Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Goa Chief Minister urges state departments and agencies to sign MoU with IREDA for faster development of Renewable Energy in Goa
03 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Shri Das emphasized the significance of green finance and the need for innovative financing mechanisms to accelerate the deployment of new and emerging renewable energy technologies such as Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, E-Mobility, Offshore Wind, etc.
2. CMD, IREDA urged the developers and bankers to be clear and transparent in their approach for fastest and hassle-free RE development in line with the Government of India's goal of achieving 50% of its installed energy capacity from non-fossil fuels by 2030
3. Goa aims to generate 100% of its electricity through renewable energy sources by 2050, which will require an investment of around Rs. 1.30 lakh crore and can generate up to 15,000 jobs directly and many more indirectly
Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, urged the departments and agencies of the state to sign an MoU with the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) for faster development of Renewable Energy in Goa. He was addressing the "CII Goa Conference on Clean Renewable Energy" in Panaji today.
Addressing the conference, CM appreciated IREDA's innovative approach for not only understanding the sectoral requirements for faster RE development, but also the qualitative Governance enabled by IREDA in the RE Sector. IREDA handed over the draft MoU to the State Government today, and the final MoU is expected to be signed shortly.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, participated in a panel discussion on “Green Finance” in the “CII Goa Conference on Clean Renewable Energy”. Shri Das emphasised the significance of green finance and the need to focus on innovative financing mechanisms to accelerate the deployment of new and emerging Renewable Energy technologies such as Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, E-Mobility, Offshore Wind, etc.
CMD, IREDA urged the developers and bankers to be clear and transparent in their approach for fastest and hassle-free RE development in the country in line with the Government of India's goal of achieving 50% of its installed energy capacity from non-fossil fuels by the year 2030.
Goa will require an investment of Rs. 1.30 lakh crore (approx.) till 2050 to implement its 100% Renewable Energy plan in the state and it has the potential to generate 15,000 jobs directly and much more indirectly, according to the Goa State Energy Action Plan. As a result, the RE sector in Goa offers tremendous potential for fastest RE development.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گوا کے وزیر اعلی نے گوا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے ریاستی محکموں اور ایجنسیوں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرنے کی اپیل کی
03 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. جناب داس نے گرین فنانس کی اہمیت اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ، گرین امونیا ، ای موبلٹی ، آف شور ہوا جیسی جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تنصیب میں تیزی لانے کے لیے جدید فنانسنگ میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
2. آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے ڈیولپر اور بینکروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن سے اپنی نصب شدہ توانائی کی صلاحیت کے 50 فیصد حصول کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ہدف کے مطابق تیز اور پریشانی سے پاک آر ای ڈویلپمنٹ کے لئے اپنے نقطہ نظر میں واضح اور شفاف ہوں۔
3. گوا کا ہدف 2050 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی 100 فیصد بجلی پیدا کرنا ہے ، جس کے لئے تقریبا 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس سے براہ راست طور پر 15،000 اور بالواسطہ طور پر بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے گوا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے ریاست کے محکموں اور ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جی او اے میں ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کریں۔ وہ آج پناجی میں " شفاف قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق سی آئی آئی گوا کانفرنس " سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعلی نے تیز رفات ترقی کے لئے نہ صرف شعبہ جاتی تقاضوں کو سمجھنے کے لئے ، بلکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ جامع حکمرانی کے جدید نقطہ نظر کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے آج مفاہمت نامے کے مسودہ کو ریاستی حکومت کے حوالے کردیا ، اور توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ جلد ہی حتمی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے "شفاف قابل تجدید توانائی" پر "سی آئی آئی گوا کانفرنس" میں "گرین فنانس" پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن میں شرکت کی ۔ جناب داس نے گرین فنانس کی اہمیت اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ، گرین امونیا ، ای موبلٹی ، آف شور ہوا جیسی جدید اور ابھرتی ہوئی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تنصیب میں تیزی لانے کے لیے جدید فنانسنگ میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی نے ڈیولپر اور بینکروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن سے اپنی نصب شدہ توانائی کی صلاحیت کے 50 فیصد حصول کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ہدف کے مطابق تیز اور پریشانی سے پاک آر ای ڈویلپمنٹ کے لئے اپنے نقطہ نظر میں واضح اور شفاف ہوں۔
گوا کا ہدف 2050 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے اپنی 100 فیصد بجلی پیدا کرنا ہے ، جس کے لئے تقریبا 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس سے براہ راست طور پر 15،000 اور بالواسطہ طور پر بڑی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