Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Edition of Women Icons Leading Swacchata (WINS) Awards 2023 Launched By MoHUA
09 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
• Applications for the awards are open from March 8th to April 5th 2023
• States & Cities to publicize details of WINS Awards 2023 via their website, portals, and social media
• India is now poised to make a transformational shift from ‘Women in Swachhata’ to ‘Women led Swachhata’
To highlight the impact of women in sanitation and waste management, the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri announced the ‘Women Icons Leading Swachhata’ (WINS) Awards 2023 on 7th March 2023, on the eve of International Women’s Day. The WINS Awards 2023 aim to recognize celebrate and disseminate inspiring and exemplary initiatives in urban sanitation and waste management by women led organizations and individual women.
The applications are open from 8th March to 5th April 2023. Applications for the Awards are open to (i) Self-Help Groups (SHGs) (ii) Micro-enterprises, (iii) Non-Government Organisations (NGOs), (iv) Startups and (v) Individual Women Leaders/Swachhata champions.
Applications will be considered under the thematic areas of (i) Management of Community/Public Toilets (ii) Septic Tanks Cleaning Services (iii) Treatment Facilities (Used Water/Septage) (iv) Municipal Water collection and /or Transportation (v) Operation of Material Recovery Facilities (vi) Waste to Wealth products (vii) Treatment Facilities (Solid Waste Management) (viii) IEC, Training, Capacity Building (ix) Technology and Intervention and (x) Others.
The Application Form will be made available to all States.
The process to be followed will be:
States & Cities will publicize details of WINS Awards 2023 via their website, portals, and social media. Citizens are invited to apply. A suggested application format has been provided by MoHUA.
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) will evaluate entries & nominate up to 5 applicants to the State via the Swachhatam portal. ULBs can organize public felicitation of their nominees as city winners. ULB wise nominations will be evaluated at the State level. Up to 3 entries in each category will be nominated by the State to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). State can organize public felicitation of nominees as State winners. State nominations will be evaluated at the national level on their innovativeness, impact, uniqueness, sustainability & replicability.
At the national level, the MoHUA team will set up a Jury to evaluate the applications and select winners in each category. The Jury shall comprise of stakeholders from cities and States, independent experts, brand ambassadors, influencers and industry representatives. Winning entries will be featured in a compendium.
Background
It is now eight years since the flagship Mission of the Government of India-the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban was launched by the Prime Minister in October 2014. The Mission has enabled access to safe sanitation and dignity of women while also opening up livelihood and skilling opportunities to women in the area of sanitation and waste management. The country is now poised to make a transformational shift from ‘Women in Swachhata’ to ‘Women led Swachhata’.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'वीमन आइकन्स लीडिंग स्वच्छता (विन्स) अवॉर्ड्स 2023 का पहला संस्करण लॉन्च किया
09 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
• इन पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन 8 मार्च से 5 अप्रैल 2023 तक खुले हैं
• राज्य और शहर अपनी वेबसाइट, पोर्टल और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विन्स पुरस्कार 2023 के ब्यौरों का प्रचार करेंगे
• भारत अब 'स्वच्छता में महिलाएं' से 'महिला नेतृत्व वाली स्वच्छता' की ओर क्रांतिकारी तब्दीली करने जा रहा है
स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महिलाओं के असर को रेखांकित करने के लिए केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 7 मार्च 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर 'वीमन आइकन्स लीडिंग स्वच्छता' (विन्स) अवॉर्ड्स 2023 की घोषणा की। इन विन्स पुरस्कार 2023 का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले संगठनों और महिलाओं द्वारा निजी तौर पर शहरी स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में की गई प्रेरक और अनुकरणीय पहलों को सेलिब्रेट करना और उनका प्रसार करना है।
इसके लिए आवेदन 8 मार्च से 5 अप्रैल 2023 तक खुले रहेंगे। इन पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन इनके लिए खुले हैं - (i) स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) (ii) सूक्ष्म उद्यम, (iii) गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ), (iv) स्टार्टअप और (v) महिलाएं व्यक्तिगत रूप से/स्वच्छता चैंपियन।
इन विषयों वाले क्षेत्रों में आवेदनों पर विचार किया जाएगा - (i) सामुदायिक/सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का प्रबंधन (ii) सेप्टिक टैंक सफाई सेवाएं (iii) ट्रीटमेंट सुविधाएं (उपयोग किया गया पानी/सेप्टेज) (iv) नगरपालिका जल संग्रह और/या परिवहन (v) मटीरियल रिकवरी सुविधाओं का संचालन (vi) वेस्ट से वैल्थ उत्पाद (vii) ट्रीटमेंट सुविधाएं (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन) (viii) आईसी, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण (ix) प्रौद्योगिकी और हस्तक्षेप और (x) अन्य।
ये आवेदन पत्र सभी राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इसमें अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया इस प्रकार रहेगी:
राज्य और शहर अपनी वेबसाइट, पोर्टल और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से विन्स पुरस्कार 2023 के ब्यौरों का प्रचार करेंगे। मंत्रालय द्वारा सुझाया गया आवेदन प्रारूप मुहैया कराया गया है।
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन करेंगे और स्वच्छतम पोर्टल के माध्यम से राज्य में अधिकतम 5 आवेदकों को नामांकित करेंगे। यूएलबी, शहर के विजेताओं के रूप में अपने नामितों का सार्वजनिक अभिनंदन आयोजित कर सकते हैं। यूएलबी के हिसाब से नामांकनों का मूल्यांकन राज्य स्तर पर किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में अधिकतम 3 प्रविष्टियां राज्य द्वारा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को नामांकित की जाएंगी। कोई भी राज्य, राज्य विजेताओं के रूप में नामित व्यक्तियों का सार्वजनिक अभिनंदन आयोजित कर सकता है। राज्य के नामांकन का मूल्यांकन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनकी नवीनता, प्रभाव, विशिष्टता, स्थिरता और प्रतिकृति पर किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मंत्रालय की टीम इन आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन करने और प्रत्येक श्रेणी में विजेताओं का चयन करने के लिए एक जूरी का गठन करेगी। इस जूरी में शहरों और राज्यों के हितधारक, स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ, ब्रांड एंबेसडर, इनफ्लूएंसर और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। विजेता प्रविष्टियों को एक संग्रह में चित्रित किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मिशन 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी' को अक्टूबर 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए आठ साल हो चुके हैं। इस मिशन ने महिलाओं को सुरक्षित स्वच्छता और गरिमा प्रदान की है, वहीं स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका और कौशल के अवसर भी खोले हैं। अब ये देश 'स्वच्छता में महिलाएं' से 'महिला नेतृत्व वाली स्वच्छता' की ओर एक क्रांतिकारी तब्दीली करने जा रहा है।