Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI program will be one of the largest publicly assembled datasets in the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the Moneycontrol India FinTech Conclave
India AI program along with Fintech ecosystem will catalyse the next generation of the Fintech: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Fintech ecosystem is a shining example of India’s entrepreneurship and confidence: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
07 MAR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said today in Mumbai that IndiaAI program to be launched later this month will be one of the largest publicly assembled datasets in the world.
He said the IndiaAI program along with Fintech ecosystem will catalyse the next generation of the Fintech and Internet.
Addressing the Moneycontrol India FinTech Conclave in Mumbai, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the growth of the Fintech ecosystem in India and its role in India’s Techade.
PHIU.jpeg)
He said that the emergence of India’s fintech ecosystem has helped resolve the decades’ long problem of ensuring government subsidies reach beneficiaries without leakages and intermediation.
Terming the Unified Payments Interface as crucial component of the Fintech ecosystem, he said, “India today has amongst the highest fintech adoption rates in the world at 87 per cent as opposed to the world average of 67 per cent.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “A single dimensional, digital economy that we inherited in 2014 has become a broad-based, high growth, independent, asynchronous components of the digital economy that are all growing rapidly and creating innovation in their wake.”
He also said that the fintech ecosystem was a shining example of India’s entrepreneurship, India’s confidence and Young Indians’ messaging to the world that we are here to compete and win.
Stressing about the government’s initiatives in providing an enabling framework, the Minister said “All legislations are based on the idea of not creating road bumps for the innovation ecosystem.”
Speaking about the launch of the IndiaAI program, he said, “The program will be one of the largest publicly assembled and available data sets in the world. Working with the fintech ecosystem, it will certainly catapult and catalyse the next generation of fintech and other parts of the Internet.”
The Minister address was followed by an interactive session with members of the editorial staff of Money Control.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मनीकंट्रोल इंडिया फिनटेक कॉन्क्लेव में केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा- इंडिया एआई प्रोग्राम दुनिया में सार्वजनिक रूप से एकत्रित सबसे बड़े डेटासेट में से एक होगा
फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम के साथ इंडिया एआई प्रोग्राम फिनटेक की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगा: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम भारत की उद्यमिता और आत्मविश्वास का शानदार उदाहरण है: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
07 MAR 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज मुंबई में कहा कि इस महीने के अंत में लॉन्च किया जाने वाला इंडिया एआई प्रोग्राम दुनिया में सार्वजनिक तौर पर एकत्रित सबसे बड़े डेटासेट में से एक होगा।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम के साथ इंडिया एआई प्रोग्राम फिनटेक और इंटरनेट की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगा।
मुंबई में मनीकंट्रोल इंडिया फिनटेक कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भारत में फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम के विकास औऱ देश के टेकडे में इसकी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
PHIU.jpeg)
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम के उद्भव ने बिना किसी बाधा और बिचौलियों को दरकिनार करते हुए लाभार्थियों तक सरकारी सब्सिडी सुनिश्चित करने की दशकों पुरानी समस्या को हल करने में मदद की है।
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस को फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम का महत्वपूर्ण घटक बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, ‘भारत में आज दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा फिनटेक यानी फाइनेशियल टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने की दर 87 फीसदी है, जबकि दुनिया का औसत 67 फीसदी है।’
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, ‘हमें 2014 में विरासत में सिंगल डाइमेंशनल डिजिटल इकोनॉमी मिली थी, जो अब ब्रॉड बेस्ड, हाई ग्रोथ, आत्मनिर्भर बन गई है। यह सब कुछ बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और उसी हिसाब से हम इनोवेशन कर रहे हैं।’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फिनटेक ईकोसिस्टम भारत की उद्यमशीलता, भारत के आत्मविश्वास और युवा भारतीयों के दुनिया को संदेश देने का एक शानदार उदाहरण है कि हम यहां प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और जीतने को तैयार हैं।
एक सक्षम ढांचा प्रदान करने में सरकार की पहल के बारे में जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, ‘सभी इनोवेशन ईकोसिस्टम बाधाओं से मुक्त हैं।’
इंडिया एआई प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत पर मंत्री ने कहा, ‘यह प्रोग्राम दुनिया में सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक रूप से एकत्रित और उपलब्ध डेटा सेटों में से एक होगा। फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम के साथ काम करते हुए, यह निश्चित रूप से अगली पीढ़ी के फिनटेक और इंटरनेट की दुनिया को प्रेरित करेगा।’
संबोधन के बाद मंत्री ने मनी कंट्रोल के संपादकीय स्टाफ के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
.