Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2022-23 (Series IV) – Issue Price
03 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2022 dated December 15, 2022, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2022-23 (Series IV) will be opened for subscription during the period March 06-10, 2023 with Settlement date March 14, 2023. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be ₹5,611 (Rupees Five Thousand Six Hundred Eleven only) per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated March 03, 2023.
Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of ₹50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be ₹5,561 (Rupees Five Thousand Five Hundred Sixty One only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बांड योजना 2022-23 (श्रृंखला IV) - निर्गम मूल्य
03 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या फ़.संख्या.4(6)-B(W&M)/2022 दिनांक 15 दिसंबर, 2022 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड्स 2022-23 (श्रृंखला-IV), 06-10 मार्च, 2023 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी। सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड्स 2022-23 (श्रृंखला-IV) की निपटान तिथि 14 मार्च, 2023 होगी । इस अभिदान अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य ₹ 5,611 (पाँच हज़ार छह सौ ग्यारह रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति दिनांक 03 मार्च, 2023 में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है I
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं तथा डिजिटल तरीके से भुगतान करते हैं, को निर्गम मूल्य में रु.50 (पचास रुपये मात्र) की छूट देने का फैसला किया है। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए स्वर्ण बांड का निर्गम मूल्य रु 5,561 (पाँच हज़ार पाँच सौ इकसठ रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम स्वर्ण होगा।