Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with his Israeli counterpart; Highlights Government’s priority for indigenous defence manufacturing under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Shri Rajnath Singh invites Israeli Industries to deepen their investments in Joint Ventures & identify areas for collaboration, particularly in niche technologies
03 MAR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Israel Mr Yoav Gallant on March 03, 2023. It was the first talk between the two Ministers. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Gallant on his appointment as the Defence Minister of Israel.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the Government’s priority for indigenisation and domestic manufacturing of defence equipment under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He acknowledged the cooperation of Israeli industries towards nurturing a vibrant & world class defence manufacturing ecosystem in India and invited Israeli Industries to deepen their investments in Joint Ventures with Indian companies with an aim to identify areas for collaboration, particularly in niche technologies. He expressed pleasure at the signing of some important MoUs between Indian and Israeli companies during the recently concluded Aero India 2023.
The Defence Minister of Israel highlighted the positive role played by India in the region and conveyed his Government’s keen interest in enhancing the strategic partnership between the two countries. Both Ministers affirmed their commitment to further deepening of bilateral defence relationship under the framework of ‘Vision Statement’ adopted last year.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے اپنے اسرائیلی ہم منصب کے ساتھ بذریعہ ٹیلیفون گفتگو کی، 'خود انحصار ہندوستان کے تحت سو دیسی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے حکومت کی ترجیح کی نشاندہی کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مشترکہ منصوبوں میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کوفروغ دینے اور خاص طور پربہتر ٹیکنالوجی میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے اسرائیل کی صنعتوں مدعو کیا
03 MAR 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 03 مارچ ، 2022 کو اپنے اسرائیلی ہم منصب جناب یوو گیلانٹ کے ساتھ بذریعہ ٹیلیفون بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء کے مابین یہ پہلی بات چیت تھی۔ وزیر دفاع نے جناب گیلانٹ کو اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع کی حیثیت سے ان کی تقرری پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان ‘ کے تحت دفاعی سازوسامان کی گھریلو تیاری کے لئے حکومت کی ترجیح کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک اور عالمی معیار کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کے لئے اسرائیلی صنعتوں کے تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ علاوہ ازیں وزیر دفاع نے اسرائیلی صنعتوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کوبڑھائیں ، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر بہتر ٹیکنالوجی میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبہ کو فروغ دینا اور نشاندہی کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے دوران ہندوستانی اور اسرائیلی کمپنیوں کے مابین کچھ اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع نے خطے میں ہندوستان کے مثبت کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور دونوں ممالک کے مابین اسٹریٹجک شراکت کو بڑھانے میں اپنی حکومت کی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔ دونوں وزراء نے گذشتہ سال اپنائے گئے ’وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ ‘ کے فریم ورک کے تحت دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