Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Two-day ‘Millet Fair cum Exhibition’ organised in Madurai, Tamil Nadu
First Common Incubation Centre under the PMFME Scheme inaugurated
Agri-Hackathon organized to promote entrepreneurship development
09 MAR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India organized a two-day ‘Millet Fair cum Exhibition’ in Madurai, Tamil Nadu from 6-7 March, 2023. The event was organised as part of the Millet Mahotsav series, in collaboration with the Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and the Department of Agricultural Marketing and Agri Business, Government of Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu is known for the production of different varieties of millets including Pearl Millet (Bajra), Sorghum (Jowar), Finger Millet (Ragi), Small Millet (Foxtail Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet, Proso Millet) and Little Millet. The district of Madurai is known for the production of Pearl Millet (Bajra), Sorghum (Jowar), Finger Millet (Ragi) and Small Millet. In the year 2019-20 the district produced, 3,548 tonnes of Pearl Millet (Bajra), 22,405 tonnes of Sorghum (Jowar), 69 tonnes of Finger Millet (Ragi) and 130 tonnes of Small Millets.
During the event, the first Common Incubation Centre under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme was inaugurated by Thiru. P. Moorthy, Minister for Commercial Taxes and Registration, Government of Tamil Nadu, Thiru. T. M. Anbarasan, Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of Tamil Nadu and Thiru. M. R. K. Panneerselvam, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu at Krishi Vigyan Kendra Madurai, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University. The Common Incubation Centre has been set up for Dhal Processing and Fruit & Vegetable Processing.
Aligning with the spirit of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to promote entrepreneurship development, an Agri Hackathon was organized inviting aspiring entrepreneurs to submit their ideas for innovative agricultural and food processing technologies. The initiative garnered a positive response with more than 400 applications submitted. The selected applicants went through a boot camp training, out of which, four applicants were shortlisted for a funding grant, mentorship and handholding support. The dignitaries also launched 17-millet based brands to encourage micro food processing enterprises to venture into the domain of Millet processing. Additionally, a book on Millets by the Tamil Nadu Agricultural University was also launched during the event. The dignitaries later visited the stalls at the Millet-based product exhibition, which had over 150 stalls showcasing various Millet based value-added products and innovative millet-based recipes.
The two-day event was aimed at providing the micro food processing enterprises with a platform to interact with leading industry players through B2B and B2C interactions organized during the Buyer Seller Meet. Participants interacted with organizations to get a deeper understanding of marketing, e-commerce, quality parameters for online and offline retail, etc. It brought all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform and encompassed a wide range of activities like exhibition and sale of various millet-based products, live kitchen showcasing 45 Millet-based dishes prepared by 19 Self Help Groups, millet recipe demonstration, cooking competition, agri-hackathon, informative sessions on millet processing, buyer seller meet, interactive sessions between industry experts and micro food processing enterprises, SHGs, FPOs engaged in food processing. Cultural programs and art forms like Puliyattam, Poikkal Kuthirai Attam, Karakattam and Kummi enriched the event and provided the participants with a glimpse of the cultural heritage of Tamil Nadu. Millet Mahotsav received an overwhelming response with more than 6000 participants attending the event including micro food processing enterprises, self-help groups, farmer producer organizations, producer cooperatives, etc.
In addition to the Millet Mahotsav, a mega-food event World Food India 2023 is also being organized by the Ministry from 3rd to 5th Nov 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to provide a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, academia, start-up & innovators, food retailers, etc. to interact and have a dialogue. The event is slated to be the biggest-ever congregation of dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic food companies which would put India firmly on the global food landscape.
In the wake of the United Nations General Assembly declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is hosting Millet Mahotsav across 20 States and 30 Districts in the country with the aim of creating awareness about the nutritional benefits, value addition, consumption and export potential of Millets. The States hosting the events include Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Punjab, Kerala, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, West Bengal, and Jharkhand.
Being grown in more than 130 countries, Millets are considered traditional food for more than half a billion people across Asia and Africa. Millets are important by the virtue of their mammoth potential to generate livelihoods, increase farmers’ income and ensure food & nutritional security all over the world. India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in global production. Recognizing the enormous potential of Millets, which also aligns with several UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Government of India (GoI) has prioritized Millets. Spearheaded by the Honourable Prime Minister, the Government of India’s proposal for International Year of Millets (IYoM) 2023 was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront of celebrating IYoM.
