Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment: Honourable PM of Australia Mr. Anthony Albanese
The current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by Indian and Australian industries and CEOs, given the tremendous potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations: Shri Piyush Goyal
India-Australia CEO Forum held in Mumbai; Forum sees participation of CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia
A four-year extension MoU signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia to further the business relationship between the two countries
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable PM of Australia, Mr. Anthony Albanese said that Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) signed between India and Australia is a transformative agreement which will unlock the next level of potential in trade and investment. He was addressing the India-Australia CEO forum held in Mumbai today.
The Honourable Prime Minister expressed sincere appreciation for the large turnout of Australian investors that came to India as well for the key Indian business houses that participated. He remarked that this is one of the most serious and high-profile delegations to visit India from Australian shores. He was very optimistic about the complementarities between both the nations and concluded by saying that this juncture is a turning point in accelerating economic co-operation and mutual benefits in the relationship between Australia and India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal also participated in the CEO Forum along with Senator the Hon. Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism, Government of Australia. Shri Goyal noted that the current goal of doubling the bilateral trade must be reset by the industries and CEOs present there as there was great potential to increase trade manifold between the two nations. He reiterated the growth potential of the bilateral trade and investments between India and Australia today.
The Minister, from his previous visit to Australia in April 2022, recounted an example of his interaction with the CEO of Cochlear (Australian hearing implant manufacturers). After the interaction he reassured them that their current market share in India was only a minuscule of the potential for the business, given India’s population, rapid growth in middle class and the growing demands of the overall economy for a better lifestyle.
The Forum was organized by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in order to leverage the ever-growing trade and investment between the two countries. The forum was co-chaired by Dr. Anish Shah, MD & CEO, Mahindra Group and Ms. Shemara Wikramnayake, MD & CEO, Macquarie Group.
Senator the Hon Don Farrell, Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Tourism pointed out that USD 2.5 Billion worth trade benefitted from the lower tariffs arising from ECTA agreement in Jan 2023 alone and reassured that this growth will continue to further rise. He urged the industry to think much bigger to satiate the demands of the growing relationship.
Both ministers welcomed the convening of the India-Australia CEO Forum and encouraged businesses on both sides to explore emerging economic and investment opportunities.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of bilateral engagements and affirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for mutual benefit.
A four-year extension MoU was also signed between Confederation of Indian Industry and Business Council of Australia in the presence of Hon Anthony Albanese MP. This partnership will go a long way in furthering the business relationship between the two countries.
The event saw the participation from CEOs of leading companies from India and Australia across the sectors like metals & mining, telecom, food processing, education, pharmaceutical, healthcare, medical devices, banking, aviation, education, IT, auto and institutional investors. The participants of the forum discussed on ‘How to enhance Economic, Trade and Investment relations between India and Australia across sectors’.
India and Australia have a long-standing relationship, characterized by shared values of democracy, multiculturism, economic opportunities and most importantly vibrant diaspora with strong people to people links. Both countries value free and open societies, respect for human rights, and the rule of law.
