Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry crafts a multi-pronged strategy to ensure adequate availability of power during summer season
Union Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh reviews the power situation during the upcoming summer months; asks Power Sector companies to ensure that there is no load-shedding
Senior officials from Ministry of Railways, Coal and Power attend the Review Meeting
Ministry of Railways assures availability of enough racks for transport of coal
09 MAR 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Power Ministry has devised a multi-pronged strategy to ensure adequate availability of power during the upcoming summer months. Union Minister for Power & NRE, Sh. R.K. Singh chaired a review meeting on Tuesday, the 07th March, 2023, with senior officers from Power sector, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Railways wherein detailed discussions took place on various aspects to meet the high electricity demand in the upcoming months especially during April-23 and May-23. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority, Shri S. R. Narsimhan, CMD, Grid Controller of India, Smt. Jaya Verma Sinha, Member, Railway Board, Sanjiv Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Ramesh Babu, Director Operations, NTPC along with other senior officials from these three ministries attended the meeting.
As part of the strategy, the Power Utilities have been directed to undertake maintenance for coal-based power plants well in advance so that no planned maintenance is required during the crunch period. Directions have already been issued under section-11 to all Imported coal-based plants to run at full capacity from 16th March 2023. Adequate coal stocks would be made available at the coal-based power plants. During the meeting, Member Railway Board assured availability of enough rakes for transport of coal. The Ministry of Railways agreed to provide 418 rakes to different subsidiaries of CIL, GSS and captive blocks and also enhance the number of rakes in due course so that sufficient coal stock can be maintained at power plants.
Gas-based power would be used to meet any peak demand. The Ministry has directed NTPC to run its 5000 MW gas-based power stations during the crunch period in Apr-May. In addition, 4000 MW of additional gas-based power capacity would be added by other entities for availability during the summer months. GAIL has already assured the Ministry of Power of the necessary supply of gas during the summer months. All the hydro plants have been instructed to operate in consultation with RLDCs/ SLDCs (Regional/State Load Dispatch Centers) to optimize water utilization in current month for better availability during the next month. An additional capacity of 2920 MW would be available through new coal-based plants which would be commissioned by the end of this month. In addition, after direction from the Ministry, two units at Barauni (2X110MW) will be made available during crunch period.
During the meeting, Union Power Minister asked Power companies to ensure that there is no load-shedding during the summer months. Shri Singh asked all stakeholders to closely monitor the situation and take proactive actions to meet the electricity demand during the coming months. The Minister also asked CEA to ensure that a fair and transparent mechanism is devised for allocation of coal to various States/UTs.
As per estimates of the Central Electricity Authority, the peak electricity demand is expected to be 229GW during the months of April-23, when the electricity demand is highest in the country. The demand then tapers off as monsoon season picks up from the southern part of the country and covers the whole country over the next 3-4 months. With GDP growing at close to 7%, the power demand has been growing in the country at close to 10% per annum. As per estimates, the energy demand is expected to be 1,42,097 MU during April’23, highest in the year 2023 before reducing to 1.41,464 MU in May’23 and further declining continuously to 1,17,049 MU during November.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோடைக்காலத்தில் போதுமான அளவுக்கு மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் பன்முனை உத்திகளை வகுத்துள்ளது
09 MAR 2023 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
கோடைக்காலத்தின் போது போதுமான அளவில் மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் பன்முனை உத்திகளை வகுத்துள்ளது. மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் தலைமையில் கடந்த 7-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் மின்சாரத்துறை, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வரும் மாதங்களில் குறிப்பாக ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களில் மின்சாரத்தேவை அதிகளவில் இருக்கும் என்பதால் அதனை சமாளிக்கும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை செயலர் திரு.அலோக் குமார், மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.கன்ஷியாம் பிரசாத், இந்திய தொகுப்புக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு.எஸ்.ஆர்.நரசிம்மன், ரயில்வே வாரிய உறுப்பினர் திருமதி. ஜெயா வர்மா சின்ஹா, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு.சஞ்சீவ் குமார் கஸ்சி, என்டிபிசி-யின் இயக்கப் பிரிவின் இயக்குனர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பாபு ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த உத்திகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில், முன்கூட்டியே தேவையான அனைத்துப் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மின் பயன்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அப்போதுதான் பற்றாக்குறை காலத்தில் இது போன்ற பராமரிப்பு பணிகளுக்கான தேவை இருக்காது. இறக்குமதி நிலக்கரியை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட அனல் மின் நிலையங்கள் மார்ச் 16-ந் தேதி முதல் முழு உற்பத்தித் திறனுடன் இயங்குமாறு பிரிவு 11-ன் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் போதுமான நிலக்கரி இருப்பு வைக்கப்படும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே வாரிய உறுப்பினர் நிலக்கரியை பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல போதுமான ரயில் பெட்டிகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளார்.
உச்சக்கட்ட தேவையை சமாளிக்க வாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின்சாரம் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். ஏப்ரல், மே போன்ற பற்றாக்குறை காலங்களில் 5000 மெகாவாட் வாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் நிலையங்களை இயக்குமாறு என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்திற்கு அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது கோடைக்காலத்தில். கூடுதலாக 4000 மெகாவாட் வாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின்திறனை மற்ற அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கப்படும். கோடை மாதங்களில் போதுமான அளவு வாயு விநியோகத்தை மேற்கொள்ள தயாராக இருப்பதாக கெய்ல் நிறுவனம் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உறுதி அளித்துள்ளது. அடுத்த மாதத்தில் உற்பத்திக்குப் போதுமான அளவு தண்ணீரை தேக்கி வைக்கும் வகையில் நடப்பு மாதத்தில் தண்ணீரை பயன்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து புனல் மின் நிலையங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதிய நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த மின் நிலையங்கள் மூலமாக கூடுதலாக 2,920 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரம் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் அவை நிறுவப்படும். இதற்கும் மேலாக பற்றாக்குறை காலத்தில் பாராவுனியில் தலா 110 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 2 மின் உற்பத்தி அலகுகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவுபடி தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்படும்.
கோடை மாதங்களில் மின் தட்டுப்பாடு இல்லையென்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மின்சார நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். வரும் மாதங்களில் மின்சாரத் தேவையை சமாளிக்க தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறும் நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருமாறும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரையும் திரு.சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.