Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Contracts for procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from HAL & three Cadet Training Ships from L&T signed in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi
07 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 07, 2023, signed contracts with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T) for procurement of 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft & three Cadet Training Ships respectively in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane along with other senior civil & military officials of MoD and representatives of HAL & L&T were present during the signing and exchanging of contracts.
In a major boost to the Government’s efforts to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, the Union Cabinet had, on March 01, 2023, approved the procurement of 70 HTT-40 trainer aircraft from HAL at a cost of over Rs 6,800 crore. The Cabinet had also cleared signing of contract with L&T for acquisition of three Cadet Training Ships from L&T, worth more than Rs 3,100 crore under Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)} category.
HTT-40 Trainer Aircraft
The HTT-40 is a turbo prop aircraft possessing good low speed handling qualities and provides better training effectiveness. This fully aerobatic tandem seat turbo trainer has an air-conditioned cockpit, modern avionics, hot re-fueling, running change over and zero-zero ejection seats.
The aircraft will meet the shortage of basic trainer aircraft of Indian Air Force for training of newly-inducted pilots. The procurement will include associated equipment and training aids including simulators. Being an indigenous solution, the aircraft is configurable for upgrades to incorporate the futuristic requirements of the Indian Armed Forces. The aircraft will be supplied over a period of six years.
The HTT-40 contains approx. 56% indigenous content which will progressively increase to over 60% through indigenisation of major components and subsystems. The HAL would engage the domestic private industry, including MSMEs, in its supply chain. The procurement has the potential to provide direct and indirect employment to thousands of people spread over more than 100 MSMEs.
Cadet Training Ships
The ships will cater to the training of officer cadets, including women, at sea after their basic training to meet the future requirements of the Indian Navy. The ships would also provide training to cadets from friendly countries with the aim to strengthen diplomatic relations. The ships can also be deployed for evacuation of people from distress areas, Search & Rescue and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. The delivery of ships is scheduled to commence from 2026.
The ships will be indigenously designed, developed and constructed at L&T shipyard in Kattupalli, Chennai. The project will generate an employment of 22.5 lakh man-days over a period of four-and-half years. This will encourage active participation of Indian shipbuilding and associated industries, including MSMEs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) कडून 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक प्रशिक्षण विमाने आणि आणि लार्सन अँड टुब्रो लिमिटेड (एल अँड टी)कडून तीन कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजे खरेदी करण्याच्या करारावर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीत स्वाक्षऱ्या
07 MAR 2023 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने आज (7 मार्च 2023) हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) आणि लार्सन अँड टुब्रो लिमिटेड (एल अँड टी) या दोन कंपन्याशी अनुक्रमे 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक प्रशिक्षण (मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण) विमाने आणि तीन कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजांच्या खरेदीसाठी करार केला. नवी दिल्लीत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या तसेच करारांची देवाणघेवाण झाली. यावेळी संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांच्यासह संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ नागरी आणि लष्करी अधिकारी तसेच एचएएल आणि एल अँड टी चे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना मोठी चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 1 मार्च 2023 रोजी एचएएल कडून 6,800 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्चाच्या 70 एचटीटी-40 बेसिक प्रशिक्षण विमानांच्या खरेदीला मान्यता दिली होती. बाय {इंडियन-आयडीडीएम (देशात रचना केलेले, विकसित आणि उत्पादित)} श्रेणी अंतर्गत 3,100 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या तीन कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजांच्या खरेदीसाठी एल अँड टी समवेत करार करण्यालाही मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
एचटीटी-40 प्रशिक्षण विमान
कमी वेग उत्तम रीतीने हाताळू शकण्यासाठी एचटीटी-40 या टर्बो प्रॉप विमानात विशेष सोय असून हे विमान प्रशिक्षण देताना उत्तम परिणामकारकता साधते. या पूर्णपणे एरोबॅटिक टँडम सीट टर्बो ट्रेनर विमानामध्ये वातानुकूलित कॉकपिट, आधुनिक एव्हीओनिक्स, हॉट री-फ्युएलिंग, रनिंग चेंज ओव्हर आणि झिरो-झिरो इजेक्शन सीट आहेत.
नव्याने समाविष्ट झालेल्या वैमानिकांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी भारतीय हवाई दलात असलेली मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण विमानांची कमतरता हे विमान भरून काढते. खरेदीमध्ये सिम्युलेटरसह संबंधित उपकरणे आणि प्रशिक्षण सहायक सामग्रीचा समावेश असेल. हे विमान देशी बनावटीचे असल्यामुळे भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ते अद्ययावत करता येण्याजोगे आहे. सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीत या विमानांचा पुरवठा केला जाईल.
एचटीटी-40 मध्ये अंदाजे 56% स्वदेशी सामग्री वापरली आहे. मुख्य घटक आणि उपप्रणालींच्या स्वदेशीकरणाद्वारे उत्तरोत्तर हे प्रमाण 60% पर्यंत वाढेल. सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योगासह (एमएसएमई) देशांतर्गत खाजगी उद्योगांना, एचएएल त्यांच्या पुरवठा साखळीत सहभागी करून घेईल. खरेदी प्रक्रियेत 100 पेक्षा जास्त एमएसएमईमध्ये समाविष्ट हजारो लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्याची क्षमता आहे.
कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजे
भारतीय नौदलाच्या भविष्यातील गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी ही जहाजे महिलांसह अधिकारी कॅडेट्सना त्यांच्या मूलभूत प्रशिक्षणानंतर समुद्रात प्रशिक्षण देतील. राजनैतिक संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे जहाज मित्र देशांतील कॅडेट्सना प्रशिक्षणही देईल. संकटग्रस्त भागातील लोकांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठी, शोध आणि बचावकार्य तसेच मानवतावादी साहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) मोहिमांसाठीदेखील ही जहाजे तैनात केली जाऊ शकतात. ही जहाजे 2026 पासून उपलब्ध व्हायला सुरुवात होणार आहे.
चेन्नईच्या कट्टुपल्ली येथील एल अँड टी शिपयार्डमध्ये जहाजे विकसित आणि उत्पादित केली जातील. या प्रकल्पामुळे साडेचार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 22.5 लाख मनुष्यदिवसांचा रोजगार निर्माण होणार आहे. यामुळे एमएसएमईसह भारतीय जहाजबांधणी आणि संबंधित उद्योगांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभागास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.