About the PMFME Scheme
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) on 29th June, 2020 as a part of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment & promote the formalization of this sector.
The scheme provides financial, technical, and business support for the upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The scheme is implemented in close collaboration with State Nodal Agencies of respective States. All the States/UTs have appointed Nodal Agencies for the implementation of the scheme. Applications for credit-linked subsidies for individual enterprises are approved at the district level, while applications for groups are approved at the State Level/MOFPI. MIS portal for PMFME Scheme is receiving individual applications for credit linked subsidy for up-gradation of food processing units. For monitoring & approvals, Committees at the state and district level in the States/UTs have been constituted. Under the PMFME Scheme Credit Linked Subsidy @35% for the establishment or setting up of micro food processing unit with a maximum subsidy of Rs. 10 lakhs and for common infrastructure with a maximum subsidy of Rs. 3 Cr. would be provided.
For more information, visit: www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में दो दिवसीय मोटा अनाज मेला सह-प्रदर्शनी आयोजित
पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत पहले कॉमन इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन
उद्यमिता विकास प्रोत्साहन के लिए एग्री-हैकथॉन का आयोजन
09 MAR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में 6-7 मार्च, 2023 तक दो दिवसीय मोटा अनाज मेला सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। मेला सह प्रदर्शनी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विभाग तथा तमिलनाडु सरकार के कृषि विपणन और कृषि विभाग के सहयोग से मोटा अनाज महोत्सव श्रृंखला के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। तमिलनाडु विभिन्न मोटे अनाजों की उपज के लिए जाना जाता है। इन अनाजों में पर्ल मिलेट (बाजरा), ज्वार, रागी, लिटिल मिलेट-कुटकी (फॉक्सटैल मिलेट-कंगनी, सावां, कोदो, चेना-पुनर्वा) तथा स्मॉल मिलेट शामिल है। वर्ष 2019-20 में मदुरै जिले में 3,548 टन बाजरा, 22,405 टन ज्वार, 69 टन रागी तथा 130 टन स्मॉल मिलेट की पैदावार हुई।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की प्रधानमंत्री औपचारीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत पहले कॉमन इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का उद्घाटन तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र मदुरै में तमिलनाडु के वाणिज्य कर तथा पंजीकरण मंत्री श्री पी मूर्ति, तमिलनाडु के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्य उद्यम मंत्री श्री टी.एम. अनबरासन, तमिलनाडु के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री एम.आर.के. पनीरसेल्वम ने किया। कॉमन इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर ढाल प्रसंस्करण तथा फल एवं सब्जी प्रसंस्करण के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के साथ जोड़ने तथा उद्यमिता विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक कृषि हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों को नवाचारी कृषि तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। यह आयोजन सकारात्मक दृष्टि से सफल रहा और इसके लिए 400 से अधिक आवेदन प्रस्तुत किये गये। चयनित आवेदकों को बूट कैम्प प्रशिक्षण के गुजरना पड़ा, जिसमें से चार आवेदकों को फंडिंग अनुदान, मेंटरशिप और हैंड होल्डिंग सपोर्ट के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को मोटा अनाज प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में उद्यम को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से 17 मोटे अनाज आधारित ब्रांड भी लॉन्च किये। इसके अतिरिक्त तमिलनाडु विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा मोटे अनाजों पर एक पुस्तक भी लॉन्च की गयी। बाद में गणमान्य व्यक्ति मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्पाद प्रदर्शनी देखने गये। 150 से अधिक स्टॉल में मोटे अनाज आधारित मूल्यवर्धित उत्‍पाद तथा नवाचारी मोटे अनाज आधारित व्यंजन विधि दिखाई गई थी।
दो दिवसीय आयोजन का उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों को क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक के दौरान आयोजित बी2बी और बी2सी इंटरेक्शन के माध्यम से अग्रणी उद्योग के लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराना था। प्रतिभागियों ने विपणन, ई-कॉमर्स, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन, खुदरा के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों आदि की गहरी समझ के लिए संगठनों के साथ बातचीत की। इस आयोजन से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारक मोटे अनाजों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ एक समान मंच पर आये और इसमें विभिन्न मोटे अनाज आधारित उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री, 19 स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा तैयार 45 मोटे अनाज आधारित व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन करने वाली लाइव रसोई, मोटे अनाज