Ministry of Defence
6TH JWGACTC MEETING IN INDIA (27 FEB – 03 MAR 23) VISIT OF US JOINT WORKING GROUP ON AIRCRAFT CARRIER TECHNOLOGY
04 MAR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of Joint Working Group on Aircraft Carrier Technology Co-operation (JWGACTC), constituted under the auspices of the Indo – US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), was organised in India from 27th February to 3rd March. An 11 member US delegation headed by RAdm James Downey, Programme Executive Officer (PEO), Carriers visited various defence/ industrial installations in Delhi and Kochi. The opening session of the Joint Working Group Meeting was held on 27th February at New Delhi and was co-chaired by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Assistant Controller Carrier Projects (ACCP).
During the meeting, RAdm Downey acknowledged India’s status as one of the very few countries capable of constructing Aircraft Carriers and appreciated India’s landmark achievement of operating the indigenous aircraft, LCA from the indigenous Carrier in a short span of time post commissioning of the Ship. Further, both sides highlighted the good work undertaken by the Joint Working Group so far. Plans for future co-operation under various aspects of Aircraft Carrier Technology were also discussed and a joint statement released. As part of the visit, the US delegation also interacted with the senior leadership at both Delhi and Kochi. The meeting marked yet another significant milestone in the ongoing co-operation between the two countries in the field of Aircraft Carrier technology.
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر ٹیکنالوجی پر امریکی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کا دورہ، بھارت میں جے ڈبلیو جی اے سی ٹی سی کی چھٹی میٹنگ (27 فروری - 3 مارچ 23)
04 MAR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-امریکہ ڈیفنس ٹکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریڈ انیشیٹو (ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی) کے زیراہتمام تشکیل کردہ ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر ٹیکنالوجی کوآپریشن (جے ڈبلیو جی اے سی ٹی سی) پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی 6ویں میٹنگ 27 فروری سے 3 مارچ تک ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوئی۔ . آر اے ڈی ایم جیمز ڈاؤنی کی قیادت میں ایک 11 رکنی امریکی وفد، کیریئرز کے پروگرام ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (پی ای او) نے دہلی اور کوچی میں مختلف دفاعی/صنعتی اداروں کا دورہ کیا۔ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کا افتتاحی اجلاس 27 فروری کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا اور اس کی شریک صدارت سندیپ مہتا، . آر اے ڈی ایم ، اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر کیریئر پروجیکٹس (اے سی سی پی) نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، آر اے ڈی ایم ڈاؤنی نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز بنانے کے قابل بہت کم ممالک میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تسلیم کیا اور جہاز کے شروع ہونے کے بعد بہت کم وقت میں دیسی جہازوں سے مقامی طیارہ، ایل سی اے کو چلانے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس تاریخی کامیابی کی تعریف کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، دونوں فریقین نے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے اب تک کیے گئے اچھے کاموں کو اجاگر کیا۔طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحت مستقبل میں تعاون کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور ایک مشترکہ بیان بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، امریکی وفد نے دہلی اور کوچی دونوں میں سینئر حکام سے بات چیت کی۔ اس ملاقات نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعاون میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کو نشان زد کیا۔
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2317