Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre releases guidelines for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platform
Centre specifies disclosure word for paid or barter brand endorsement
Disclosures must be clear, prominent, and extremely hard to miss in the endorsement: Department of Consumer Affairs
06 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has released a set of guidelines called "Endorsements Know-hows!" for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers on social media platforms. The guidelines aims to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines.
The guidelines state that endorsements must be made in simple, clear language, and terms such as "advertisement," "sponsored," “collaboration” or "paid promotion" can be used. Individuals must not endorse any product or service that they have not personally used or experienced or in which due diligence has not been done by them.
The department has observed that there is confusion regarding which disclosure word to use for what kind of partnership. Therefore, for paid or barter brand endorsement, any of the following disclosures may be used: "advertisement," "ad," "sponsored," "collaboration," or "partnership." However, the term must be indicated as hashtag or headline text.
The guidelines specify that individuals or groups who have access to an audience and the power to affect their audiences' purchasing decisions or opinions about a product, service, brand, or experience, because of the influencer's/celebrity's authority, knowledge, position, or relationship with their audience, must disclose.
The guidelines state that the disclosure must be placed in the endorsement message in a manner that is clear, prominent, and extremely hard to miss. Disclosures should not be mixed with a group of hashtags or links. For endorsements in a picture, disclosures should be superimposed over the image enough for viewers to notice. For endorsements in a video or a live stream, disclosures should be made in both audio and video format and displayed continuously and prominently during the entire stream.
The guidelines advise celebrities and influencers to always review and satisfy themselves that the advertiser is in a position to substantiate the claims made in the advertisement. It is also recommended that the product and service must have been actually used or experienced by the endorser.
In conclusion, the guidelines aim to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services, and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines. It is essential for celebrities, influencers, and virtual influencers to adhere to these guidelines to maintain transparency and authenticity with their audience.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સેલિબ્રિટી, પ્રભાવકો અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રભાવકો માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી
કેન્દ્રએ પેઇડ અથવા બાર્ટર બ્રાન્ડ એન્ડોર્સમેન્ટ માટે ડિસ્ક્લોઝર શબ્દનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો
જાહેરાતો સ્પષ્ટ, અગ્રણી અને એન્ડોર્સમેન્ટમાં ચૂકી જવા માટે અત્યંત મુશ્કેલ હોવા જોઈએ: ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ
06 MAR 2023 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કન્ઝ્યુમર અફેર્સ, ફૂડ એન્ડ પબ્લિક ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન મંત્રાલય હેઠળના કન્ઝ્યુમર અફેર્સ વિભાગે સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સેલિબ્રિટી, પ્રભાવકો અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રભાવકો માટે "Endorsements Know-hows!" નામની માર્ગદર્શિકાનો સમૂહ બહાર પાડ્યો છે. માર્ગદર્શિકાનો હેતુ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે વ્યક્તિઓ ઉત્પાદનો અથવા સેવાઓનું સમર્થન કરતી વખતે તેમના પ્રેક્ષકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરે નહીં અને તેઓ ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ અને કોઈપણ સંબંધિત નિયમો અથવા માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરે છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા જણાવે છે કે સમર્થન સરળ, સ્પષ્ટ ભાષામાં થવું જોઈએ અને "જાહેરાત," "પ્રાયોજિત," "સહયોગ" અથવા "પેઇડ પ્રમોશન" જેવા શબ્દોનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે. વ્યક્તિઓએ એવા કોઈપણ ઉત્પાદન અથવા સેવાને સમર્થન આપવું જોઈએ નહીં જેનો તેમણે વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ઉપયોગ કર્યો ન હોય અથવા અનુભવ્યો ન હોય અથવા જેમાં તેમના દ્વારા યોગ્ય કર્તવ્યપરાયણતા દાખવવામાં ન આવી હોય.
વિભાગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે કયા પ્રકારની ભાગીદારી માટે કયા ડિસ્ક્લોઝર શબ્દનો ઉપયોગ કરવો તે અંગે મૂંઝવણ છે. તેથી, પેઇડ અથવા બાર્ટર બ્રાન્ડ એન્ડોર્સમેન્ટ માટે, નીચેનામાંથી કોઈપણ જાહેરાતનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે: "જાહેરાત," "જાહેર ખબર," "પ્રાયોજિત," "સહયોગ," અથવા "ભાગીદારી." જો કે, શબ્દ હેશટેગ અથવા હેડલાઇન ટેક્સ્ટ તરીકે દર્શાવવો આવશ્યક છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે કે જે વ્યક્તિઓ અથવા જૂથો પ્રેક્ષકોની ઍક્સેસ ધરાવે છે અને પ્રભાવક/સેલિબ્રિટીની સત્તા, જ્ઞાન, સ્થિતિ અથવા સંબંધને કારણે તેમના પ્રેક્ષકોના ખરીદીના નિર્ણયો અથવા ઉત્પાદન, સેવા, બ્રાન્ડ અથવા અનુભવ વિશેના અભિપ્રાયોને પ્રભાવિત કરવાની શક્તિ ધરાવે છે તે તેમના પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે, જાહેર કરવું આવશ્યક છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા જણાવે છે કે જાહેરાત સમર્થન સંદેશમાં એવી રીતે મૂકવી જોઈએ કે જે સ્પષ્ટ, અગ્રણી અને ચૂકી જવાનું અત્યંત મુશ્કેલ હોય. ડિસ્ક્લોઝરને હેશટેગ્સ અથવા લિંક્સના જૂથ સાથે મિશ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ નહીં. ચિત્રમાં સમર્થન માટે, દર્શકો નોટિસ કરી શકે તે માટે ઇમેજ પર ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં લગાવવા જોઈએ. વિડિયો અથવા લાઇવ સ્ટ્રીમમાં સમર્થન માટે, ડિસ્ક્લોઝર ઑડિયો અને વિડિયો બન્ને ફૉર્મેટમાં થવો જોઈએ અને સમગ્ર સ્ટ્રીમ દરમિયાન સતત અને સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રદર્શિત થવો જોઈએ.
માર્ગદર્શિકા સેલિબ્રિટીઝ અને પ્રભાવકોને સલાહ આપે છે કે તેઓ હંમેશા સમીક્ષા કરે અને પોતાને સંતુષ્ટ કરે કે જાહેરાતકર્તા જાહેરાતમાં કરેલા દાવાઓને સમર્થન આપી શકે તેવી સ્થિતિમાં છે. એ પણ ભલામણ કરવામાં આવે છે કે ઉત્પાદન અને સેવાનો વાસ્તવમાં ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવો જોઈએ અથવા સમર્થન આપનાર દ્વારા અનુભવ થયો હોવો જોઈએ.
નિષ્કર્ષમાં, માર્ગદર્શિકાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે વ્યક્તિઓ ઉત્પાદનો અથવા સેવાઓનું સમર્થન કરતી વખતે તેમના પ્રેક્ષકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરે નહીં અને તેઓ ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ અને કોઈપણ સંબંધિત નિયમો અથવા માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરે છે. સેલિબ્રિટીઓ, પ્રભાવકો અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રભાવકો માટે તેમના પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે પારદર્શિતા અને પ્રમાણિકતા જાળવવા માટે આ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કરવું આવશ્યક છે.