Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Contracts for procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL & three Cadet Training Ships from L&T signed in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi
07 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 07, 2023, signed contracts with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) for procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft & three Cadet Training Ships respectively in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane along with other senior civil & military officials of MoD and representatives of HAL & L&T were present during the signing and exchanging of contracts.
In a major boost to the Government’s efforts to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, the Union Cabinet had, on March 01, 2023, approved the procurement of 70 HTT-40 trainer aircraft from HAL at a cost of over Rs 6,800 crore. The Cabinet had also cleared signing of contract with L&T for acquisition of three Cadet Training Ships from L&T, worth more than Rs 3,100 crore under Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)} category.
HTT-40 Trainer Aircraft
The HTT-40 is a turbo prop aircraft possessing good low speed handling qualities and provides better training effectiveness. This fully aerobatic tandem seat turbo trainer has an air-conditioned cockpit, modern avionics, hot re-fueling, running change over and zero-zero ejection seats.
The aircraft will meet the shortage of basic trainer aircraft of Indian Air Force for training of newly-inducted pilots. The procurement will include associated equipment and training aids including simulators. Being an indigenous solution, the aircraft is configurable for upgrades to incorporate the futuristic requirements of the Indian Armed Forces. The aircraft will be supplied over a period of six years.
The HTT-40 contains approx. 56% indigenous content which will progressively increase to over 60% through indigenisation of major components and subsystems. The HAL would engage the domestic private industry, including MSMEs, in its supply chain. The procurement has the potential to provide direct and indirect employment to thousands of people spread over more than 100 MSMEs.
Cadet Training Ships
The ships will cater to the training of officer cadets, including women, at sea after their basic training to meet the future requirements of the Indian Navy. The ships would also provide training to cadets from friendly countries with the aim to strengthen diplomatic relations. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people from distress areas, Search & Rescue and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. The delivery of ships is scheduled to commence from 2026.
The ships will be indigenously designed, developed and constructed at L&T shipyard in Kattupalli, Chennai. The project will generate an employment of 22.5 lakh man-days over a period of four-and-half years. This will encourage active participation of Indian shipbuilding and associated industries, including MSMEs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारतः नई दिल्ली में श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में एचएएल से 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक प्रशिक्षण विमान तथा एलएंडटी से तीन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों की खरीद के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
07 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 7 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में क्रमशः 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक प्रशिक्षण विमान तथा 3 कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों की खरीद के लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड(एचएएल) तथा लार्सन एंड टूब्रो लिमिटेड(एलएंडटी) के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान के दौरान रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरधर अरमने, रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सिविल और सैन्य अधिकारी तथा एचएएल और एलएंडटी के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 मार्च, 2023 को एचएएल से 6,800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की लागत से 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक ट्रेनर विमानों की खरीद को मंजूरी दी थी। मंत्रिमंडल ने एलएंडटी से 3,100 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के 3 कैडट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों के अधिग्रहण के लिए एलएंडटी के साथ करार पर हस्ताक्षर करने को भी मंजूरी दी थी।
एचटीटी-40 ट्रेनर एयरक्राप्ट
एचटीटी-40 एक ट्रबो प्रॉप विमान है, जिसमें अच्छी कम गति के हैंडलिंग गुण हैं और
यह विमान बेहतर प्रशिक्षण प्रभाव प्रदान करता है। पूरी तरह से एयरोबेटिक सीट ट्रबो ट्रेनर में वातानुकूलित कॉकपिट, आधुनिक एवियोनिक्स, हॉट री-फ्यूलिंग, रनिंग चेंज ओवर और जीरो-जीरो एविक्सन सीटें हैं।
यह विमान नए पायलटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना के मौलिक प्रशिक्षण विमानों की कमी पूरा करेगा। खरीद में सिमुलेटर सहित संबंधित उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण सहायता शामिल होगी। एक स्वदेशी समाधान होने के नाते यह विमान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नयन के लिए कन्फीगर करने योग्य है। विमान की आपूर्ति 6 वर्ष की अवधि में की जाएगी।
एचटीटी-40 में लगभग 56 प्रतिशत सामग्री स्वदेशी है, जो कालक्रम में प्रमुख घटकों तथा उप-प्रणालियों के स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो जाएगी। एचएएल एमएसएमई सहित घरेलू निजी उद्योग को अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में शामिल करेगी। खरीद में 100 से अधिक एमएसएमई में फैले हजारों लोगों को प्रत्यत्क्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा।
कैडेड प्रशिक्षण जहाज
ये जहाज भारतीय नौसेना की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने मौलिक प्रशिक्षण के बाद समुद्र में महिलाओं सहित अधिकारी कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण को पूरा करेंगे। ये जहाज राजनयिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से मित्र देशों के कैडेटों को भी प्रशिक्षण देंगे। जहाजों को संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से लोगों को निकालने, खोज और बचाव तथा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों के लिए भी तैनात किया जा सकता है। जहाजों की डिलीवरी 2026 से प्रारंभ होगी। इन जहाजों को चेन्नई के कट्टुपल्ली में एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाय़न, विकसित और निर्मित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से साढ़े चार वर्ष की अवधि में 22.5 लाख मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजन होगा। यह एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय जहाज निर्माण तथा संबंधित उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देगा।