Ministry of Defence
INS TRIKAND PARTICIPATES IN INTERNATIONAL MARITIME EXERCISE/ CUTLASS EXPRESS 23 (IMX/ CE-23)
05 MAR 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand is participating in the International Maritime Exercise/ Cutlass Express 2023 (IMX/CE-23) being held in the Gulf region from 26 Feb to 16 Mar 23. She will exercise with participants from over 50 nations and international maritime agencies with the common aim of enhancing maritime security and keeping sea lanes in the region safe for maritime commerce.
IMX/CE-23 is one of the largest multinational maritime exercises in the world. While this is Indian Navy’s maiden IMX participation, it also marks the second occasion where an Indian Naval ship is participating in an exercise conducted by the CMF. Earlier, in Nov 22, INS Trikand had participated in the CMF led Operation Sea Sword 2.
Participation in exercises like Sea Sword 2 and IMX/CE-23 enables the Indian Navy in strengthening relationships and enhancing interoperability and collective maritime capability with maritime partners in the IOR. It also enables the Navy contribute constructively to regional stability and security.
INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)H3PJ.jpeg)
INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NZ14.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास/कटलैस एक्सप्रेस 23 (आईएमएक्स/सीई-23) में हिस्‍सा लिया
05 MAR 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस त्रिकंद 26 फरवरी से 16 मार्च 2023 तक खाड़ी क्षेत्र में आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास/कटलैस एक्सप्रेस 2023 (आईएमएक्स/सीई-23) में हिस्‍सा ले रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र में समुद्री लेन को समुद्री वाणिज्य के लिए सुरक्षित रखना है।
आईएमएक्स/सीई-23 विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यासों में से एक है। यह भारतीय नौसेना की पहली आईएमएक्स सहभागिता है, यह दूसरे अवसर को भी चिन्हित करता है जहां सीएमएफ द्वारा आयोजित अभ्यास में एक भारतीय नौसेना जहाज हिस्‍सा ले रहा है। इससे पहले, 22 नवंबर को आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने सीएमएफ के नेतृत्व वाले ऑपरेशन सी स्वॉर्ड 2 में भाग लिया था।
सी स्वॉर्ड 2 और आईएमएक्स/सीई-23 जैसे अभ्यासों में सहभागिता भारतीय नौसेना को आईओआर में समुद्री भागीदारों के साथ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और अंतर-पार‍स्‍परिकता और सामूहिक समुद्री क्षमता बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह नौसेना को क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और सुरक्षा में रचनात्मक योगदान करने में भी सक्षम बनाती है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix(1)INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)H3PJ.jpeg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix(2)INSTRIKANDPARTICIPATESININTERNATIONALMARITIMEEXERCISECUTLASSEXPRESS23(IMXCE-23)NZ14.jpeg