व्यंजन विधि, खाना पकाने की प्रतियोगिता, कृषि-हैकथॉन, मोटे अनाजों पर सूचनात्मक सत्र जैसी गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया। क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों तथा सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, एसएचजी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे एफपीओ के बीच इंटरेक्टिव सत्र आयोजित हुए। पुलियट्टम पोइक्कल कुथिराई अट्टम, कराकट्टम और कुम्मी जैसे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और कलारूपों ने कार्यक्रम को समृद्ध किया तथा प्रतिभागियों को तमिलनाडु की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की झलक प्रदान की। मोटा अनाज महोत्सव को 6000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ जबरदस्त सफलता मिली। इन प्रतिभागियों में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम, स्वयं सहायता समूह, किसान उत्पादक संगठन, उत्पादक सहकारी समितियां आदि शामिल थीं।
मोटा अनाज महोत्सव के अतिरिक्त मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 तक मेगाफूड इवेंट वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है ताकि सभी हितधारक यानी उत्पादक, खाद्य प्रोसेसर, उपकरण निर्माता, लॉजिस्टिक सहयोगी, कोल्ड चेन सहयोगी, टेक्नॉलोजी प्रदाता, शिक्षाविद् स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर्स, खाद्य खुदरा विक्रेता को आपसी बातचीत और संवाद के लिए अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया जा सके। यह आयोजन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वैश्विक निवेशकों तथा प्रमुख वैश्विक तथा घरेलू कंपनियों के अग्रणी लोगों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन होगा जो भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य पर मजबूती के साथ रखेगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष घोषित किये जाने को देखते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय मोटे अनाज के पोषण लाभ, मूल्य संवर्धन उपभोग तथा निर्यात क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से देश के 20 राज्यों और 30 जिलों में मोटा अनाज महोत्सव की मेजाबनी कर रहा है। महोत्सव आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने वाले राज्यों में मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, केरल, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल तथा झारखंड शामिल हैं।
130 से अधिक देशों में उगाये जाने वाले मोटे अनाज एशिया और अफ्रीका में आधे अरब से अधिक लोगों के लिए पारम्परिक भोजन हैं। मोटे अनाज आजीविका उत्पन्न करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा विश्व में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी विशाल क्षमता के आधार पर महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत वैश्विक उत्पादन में लगभग 41 प्रतिशत की अनुमानित हिस्सेदारी के साथ विश्व में मोटे अनाज के अग्रणी उत्पादकों में से एक है। मोटे अनाजों की विशाल क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, जो अनेक संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ भी जुड़े हैं, भारत सरकार ने मोटे अनाजों को प्राथमिकता दी है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) 2023 के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया था। यह घोषणा भारत सरकार के लिए आईवाईओएम मनाने में अग्रणी रहने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के बारे में
सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का प्रधानमंत्री औपचारीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 29 जून 2020 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के भाग के रूप में शुरू की गई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य असंगठित क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाना तथा इस क्षेत्र के औपचारीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
यह योजना देश में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यवसायिक सहायता प्रदान करती है। योजना संबंधित राज्यों की राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के निकट सहयोग से लागू की जाती है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने योजना को लागू करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसियों की नियुक्ति की है। व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के लिए आवेदन जिला स्तर पर स्वीकार किये जाते हैं जबकि समूहों के लिए आवेदन राज्य स्तर/खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय स्तर पर अनुमोदित किये जाते हैं। पीएमएफएमई योजना के लिए एमआईएस पोर्टल खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के उन्नयन के लिए क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड-सब्सिडी के लिए व्यक्तिगत आवेदन प्राप्त कर रहा है। निगरानी और स्वीकृति के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में राज्य तथा जिला स्तर पर समितियां बनाई गयी हैं। पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत दस लाख रुपये की अधिकतम सब्सिडी के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई की स्थापना के लिए 35 प्रतिशत की दर से क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी दी जाएगी तथा सामान्य अवसंरचना के लिए अधिकतम तीन करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in देखें।