Ministry of Power
Central Government launches High Price Day Ahead Market and Surplus Power Portal (PUShP)
Union Power Minister Shri R.K. Singh says, PUShP part of strategy to ensure availability of adequate power during summer months; will ensure better utilization of capacity at a reasonable rate
No Power Producer would be allowed to charge exorbitant prices: Shri Singh asks CEA and Grid Controller of India to monitor the situation
10 MAR 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched a High Price Day Ahead Market and Surplus Power Portal (PUShP) – an initiative to ensure greater availability of power during the peak demand season. Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R.K. Singh launched the portal at a virtual function in New Delhi yesterday in presence of over 200 stakeholders from state governments and the power sector. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Ghanshyam Prasasd, Chairman, CEA, Shri S. N. Goel, CMD, IEX, Shri S.R. Narsimhan, CMD, Grid India along with many senior officials of Ministry of Power were present on the occasion.
Last year the Ministry of Power after taking note of the fact that on some days the prices in the electricity exchange had gone upto Rs.20, had given directions to the CERC to put a price cap of Rs.12 on the exchange, so that there is no profiteering. The cap was imposed from 01.04.2022 in Day Ahead Market & Real Time Market, and further in all segments from 06.05.2022. This move rationalized the price for buyers. Because of the high prices of gas in the international market; the electricity made by using gas was expensive – more than Rs.12 per unit – and this capacity could not be sold on the market. Similarly, the imported coal-based plants and the Renewable Energy stored in battery-energy storage systems could not be brought into operation, as their generation cost was high.
This year it is expected that the demand will be much higher than last year therefore, the gas-based plants and the imported coal-based plants will need to be scheduled – and that is why a separate segment has been carved out for those generation systems where the cost of generating power – from gas / imported coal / RE plus storage – may cross Rs.12. This separate segment is called HP DAM.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Power Minister Shri R.K. Singh, said that the HP—DAM was part of the overall strategy to ensure that all available power capacity is utilized for supply the power to consumers. Explaining the operation of the HP-DAM, Shri Singh said that nobody would be allowed to charge exorbitant rates. The Union Minister said that only those generating capacities which have cost of producing power of more than Rs. 12 per unit would be allowed to operate in HP-DAM. If the cost of production is less than Rs.12, the generators will have to offer power in the Power Exchange’s Integrated Day Ahead Market (I-DAM) only with a ceiling price of Rs.12. He asked CEA and Grid Controller to ensure that prices are reasonable in the HP-DAM and take necessary action to ensure that no Power Producers charges exorbitant prices, which are much than the cost of production. Shri Singh added that India was a very stable power market as against the case in some developed countries where a situation of power tariff much higher than the cost of production was seen last year.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries said that unlike the situation earlier, nobody could now imagine life without power. He expressed confidence that the new mechanism will ensure adequate availability of power. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, while citing many benefits of the new market mechanism, clarified that as against some reports, Rs. 50/- unit was only a technical cap and the market forces would ensure a much lower rate.
The surplus power portal is a one-of-its-kind initiative, reflecting the ingenuity of the Ministry of Power and the Regulator. Distribution Companies have tied up long term PPAs for power supply. They have to pay fixed charges even when they do not schedule the power. Now the DISCOMs will be able to indicate their surplus power in block times / days / months on portal. Those DISCOMs who need power will be able to requisition the surplus power. The new buyer will pay both variable charge (VC) and fixed cost (FC) as determined by Regulators. Once power is reassigned, the original beneficiary shall have no right to recall as entire FC liability is also shifted to the new beneficiary. Financial liability of new buyer shall be limited to quantum of temporary allocated / transferred power. This will reduce the fixed cost burden on the DISCOMs, and will also enable all the available generation capacity to be utilized.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
