٹگ وزارت دفاع کی ’’میک ان انڈیا ‘‘ پہل کا قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ پہل کے مطابق چھ 25 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگ بنانے کا کانٹرکٹ کولکاتہ واقع میسرس ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنس لیمیٹڈ کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔اس ٹگ کی تعمیر 30سال کی خدمت کی مدت کے ساتھ کی جارہی ہے۔ان دستیابی بحریہ کے جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو برتھنگ اور ان –برتھنگ ،ٹرننگ اور مینیورنگ (جنگی مشق) کےلئے آبی حدود میں مدد فراہم کرکے بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این –انڈین نیوی) کی آپریشنل کمٹمنٹس کو رفتار فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ٹگ آبدوزوں اور لنگر میں فائربریگیڈ مدد بھی فراہم کرے گی اوراس میں محدود تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
(2)JN2F.JPG)
(1)BX1F.JPG)