Ministry of Education
IIT ROPAR TO HOST G20 EVENT IN AMRITSAR ON ‘STRENGTHENING RESEARCH & INNOVATION THROUGH COLLABORATION
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT Ropar) is all set to host 2nd Education Working Group meeting on “Strengthening Research and Innovation through collaboration” between March 15-17, 2023 in Amritsar. The event will focus on the identification of relevant policies and best practices for research and innovations from the deliberations of G20 member nations.
Through this event, the government intend to create closer ties with the G20 member nations and collectively respond to the issues each country has in reaching SDG goals. The discussions will also concentrate on methods and tactics, such as cooperative initiatives that could be undertaken/implemented, to encourage collaboration in many fields.
The participants in this meeting include representatives of international organizations such as UNESCO, UNICEF, World Bank, and OECD, among others.
The event will emphasise research and innovation, as well as the effect of collaboration on the performance of G20 member nations. The key sessions on research and innovations would help in reducing inequality of different kind inside and between countries, innovations for sustainable agriculture for getting high yield and reducing food waste, the role of academia in cheap and sustainable energy research and innovation, and the innovations for environmentally conscious and accountable industrialization.
Besides focusing on accessing research and innovation opportunities on an equitable basis, focusing on women and socially and economically disadvantaged groups, the deliberation would also help in strategizing methods to expand collaboration among G20 member nations in order to improve research, open access, and innovation promotion and to reduce barriers towards research mentoring and cross-institutional collaboration etc.
Professor Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar said the G20 event, allotted to the IIT by Ministry of Education, would help in ensuring a roadmap for multi-partner collaborations; to facilitate accessibility and provision of research materials, reducing the gap between industry-academia, thereby discovering and identifying relevant policies and practises for research and innovations. This way would lead to establish long lasting collaborations for equitable quality research in G20 member Nations while following the theme of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' - One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Further, an exhibition of disruptive technologies and innovations with 100 stalls is also being setup by the ITI as a part of this grand event for delegates. These stalls will encompass startups / technologies from India and G20 members nations to get a feel of global scenario of innovations for the betterment of human kind.
Some more participants of this seminar include
1. Members of the G20 Education Working Group from each G20 member country, guest countries, and International Organizations.
2. Representatives of select academic institutions in G20 member countries that are engaged in initiatives for promoting the use of digital technologies for ensuring quality learning opportunities for all and improving learning outcomes.
3. Representatives of knowledge partners from India and G20 countries.
During the past few years, all G20 member countries have made significant progress to expand research collaboration in order to generate evidence-based solutions to specific global concerns. In view of SDG4-Education 2030 agenda, it is imperative that the remarkable advances relating to research and innovations is harnessed to transform educational systems to improve learning outcomes, promote lifelong learning and narrow persistent learning deficits.

وزارتِ تعلیم
آئی آئی ٹی روپر امرتسر میں جی- 20 اجلاس کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دیگا جس کا موضوع ہے’تعاون کے ذریعے تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنانا‘
06 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روپڑ (آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ) امرتسر میں 15تا17 مارچ 2023 کو ’’تعاون کے ذریعے تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پرتعلیم سے متعلق دوسری ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب میں جی20 کے رکن ممالک کے مباحثوں کے ذریعے تحقیق اور اختراعات کے لیے متعلقہ پالیسیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے، حکومت جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی تعلقات کو استوار کرے گی اورایس ڈی جی کے مقاصد تک پہنچنے میں ہرملک کے مسائل کے حل اجتماعی طور پر فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس میٹنگ ان طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوزکی جائے گی جن پر عمل درآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے،جس میں کوآپریٹو اقدامات، بہت سے شعبوں میں تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس اجلاس کے شرکاء میں بین الاقوامی اداروں جیسے کہ یونیسکو، یونیسیف، عالمی بینک اور او ای سی ڈی کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
اس اجلاس میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ جی20 کے رکن ممالک کی کارکردگی پر تعاون کے اثرات پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ تحقیق اور اختراعات پر کلیدی اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے جو ممالک کے اندر مختلف قسم کی نابراری کو کم کرنے کے لیے پائیدار زراعت کے لیے اختراعات، زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کرنے اور خوراک کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے میں رول اور ماحولیات کے تعلق سے شعور پیدا کرنے واختراعات میں مدد کریں گے اور یہ ماہرین تعلیم کو سستی اور پائیدار توانائی پر تحقیق اور اختراع سےمنسلک کریں گے اور انہیں ایک ذمہ دار صنعت کار بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
میٹنگ میں اس کے علاوہ تحقیق اور اختراعی مواقع تک رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جبکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کو سماجی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ گروپوں کے بارے میں خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور تحقیقی مباحثوں کو بہتر بنانے اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں کی حکمت عملی بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی تاکہ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان کارروائی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو کم کیاجاسکے۔
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کےڈائریکٹرپروفیسر راجیو آہوجانے کہا کہ تعلیم کی وزارت کی طرف سے آئی آئی ٹی کے لیے مختص جی- 20 پروگرام کثیر شراکت داروں کے تعاون کے لیے ایک خاکہ وضع کیے جانے کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، تحقیقی مواد تک رسائی اور فراہمی کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ صنعت اور تعلیم کے فرق کو پُر کیا جا سکے، نیز تحقیق اور اختراعات کے لیے متعلقہ پالیسیوں اور طریقوں کی دریافت اور شناخت کی جا سکے۔
اس طرح، ’واسودھائیو کٹمبکم‘ کے ایک زمین، ’ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ‘کے موضوع پر عمل کرتے ہوئے - ، جی20 کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان معیاری تحقیق کے لیے طویل مدتی تعاون قائم کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، 100 اسٹالوں کے ساتھ خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی ایک نمائش بھی آئی ٹی آئی کی جانب سے مندوبین کے لیے اس شاندار تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لگائی جا رہی ہے۔ ان اسٹالز میں ہندوستان اور جی20 کے رکن ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس/ٹیکنالوجیز کو پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ بنی نوع انسان کی بہتری کے لیے اختراعات کے عالمی منظرنامے کا تجربہ کیا جاسکے۔
اس سمینار میں شامل شرکاء درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ہرجی20 رکن ملک، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سے جی20 کے تعلیم سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کے اراکین۔
2. جی20 رکن ممالک میں منتخب تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات میں مصروف ہیں تاکہ سبھی کے لیے سیکھنے کے معیاری مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
3. بھارت اور جی- 20 ممالک کے علمی شراکت داروں کے نمائندے۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران،جی20 کے تمام رکن ممالک نے مخصوص عالمی خدشات کے شواہد پر مبنی حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی تعاون کو وسعت دینے میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔لہٰذا ایس ڈی جی 4-ایجوکیشن 2023 ایجنڈا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ تعلیمی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراعات سے متعلق قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو بروئے کار لایا جائے تاکہ سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، زندگی بھر سیکھنے کو فروغ دیا جائے اور سیکھنے کے عمل میں حائل خامیوں کو دور کیاجائے۔