Ministry of Defence
6TH JWGACTC MEETING IN INDIA (27 FEB – 03 MAR 23) VISIT OF US JOINT WORKING GROUP ON AIRCRAFT CARRIER TECHNOLOGY
04 MAR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of Joint Working Group on Aircraft Carrier Technology Co-operation (JWGACTC), constituted under the auspices of the Indo – US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), was organised in India from 27th February to 3rd March. An 11 member US delegation headed by RAdm James Downey, Programme Executive Officer (PEO), Carriers visited various defence/ industrial installations in Delhi and Kochi. The opening session of the Joint Working Group Meeting was held on 27th February at New Delhi and was co-chaired by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Assistant Controller Carrier Projects (ACCP).
During the meeting, RAdm Downey acknowledged India’s status as one of the very few countries capable of constructing Aircraft Carriers and appreciated India’s landmark achievement of operating the indigenous aircraft, LCA from the indigenous Carrier in a short span of time post commissioning of the Ship. Further, both sides highlighted the good work undertaken by the Joint Working Group so far. Plans for future co-operation under various aspects of Aircraft Carrier Technology were also discussed and a joint statement released. As part of the visit, the US delegation also interacted with the senior leadership at both Delhi and Kochi. The meeting marked yet another significant milestone in the ongoing co-operation between the two countries in the field of Aircraft Carrier technology.
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत में छठी जेडब्ल्यूजीएसीटीसी बैठक (27 फरवरी - 03 मार्च 23) आयोजित, विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकी पर अमेरिकी संयुक्त कार्य समूह का दौरा
04 MAR 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) के तत्वावधान में गठित विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग (जेडब्ल्यूजीएसीटीसी) पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की छठी बैठक 27 फरवरी से 3 मार्च तक भारत में आयोजित की गई। कैरियर्स के कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी अधिकारी (पीईओ) आरएडीएम जेम्स डाउनी के नेतृत्व में एक 11 सदस्यीय अमेरिकी शिष्टमंडल ने दिल्ली और कोच्चि में विभिन्न रक्षा/औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया। संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र 27 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था और इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता सहायक नियंत्रक कैरियर प्रोजेक्ट्स (एसीसीपी) के आरएडीएम संदीप मेहता ने की थी।
बैठक के दौरान, आरएडीएम डाउनी ने विमान वाहक के निर्माण में सक्षम बहुत कम देशों में से एक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को स्वीकार किया और जहाज के कमीशन होने के बाद कम समय में स्वदेशी वाहक से स्वदेशी विमान, एलसीए के संचालन की भारत की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना की। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त कार्य समूह द्वारा अब तक किए गए अच्छे कार्यों को रेखांकित किया। विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं के तहत भविष्य के सहयोग से जुड़ी योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई और एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया। दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में, अमेरिकी शिष्टमंडल ने दिल्ली और कोच्चि दोनों स्थानों पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। इस बैठक ने विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्रदर्शित की।
N9ZM.jpeg)
41C4.JPG)