Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD 25T BP TUG, YARD 337 (ASHVA) AT M/S TITAGARH WAGONS PVT LTD, KOLKATA
03 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keel for third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Yard 337 (Ashva) was laid by Capt VS Bawa, WPS (Kol) on 03 Mar 23 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Pvt Ltd, Kolkata. With all major and auxiliary equipment/systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, this Tug is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction of six 25 Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. This Tug is being built with a service life of 30 years. The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to naval ships and submarines in berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside and at anchorage and will have capability for limited Search and Rescue Operations.
(2)JN2F.JPG)
(1)BX1F.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीसरी 25टी बीपी टग को कोलकाता स्थित मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के यार्ड 337 (अश्व) में लगाया गया
03 MAR 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूपीएस (कोलकाता) के कैप्टन वीएस बावा के नेतृत्व में 3 मार्च, 2023 को तीसरी 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग (खींचने वाली नौका) को कोलकाता स्थित मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के यार्ड 337 (अश्व) में लगाया गया। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरणों/प्रणालियों के साथ यह टग रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अनुरूप छह 25 टन बोलार्ड पुल टग के निर्माण का अनुबंध कोलकाता स्थित मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड के साथ किया गया है। इस टग का निर्माण 30 साल के सेवा काल के साथ किया जा रहा है। इनकी उपलब्धता नौसेना के पोतों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग व अन-बर्थिंग, टर्निंग और मैन्युवरिंग (युद्धाभ्यास) के लिए सीमित जल में सहायता प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा ये टग पोतों और लंगर में अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेगी और सीमित खोज व बचाव कार्यों के लिए सक्षम होगी।