Ministry of Education
IIT ROPAR TO HOST G20 EVENT IN AMRITSAR ON ‘STRENGTHENING RESEARCH & INNOVATION THROUGH COLLABORATION
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT Ropar) is all set to host 2nd Education Working Group meeting on “Strengthening Research and Innovation through collaboration” between March 15-17, 2023 in Amritsar. The event will focus on the identification of relevant policies and best practices for research and innovations from the deliberations of G20 member nations.
Through this event, the government intend to create closer ties with the G20 member nations and collectively respond to the issues each country has in reaching SDG goals. The discussions will also concentrate on methods and tactics, such as cooperative initiatives that could be undertaken/implemented, to encourage collaboration in many fields.
The participants in this meeting include representatives of international organizations such as UNESCO, UNICEF, World Bank, and OECD, among others.
The event will emphasise research and innovation, as well as the effect of collaboration on the performance of G20 member nations. The key sessions on research and innovations would help in reducing inequality of different kind inside and between countries, innovations for sustainable agriculture for getting high yield and reducing food waste, the role of academia in cheap and sustainable energy research and innovation, and the innovations for environmentally conscious and accountable industrialization.
Besides focusing on accessing research and innovation opportunities on an equitable basis, focusing on women and socially and economically disadvantaged groups, the deliberation would also help in strategizing methods to expand collaboration among G20 member nations in order to improve research, open access, and innovation promotion and to reduce barriers towards research mentoring and cross-institutional collaboration etc.
Professor Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar said the G20 event, allotted to the IIT by Ministry of Education, would help in ensuring a roadmap for multi-partner collaborations; to facilitate accessibility and provision of research materials, reducing the gap between industry-academia, thereby discovering and identifying relevant policies and practises for research and innovations. This way would lead to establish long lasting collaborations for equitable quality research in G20 member Nations while following the theme of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Further, an exhibition of disruptive technologies and innovations with 100 stalls is also being setup by the ITI as a part of this grand event for delegates. These stalls will encompass startups / technologies from India and G20 members nations to get a feel of global scenario of innovations for the betterment of human kind.
Some more participants of this seminar include
1. Members of the G20 Education Working Group from each G20 member country, guest countries, and International Organizations.
2. Representatives of select academic institutions in G20 member countries that are engaged in initiatives for promoting the use of digital technologies for ensuring quality learning opportunities for all and improving learning outcomes.
3. Representatives of knowledge partners from India and G20 countries.
During the past few years, all G20 member countries have made significant progress to expand research collaboration in order to generate evidence-based solutions to specific global concerns. In view of SDG4-Education 2030 agenda, it is imperative that the remarkable advances relating to research and innovations is harnessed to transform educational systems to improve learning outcomes, promote lifelong learning and narrow persistent learning deficits.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ. ਆਈ. ਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ 'ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰੋਪੜ (ਆਈ. ਆਈ. ਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ) 15ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ, ਯੂਨੀਸੈਫ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਸਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮਲਟੀ-ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖੋਜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' - ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ 100 ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਸਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਹਰੇਕ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀ-20 ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ।
2. ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਜੋ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ G20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। SDG 4-Education 2030 ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। <><>Backgrounder<>