Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Goa Chief Minister urges state departments and agencies to sign MoU with IREDA for faster development of Renewable Energy in Goa
03 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Shri Das emphasized the significance of green finance and the need for innovative financing mechanisms to accelerate the deployment of new and emerging renewable energy technologies such as Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, E-Mobility, Offshore Wind, etc.
2. CMD, IREDA urged the developers and bankers to be clear and transparent in their approach for fastest and hassle-free RE development in line with the Government of India's goal of achieving 50% of its installed energy capacity from non-fossil fuels by 2030
3. Goa aims to generate 100% of its electricity through renewable energy sources by 2050, which will require an investment of around Rs. 1.30 lakh crore and can generate up to 15,000 jobs directly and many more indirectly
Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, urged the departments and agencies of the state to sign an MoU with the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) for faster development of Renewable Energy in Goa. He was addressing the "CII Goa Conference on Clean Renewable Energy" in Panaji today.
Addressing the conference, CM appreciated IREDA's innovative approach for not only understanding the sectoral requirements for faster RE development, but also the qualitative Governance enabled by IREDA in the RE Sector. IREDA handed over the draft MoU to the State Government today, and the final MoU is expected to be signed shortly.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, participated in a panel discussion on “Green Finance” in the “CII Goa Conference on Clean Renewable Energy”. Shri Das emphasised the significance of green finance and the need to focus on innovative financing mechanisms to accelerate the deployment of new and emerging Renewable Energy technologies such as Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, E-Mobility, Offshore Wind, etc.
CMD, IREDA urged the developers and bankers to be clear and transparent in their approach for fastest and hassle-free RE development in the country in line with the Government of India's goal of achieving 50% of its installed energy capacity from non-fossil fuels by the year 2030.
Goa will require an investment of Rs. 1.30 lakh crore (approx.) till 2050 to implement its 100% Renewable Energy plan in the state and it has the potential to generate 15,000 jobs directly and much more indirectly, according to the Goa State Energy Action Plan. As a result, the RE sector in Goa offers tremendous potential for fastest RE development.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री ने गोवा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के तेजी से विकास के लिए राज्य के विभागों और एजेंसियों से इरेडा के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का आग्रह किया
03 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. श्री दास ने ग्रीन फाइनेंस के महत्व और हरित हाइड्रोजन, हरित अमोनिया, ई-मोबिलिटी, ऑफशोर विंड जैसी नई और उभरती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती में तेजी लाने के लिए नवीन तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
2. इरेडा के सीएमडी ने डेवलपर्स और बैंकर्स से 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से अपनी स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करने के भारत सरकार के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप तेजी से और परेशानी रहित आरई विकास के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण में स्पष्ट और पारदर्शी होने का आग्रह किया।
3. गोवा का लक्ष्य 2050 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से अपनी शत प्रतिशत बिजली उत्पन्न करना है, जिसके लिए लगभग 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। इससे प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 15,000 तक और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कई अधिक संख्या में रोजगार सृजित हो सकता है।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के तेजी से विकास के लिए राज्य के विभागों और एजेंसियों से भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का आग्रह किया। वे आज पणजी में ''स्वच्छ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर सीआईआई गोवा सम्मेलन'' को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री ने न केवल तेजी से आरई विकास के लिए क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए इरेडा के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की बल्कि आरई क्षेत्र में इरेडा द्वारा सक्षम समावेशी शासन की भी सराहना की। इरेडा ने एमओयू का मसौदा आज राज्य सरकार को सौंप दिया और अंतिम एमओयू पर जल्द ही हस्ताक्षर होने की उम्मीद है।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने "स्वच्छ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर सीआईआई गोवा सम्मेलन" में "ग्रीन फाइनेंस" पर एक पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। श्री दास ने ग्रीन फाइनेंस के महत्व पर जोर दिया और हरित हाइड्रोजन, हरित अमोनिया, ई-मोबिलिटी, ऑफशोर विंड जैसी नई और उभरती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती में तेजी लाने के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इरेडा के सीएमडी ने डेवलपर्स और बैंकर्स से देश में तेज और परेशानी रहित आरई विकास के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण में स्पष्ट और पारदर्शी होने का आग्रह किया, जो कि भारत सरकार के वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से अपनी स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
गोवा को राज्य में अपनी शत प्रतिश नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजना को लागू करने के लिए 2050 तक 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) के निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी और गोवा राज्य ऊर्जा कार्य योजना के अनुसार इसमें प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 15,000 नौकरियां पैदा करने की क्षमता है साथ ही अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से इससे कई अधिक संख्या में रोजगार सृजित हो सकता है।