Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Auctions Two more mines of Odisha Today
Total Geological Reserves comes to 1,652 Million Ton
Likely to Attract Capital investment of Rs 2,250 crore
07 MAR 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auctions of coal mines for commercial mining under 6th round and second attempt of 5th round on November 03, 2022. Forward auctions for these mines have been started on 27.02.2023 and on the 8th day of the e-auction, 2 coal mines were put up for auction of which 1 was CMSP coal mine and 1 was MMDR coal mine. Further details of the coal mines are as under:-
• 1 coal mine is fully explored coal mine and 1 coal mine is Partially Explored coal mine;
• The total geological reserves for the coal mines are ~ 1,652 Million Tonnes.
• Cumulative PRC for the coal mines is 15 MTPA (excluding Partially Explored coal mine)
The results for Day 8 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Floor Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Sakhigopal B Kankili
Odisha
NA
500.00
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00%
6.50%
2
Baitarni West*
Odisha
15
1,152.11
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd
4.00%
33.50%
These coal mines upon operationalization will generate Annual Revenue of ~Rs.2,873 crores (excluding Partially Explored Sakhigopal B Kankili coal mine) calculated at PRC of the coal mine. These mines will attract capital investment of ~Rs.2,250 crores and will provide employment to ~20,280 people.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے آج اوڈیشہ کی دو اور کانوں کی نیلامی کی
مشترکہ ارضیاتی ذخائر 1,652 ملین ٹن
اس کے ذریعے 2,250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا امکان ہے
07 MAR 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 3 نومبر 2022 کو تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی چھٹے دور اور پانچویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت شروع کی تھی۔ ان کانوں کی پیشگی نیلامی 27.02.2023 کو شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ ای نیلامی کے آٹھویں دن دو کوئلے کی کانیں نیلامی کے لیے پیش کی گئیں جن میں سے 1 سی ایم ایس پی کوئلے کی کان اور 1 ایم ایم ڈی آر کوئلے کی کان تھی۔
کوئلے کی کانوں کی مزید تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
• کوئلے کی 1 کان مکمل طور پر دریافت کی گئی ہے اور ایک کوئلے کی کان جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کان ہے۔
• ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے کل جیولوجیکل ریزرو ~1,652 ملین ٹن ہے۔
• ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مجموعی ایم ٹی پی اے پی سی آر 15 . ہے (جزوی طور پر دریافت کیا گیا کوئلے کی کان کو چھوڑ کر)
آٹھویں دن کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
. پی سی آر (ایم ٹی پی اے).
جیولوجیکل ریزرو
اختتامی بولی جمع کرائی گئی
منزل کی قیمت (فیصد)
حتمی پیشکش (فیصد)
1
سخی گوپال بی کانکیلی
اوڈیشہ
کوئی نہیں
500.00
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.00فیصد
6.50فیصد
2
بیت رانی مغرب
اوڈیشہ
15
1,152.11
گجرات منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
4.00فیصد
33.50فیصد
شروع ہونے پر، ان کوئلے کی کانوں سے ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے پی آر سی پر ~2,873 کروڑ کی سالانہ آمدنی ہوگزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ سخی گوپال بی کانکیلی کوئلہ کان کو چھوڑ کر)۔ یہ کانیں 2,250 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی اور 20,280 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کریں گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2432