In the fiscal year (2022), India is Australia's 9th largest trading partner. Major exports to Australia include petroleum products, textiles and apparels, engineering goods, leather, pearls, mechanical appliances, iron and steel and gems and jewellery. Major imports include edibles, dyeing extracts, chemicals, wool, minerals& precious stones.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان سائن ہوا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ ایک انقلاب پذیر معاہدہ ہے، جس سے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بے پناہ امکانات کھلیں گے: عزت مآب وزیراعظم آسٹریلیا جناب اینتھنی البنیز
دو طرفہ تجارت کو دو گنا کرنے کے موجودہ مقصد کا ہندوستانی اور آسٹریلیائی صنعتوں اور سی ای اوز کی جانب سے اعادہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں
ہندوستان -آسٹریلیا سی ای او فورم کی ممبئی میں میٹنگ، فورم میں آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کی ممتاز کمپنیوں کے سی ای او ز کی شرکت
ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن اور بزنس کونسل آف آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینےکے چار سالہ توسیعی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
09 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب اینتھنی البنیز نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دستخط کیا گیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارت کا سمجھوتہ ( ای سی ٹی اے) ایک انقلاب لانے والا معاہدہ ہے، جو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بے پناہ امکانات کا دروازہ کھولے گا۔ وہ آج ممبئی میں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سی ای او فورم سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے آسٹریلیا کے سرمایہ کاروں کی زبردست آمدنی پر دلی خوشی ظاہر کی، جو ہندوستان آتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ممتاز ہندوستانی تجارتی اداروں کی بھی تعریف کی، جو اس میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مفاہمت پر بہترین توقعات ظاہر کیں اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون میں اضافے کا یہ ایک اہم پڑاؤ ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھی سی ای او فورم میں شرکت کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ سنیٹر ڈان فیرل ، عزت مآب وزیر برائے تجارت و سیاحت بھی تھے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعتوں اور یہاں موجود سی ای اوز کو دو طرفہ تجارت کو دو گنا کر نے کے مقصد کا اعادہ کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو کئی گنا بڑھانے کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپریل ؍ 2022 میں آسٹریلیا کے اپنے دورے سے ایک مثال دی، جب انہوں نے کاکلیئر(صوتی آلات بنانے والی کمپنی) کے سی ای او سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ملاقا ت کے بعد انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا تھا کہ ہندوستان کی مارکٹ میں ان کا موجودہ حصہ، امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے بہت ہی کم ہے، جسے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے اس فورم کا اہتمام کیا تھا اور اس میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) کی بھی شمولیت تھی۔ اس کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تمام تر امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے پر کام کرنا ہے۔ اس فورم کی شریک صدارت ڈاکٹر انیش شاہ، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، مہندرا گروپ اور محترمہ شیمارا وکرم نائیکے، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، میکوری گروپ نے کی۔
سنیٹر ڈان فیرل عزت مآب وزیر برائے تجارت اور سیاحت نے کہا کہ صرف جنوری 2023 میں ہی ای سی ٹی اے معاہدے سے زیریں محصول کی مد میں 2.5 ارب ڈالر کے تجارتی منافع حاصل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں سے کہا کہ وہ بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر سوچیں۔
دونوں وزیروں نے انڈیا-آسٹریلیا سی ای او فور کے انعقاد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں طرف کے کاروباریوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے اقتصادی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع سے استفادہ کریں۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات اور رابطوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کلیدی نوعیت کی اپنی ساجھیداری کو باہمی فائدے کے لئے مزید گہرا اور مستحکم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
ایک چار سالہ توسیعی مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط ہوئے جو ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن اور بزنس کونسل آف آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ہوا ہے۔ اس موقع پر عزت مآب اینتھنی البنیز ایم پی موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کی ممتاز کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز شامل ہوئے۔ فورم کے شرکاء نے اس بات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں اقتصادی، تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے بہت پرانے دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں، جن میں جمہوریت، کثیر جہتی ثقافت، اقتصادی مواقع اور سب سے زیادہ اہم ایک فعال بیرون ملک برادری کے یکساں اقدار موجود ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک آزاد، کھلے معاشرے کے حق میں ہیں۔ انسانی حقوق کی پاسداری اور قانون کی بالادستی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
مال سال 2022 میں ہندوستان آسٹریلیا کا 9واں سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار رہا ہے۔ آسٹریلیا کو برآمد ہونے والی خاص اشیاء میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انجنیئرنگ مصنوعات، چمڑا، موتی، لوہااور اسپات، نگینے اور زیورات شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان جو چیزیں آسٹریلیا سے درآمد کرتا ہے، ان میں کھانے کی چیزیں، رنگائی کے اجزاء ، کیمکلز، اون، معدنیات اور قیمتی پتھر شامل ہیں۔