Ministry of Defence
6TH JWGACTC MEETING IN INDIA (27 FEB – 03 MAR 23) VISIT OF US JOINT WORKING GROUP ON AIRCRAFT CARRIER TECHNOLOGY
04 MAR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of Joint Working Group on Aircraft Carrier Technology Co-operation (JWGACTC), constituted under the auspices of the Indo – US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), was organised in India from 27th February to 3rd March. An 11 member US delegation headed by RAdm James Downey, Programme Executive Officer (PEO), Carriers visited various defence/ industrial installations in Delhi and Kochi. The opening session of the Joint Working Group Meeting was held on 27th February at New Delhi and was co-chaired by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Assistant Controller Carrier Projects (ACCP).
During the meeting, RAdm Downey acknowledged India’s status as one of the very few countries capable of constructing Aircraft Carriers and appreciated India’s landmark achievement of operating the indigenous aircraft, LCA from the indigenous Carrier in a short span of time post commissioning of the Ship. Further, both sides highlighted the good work undertaken by the Joint Working Group so far. Plans for future co-operation under various aspects of Aircraft Carrier Technology were also discussed and a joint statement released. As part of the visit, the US delegation also interacted with the senior leadership at both Delhi and Kochi. The meeting marked yet another significant milestone in the ongoing co-operation between the two countries in the field of Aircraft Carrier technology.
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतातील 6 वी जेडब्ल्यूजीएसीटीसी बैठक (27 फेब्रुवारी - 03 मार्च 23) विमान वहन कार्य तंत्रज्ञानासंबंधीत अमेरिकेच्या संयुक्त कार्य गटाची भेट
04 MAR 2023 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत - यूएस डिफेन्स टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड ट्रेड इनिशिएटिव्ह (DTTI) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या एअरक्राफ्ट कॅरियर टेक्नॉलॉजी को-ऑपरेशन (JWGACTC) संबंधित संयुक्त कार्यगटाची 6 वी बैठक 27 फेब्रुवारी ते 3 मार्च दरम्यान भारतात आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. अमेरिकेचे प्रोग्राम एक्झिक्युटिव्ह ऑफिसर, रिअर ॲडमिरल जेम्स डाऊनी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 11 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळाने दिल्ली आणि कोचीमधील विविध संरक्षण/ औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानांना भेट दिली. संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचे उद्घाटन सत्र 27 फेब्रुवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे, असिस्टंट कंट्रोलर कॅरियर प्रोजेक्ट्स (ACCP) चे रिअर ॲडमिरल संदीप मेहता यांच्या सह अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडले.
बैठकीदरम्यान, रिअर ॲडमिरल जेम्स डाऊनी यांनी विमान बांधण्यास सक्षम असलेल्या मोजक्या देशांपैकी एक म्हणून भारताची प्रतिष्ठा असल्याचे मान्य केले. ही सेवा सुरू झाल्यानंतर अल्पावधीत स्वदेशी विमान वहन कार्य, स्वदेशी विमान आणि LCA चालवण्याच्या भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. दोन्ही पक्षांनी संयुक्त कार्यगटाने आतापर्यंत केलेल्या चांगल्या कामांवर प्रकाश टाकला. या बैठकीत, विमानवाहू तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विविध पैलूंअंतर्गत भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या योजनांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली तसेच एक संयुक्त निवेदन प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले. भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून, अमेरिकन शिष्टमंडळाने दिल्ली आणि कोची या दोन्ही ठिकाणी वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाशी संवाद साधला. विमान वहन सेवा तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्यामध्ये ही बैठक आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरली आहे.
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)