Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre releases guidelines for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platform
Centre specifies disclosure word for paid or barter brand endorsement
Disclosures must be clear, prominent, and extremely hard to miss in the endorsement: Department of Consumer Affairs
06 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has released a set of guidelines called "Endorsements Know-hows!" for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platforms. The guidelines aims to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines.
The guidelines state that endorsements must be made in simple, clear language, and terms such as "advertisement," "sponsored," “collaboration” or "paid promotion" can be used. Individuals must not endorse any product or service that they have not personally used or experienced or in which due diligence has not been done by them.
The department has observed that there is confusion regarding which disclosure word to use for what kind of partnership. Therefore, for paid or barter brand endorsement, any of the following disclosures may be used: "advertisement," "ad," "sponsored," "collaboration," or "partnership." However, the term must be indicated as hashtag or headline text.
The guidelines specify that individuals or groups who have access to an audience and the power to affect their audiences' purchasing decisions or opinions about a product, service, brand, or experience, because of the influencer's/celebrity's authority, knowledge, position, or relationship with their audience, must disclose.
The guidelines state that the disclosure must be placed in the endorsement message in a manner that is clear, prominent, and extremely hard to miss. Disclosures should not be mixed with a group of hashtags or links. For endorsements in a picture, disclosures should be superimposed over the image enough for viewers to notice. For endorsements in a video or a live stream, disclosures should be made in both audio and video format and displayed continuously and prominently during the entire stream.
The guidelines advise celebrities and influencers to always review and satisfy themselves that the advertiser is in a position to substantiate the claims made in the advertisement. It is also recommended that the product and service must have been actually used or experienced by the endorser.
In conclusion, the guidelines aim to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services, and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines. It is essential for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers to adhere to these guidelines to maintain transparency and authenticity with their audience.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ اور ورچوئل طوراثر انداز ہونے والوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
مرکز نے،ادائیگی یا بارٹر برانڈ کی توثیق کے لیے، انکشاف کا لفظ مخصوص کیا
توثیق میں انکشافات واضح، نمایاں اور انتہائی سخت ہونے چاہئیں: صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ
06 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ اور ورچوئل طور پر اثر انداز ہونے والوں کے لیے، رہنما خطوط کا ایک سیٹ جاری کیا ہے جس کا نام ہے "توثیق سے متعلق طورطریقے!" ۔ رہنما خطوط کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ افراد، مصنوعات یا خدمات کی توثیق کرتے وقت، اپنے سامعین کو گمراہ نہ کریں اور یہ کہ وہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور کسی بھی متعلقہ قواعد یا رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ توثیق آسان، واضح زبان میں ہونی چاہیے، اور ’’اشتہار‘‘،’’اسپانسر شدہ‘‘، ’’تعاون‘‘ یا ’’معاوضہ پروموشن‘‘ جیسی اصطلاحات استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ افراد کو کسی ایسے مصنوعات یا خدمت کی توثیق نہیں کرنی چاہیے جسے انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر استعمال یا اسکا تجربہ نہ کیا ہو یا جس کے استعمال میں ان کی طرف سے مکمل مستعدی سے کام نہ لیا گیا ہو۔
محکمہ نے واضح کیا ہے کہ اس بارے میں ابہام ہے کہ کس قسم کی شراکت کے لیے کون سا انکشاف کا لفظ استعمال کیا جائے۔ اس لیے، بامعاوضہ یا بارٹر برانڈ کی توثیق کے لیے، درج ذیل میں سے کوئی بھی انکشافات کے الفاظ استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں: ’’اشتہار‘‘، ’’اشتہار‘‘، ’’اسپانسر شدہ‘‘، ’’تعاون‘‘ یا ’’شراکت داری‘‘۔ تاہم، اصطلاح کو ہیش ٹیگ یا ہیڈ لائن ٹیکسٹ کے بطور واضح کیا جانا چاہیے۔
رہنما خطوط یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ وہ افراد یا گروہ جن کو سامعین تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے/مشہور شخصیت کے حامل، علم، مقام، یا تعلق کی وجہ سے کسی مصنوعات، خدمت، برانڈ یا تجربے کے بارے میں اپنے سامعین کی خریداری کے فیصلوں یا رائے کو متاثر کرنے کی طاقت رکھتے ہیں،انہیں اپنے سامعین کے لئے انکشاف کا عندیہ دینا ضروری ہے.
رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ انکشاف کو توثیق کے پیغام میں اس انداز میں پیشکیا جاناچاہیے جو واضح، نمایاں، اور مکمل طور پردیرپا اثرانداز ہونے والا ہو۔ انکشافات کو ہیش ٹیگز یا لنکس کے گروپ کے ساتھ نہیں ملایا جانا چاہیے۔ تصویر میں توثیق کے لیے، انکشافات کو تصویر پر اتنا واضح طورپرظاہر کیا جانا چاہیے کہ ناظرین اسکا نوٹس لے سکیں۔ ویڈیو یا لائیو سٹریم میں توثیق کے لیےانکشافات، آڈیو اور ویڈیو دونوں فارمیٹ میں کیے جانے چاہئیں اور پورے سلسلے کے دوران مسلسل اور نمایاں طور پر دکھائے جانے چاہئیں۔
رہنما خطوط، مشہور شخصیات اور متاثر کنندہ افراد کو مشورہ دیتے ہیں کہ وہ ہمیشہ اس بات کا جائزہ لیں اور خود کو مطمئن کریں کہ مشتہر، اشتہار میں کیے گئے دعووں کو ثابت کرنے کی مکمل استظاعت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بھی تجویز کیا جاتا ہے کہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی توثیق کرنے والے نےدرحقیقت اس مصنوعات یا خدمت کا ذاتی طور پر استعمال یا تجربہ کیا گیا ہو۔
آخر میں، رہنما خطوط کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ افراد، مصنوعات یا خدمات کی توثیق کرتے وقت، اپنے سامعین کو گمراہ نہ کریں، اور یہ کہ وہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور کسی بھی متعلقہ اصول یا رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔ مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والےاور ورچوئل پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے سامعین کے ساتھ شفافیت اور صداقت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