Ministry of Education
IIT ROPAR TO HOST G20 EVENT IN AMRITSAR ON ‘STRENGTHENING RESEARCH & INNOVATION THROUGH COLLABORATION
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT Ropar) is all set to host 2nd Education Working Group meeting on “Strengthening Research and Innovation through collaboration” between March 15-17, 2023 in Amritsar. The event will focus on the identification of relevant policies and best practices for research and innovations from the deliberations of G20 member nations.
Through this event, the government intend to create closer ties with the G20 member nations and collectively respond to the issues each country has in reaching SDG goals. The discussions will also concentrate on methods and tactics, such as cooperative initiatives that could be undertaken/implemented, to encourage collaboration in many fields.
The participants in this meeting include representatives of international organizations such as UNESCO, UNICEF, World Bank, and OECD, among others.
The event will emphasise research and innovation, as well as the effect of collaboration on the performance of G20 member nations. The key sessions on research and innovations would help in reducing inequality of different kind inside and between countries, innovations for sustainable agriculture for getting high yield and reducing food waste, the role of academia in cheap and sustainable energy research and innovation, and the innovations for environmentally conscious and accountable industrialization.
Besides focusing on accessing research and innovation opportunities on an equitable basis, focusing on women and socially and economically disadvantaged groups, the deliberation would also help in strategizing methods to expand collaboration among G20 member nations in order to improve research, open access, and innovation promotion and to reduce barriers towards research mentoring and cross-institutional collaboration etc.
Professor Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar said the G20 event, allotted to the IIT by Ministry of Education, would help in ensuring a roadmap for multi-partner collaborations; to facilitate accessibility and provision of research materials, reducing the gap between industry-academia, thereby discovering and identifying relevant policies and practises for research and innovations. This way would lead to establish long lasting collaborations for equitable quality research in G20 member Nations while following the theme of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Further, an exhibition of disruptive technologies and innovations with 100 stalls is also being setup by the ITI as a part of this grand event for delegates. These stalls will encompass startups / technologies from India and G20 members nations to get a feel of global scenario of innovations for the betterment of human kind.
Some more participants of this seminar include
1. Members of the G20 Education Working Group from each G20 member country, guest countries, and International Organizations.
2. Representatives of select academic institutions in G20 member countries that are engaged in initiatives for promoting the use of digital technologies for ensuring quality learning opportunities for all and improving learning outcomes.
3. Representatives of knowledge partners from India and G20 countries.
During the past few years, all G20 member countries have made significant progress to expand research collaboration in order to generate evidence-based solutions to specific global concerns. In view of SDG4-Education 2030 agenda, it is imperative that the remarkable advances relating to research and innovations is harnessed to transform educational systems to improve learning outcomes, promote lifelong learning and narrow persistent learning deficits.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ द्वारा 'सहयोग के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने' के थीम पर अमृतसर में जी-20 कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की जायेगी
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रोपड़ (आईआईटी रोपड़) अमृतसर में 15-17 मार्च, 2023 के बीच "सहयोग के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने" थीम पर दूसरी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। यह आयोजन जी 20 सदस्य देशों के विचार-विमर्श से अनुसंधान और नवाचारों के लिए प्रासंगिक नीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की पहचान पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस आयोजन के माध्यम से, सरकार जी 20 सदस्य देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध बनाने और एसडीजी लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने में प्रत्येक देश के मुद्दों का सामूहिक रूप से उत्तर प्रदान करेगी। वहीं यह बैठक कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहकारी पहलों जैसे तरीकों और रणनीति पर भी केंद्रित होगी, जिन्हें लागू किया जा सकता है।
इस बैठक में भाग लेने वालों में यूनेस्को, यूनिसेफ, विश्व बैंक और ओईसीडी जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
यह आयोजन अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर जोर देगा, साथ ही जी 20 सदस्य देशों के प्रदर्शन पर सहयोग के प्रभाव पर भी जोर देगा। इस दौरान अनुसंधान और नवाचारों पर प्रमुख सेशन आयोजित किए जायेंगे जो देशों के अंदर विभिन्न प्रकार की असमानता को कम करने, उच्च उपज प्राप्त करने और खाद्य अपशिष्ट को कम करने के लिए टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए नवाचार, सस्ते एंव टिकाऊ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और नवाचार में शिक्षाविदों की भूमिका, तथा पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक और जवाबदेह औद्योगीकरण के लिए नवाचारों में मदद करेंगे।
इसके अलावा इस बैठक में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के अवसरों तक पहुंच करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने,वहीं महिलाओं, सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूहों पर विचार चर्चा के अलावा, नवाचार संवर्धन में सुधार करने और अनुसंधान विचार विमर्श और क्रॉस-संस्थागत सहयोग आदि की दिशा में बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए जी 20 सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार करने के तरीकों की रणनीति बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राजीव आहूजा ने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आईआईटी को आवंटित जी-20 कार्यक्रम बहु-भागीदार सहयोग के लिए एक रोडमैप सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा। वहीं इससे अनुसंधान सामग्री की पहुंच और प्रावधान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए यत्न किए जायेंगे ताकि उद्योग-शिक्षा के बीच की दूरी को कम करने के साथ-साथ , अनुसंधान और नवाचारों के लिए प्रासंगिक नीतियों और तरीक़ों की खोज और पहचान की जा सके।
इस तरह से 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के विषय का पालन करते हुए जी 20 सदस्य देशों में गुणवत्ता अनुसंधान के लिए दीर्घकालिक सहयोग स्थापित किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रतिनिधियों के लिए इस भव्य कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में आईटीआई द्वारा 100 स्टालों के साथ विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी स्थापित की जा रही है। इन स्टालों में भारत और जी 20 सदस्य देशों के स्टार्टअप / प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल होंगी ताकि मानव प्रकार की बेहतरी के लिए नवाचारों के वैश्विक परिदृश्य का अनुभव किया जा सके।
इस संगोष्ठी के प्रतिभागियों में शामिल हैः
1. प्रत्येक जी 20 सदस्य देश, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से जी 20 शिक्षा कार्य समूह के सदस्य।
2. जी 20 सदस्य देशों में चुनिंदा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि जो सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सीखने के अवसरों को सुनिश्चित करने और सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल में लगे हुए हैं।
3. भारत और जी-20 देशों के ज्ञान साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधि।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान, सभी जी 20 सदस्य देशों ने विशिष्ट वैश्विक चिंताओं के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित समाधान उत्पन्न करने के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। एसडीजी 4-एजुकेशन 2030 एजेंडा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह जरूरी है कि अनुसंधान और नवाचारों से संबंधित उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उपयोग सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार, आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देने और लगातार सीखने की कमी को कम करने के लिए शैक्षिक प्रणालियों को बदलने के लिए किया जाए।