Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND PARTICIPATES IN INTERNATIONAL MARITIME EXERCISE/ CUTLASS EXPRESS 23 (IMX/ CE-23)
05 MAR 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand is participating in the International Maritime Exercise/ Cutlass Express 2023 (IMX/CE-23) being held in the Gulf region from 26 Feb to 16 Mar 23. She will exercise with participants from over 50 nations and international maritime agencies with the common aim of enhancing maritime security and keeping sea lanes in the region safe for maritime commerce.
IMX/CE-23 is one of the largest multinational maritime exercises in the world. While this is Indian Navy’s maiden IMX participation, it also marks the second occasion where an Indian Naval ship is participating in an exercise conducted by the CMF. Earlier, in Nov 22, INS Trikand had participated in the CMF led Operation Sea Sword 2.
Participation in exercises like Sea Sword 2 and IMX/CE-23 enables the Indian Navy in strengthening relationships and enhancing interoperability and collective maritime capability with maritime partners in the IOR. It also enables the Navy contribute constructively to regional stability and security.
INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)H3PJ.jpeg)
INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NZ14.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச கடல் பயிற்சி/ கட்லாஸ் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் 23 (IMX/ CE-23)-ல் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் பங்கேற்கிறது
05 MAR 2023 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
வளைகுடா கடற்பகுதியில் பிப்ரவரி 26-ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 16-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பயிற்சி/ கட்லாஸ் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் 2023 (IMX/CE-23)-ல் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் போர்க்கப்பல் பங்கேற்கிறது. கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல்வழி வர்த்தகத்திற்காக பிராந்தியத்தில் கடற்பாதைகளை பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் இந்த பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளது.
IMX/CE-23 என்பது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பன்னாட்டு கடல்சார் பயிற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இது இந்தியக் கடற்படை பங்கேற்கும் முதலாவது ஐஎம்எக்ஸ், 2-வது சிஎம்எஃப் பயிற்சி ஆகும்.
முன்னதாக, நவம்பர் 22-ம் தேதி, சிஎம்எஃப் தலைமையிலான ஆப்ரேஷன் கடற்வாள் 2 பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் பங்கேற்றது.
கடற்வாள் 2 மற்றும் IMX/CE-23 போன்ற பயிற்சிகளில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை பங்கேற்பது, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த நாடுகளிடையே உறவை மேம்படுத்தவும், கடல்சார் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது. இது பிராந்திய ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக பங்களிக்க கடற்படைக்கு உதவுகிறது.