उन्हाळी हंगामात देशभरात पुरेशा विजेची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या धोरणाचा पुशपी (PUShP) हा एक भाग आहे. हे धोरण कमी दरात ऊर्जा निर्मितीच्या क्षमतेचा उच्चतम वापर सुनिश्चित करेल, असं केंद्रीय ऊर्जामंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंग यांचं प्रतिपादन
देशात कोणत्याही वीज उत्पादकाला अवाजवी किंमत आकारण्याची परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही. परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण आणि भारतीय ग्रिड नियंत्रक यांना श्री सिंह यांचे निर्देश
10 MAR 2023 10:01AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने हाय प्राइस डे अहेड मार्केट अँड सरप्लस पॉवर पोर्टल (PUShP) चा प्रारंभ केला आहे विजेच्या सर्वाधिक मागणीच्या हंगामात विजेची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीचा हा एक उपक्रम आहे. केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जामंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंग यांनी काल नवी दिल्ली इथं राज्य सरकारे आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या 200 हून अधिक भागधारकांच्या उपस्थितीत दूर दृष्य प्रणालिच्या माध्यमातुन आयोजित कार्यक्रमात या पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. ऊर्जा आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव,श्री आलोक कुमारकेंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद, IEX चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक श्री एस एन गोयल,ग्रिड इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक श्री एस. आर . नरसिंहन, यांच्यासह ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या वर्षी ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने ऊर्जा खरेदीविक्रीची किंमत 20 रुपये प्रती युनिट पर्यंत गेल्याची दखल घेतल्यानंतर सीईआरसी अर्थात केंद्रीय विद्युत नियंत्रक प्राधिकरणाला खरेदीविक्रीवर 12 रुपये प्रती युनिट मर्यादा घालण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते, जेणेकरून नफेखोरी रोखली जाईल. 1 एप्रिल 2022 पासून आणि पुढे 6 मे 2022 पासून डे अहेड मार्केट आणि रिअल टाइम मार्केटमध्ये आणि सर्व विभागांमध्ये किंमतीवर हि मर्यादा लागू करण्यात आली आहे. या निर्णयामुळे वीज खरेदीदारांसाठी विजेची किंमत तर्कशुद्ध असेल. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात गॅसच्या किमती चढ्या असल्यामुळे गॅस वापरून बनवलेल्या वीजेचा दर 12 रुपये प्रति युनिटपेक्षा जास्त होता आणि एवढी महाग वीज बाजारात विकली जाऊ शकली नाही . त्याचप्रमाणे, निर्मिती खर्च अधिक असल्यामुळे आयातीत कोळसा-आधारित संयंत्रे निर्मित वीज आणि बॅटरीद्वारे साठवणूकीची सोय अक्षय ऊर्जा यांना परिचालनात समाविष्ट होऊ शकली नाही , असं स्पष्टीकरण सिंग यांनी दिलं.
या वर्षी देशातील विजेची मागणी ही गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खूप जास्त असेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, त्यामुळे गॅस-आधारित संयंत्र आणि आयातीत कोळसा-आधारित संयंत्र यांची वीज वापरण्यासाठी त्यांचे वेळापत्रक निर्धारित करणे आवश्यक आहे. म्हणूनच त्या विशिष्ट वर्गवारीसाठी एक वेगळा विभाग तयार केला गेला आहे. जेथे वीज निर्मितीची किंमत गॅस / आयातित कोळसानवीकरणीय उर्जा आणि साठवण्याची सोय असलेली वीज या सगळ्या पर्यायी स्रोताच्या विजेचा दर हा प्रती युनिट 12 रुपयाच्या वर जाऊ शकते. या वेगळ्या वर्गवारीला हाय प्राईस डे अहेड मार्केट (HP DAM )म्हटले आहे .
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंग म्हणाले की, हाय प्राईस डे अहेड मार्केट ही स्वतंत्र वर्गवारी ही सर्व उपलब्ध वीज क्षमतेचा वापर ग्राहकांना वीज पुरवठा करण्यासाठी केला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या एकूण धोरणाचा एक भाग आहे. एच पी डी एम च्या परिचालनाविषयी माहिती देताना सिंह म्हणाले की, कोणालाही अवाजवी दर आकारण्याची परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, ज्यांच्या वीज उत्पादन क्षमतेचा खर्च प्रती युनिट 12 रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त आहे, त्यांनाच एच पी डी एम परिचालन करण्यास परवानगी दिली जाईल.वीज उत्पादन खर्च 12 रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असल्यास,वीज निर्मिती कंपन्यांना इंटिग्रेटेड डे अहेड मार्केट (I-DAM)नुसार पॉवर एक्सचेंजमध्ये फक्त रु. 12 च्या कमाल मर्यादेत वीज द्यावी लागेल. मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार आणि ग्रिड कंट्रोलर यांनी HP-DAM मध्ये किमती वाजवी आहेत की नाही हे सुनिश्चितकरावे असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले,तसेच कोणत्याही वीज उत्पादकांनी उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा जास्त किंमती आकारल्या नाहीत हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती कार्यवाही करण्याचे निर्देश दिले .
यावेळी बोलताना ऊर्जा आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर म्हणाले की, पूर्वीच्या परिस्थितीप्रमाणे आता कोणीही विजेशिवाय जीवनाची कल्पना करू शकत नाही. नवीन यंत्रणा विजेची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अतिरिक्त वीज पोर्टल हा एक प्रकारचा उपक्रम आहे, जो ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आणि नियामक यांच्या व्यवहारिक चातुर्याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. वीज पुरवठ्यासाठी वितरण कंपन्यांनी दीर्घकालीन वीज खरेदी करार केले आहेत. वीजेचे वेळापत्रक नसतानाही त्यांना निश्चित शुल्क भरावे लागते. आता वितरक कंपन्यांना DISCOM या पोर्टलवर प्रतिबंधित केलेल्या वेळा/दिवस/महिन्यांमध्ये त्यांची अतिरिक्त वीज दर्शवू शकतील. ज्या वितरक कंपन्यांना विजेची गरज आहे ते अतिरिक्त वीज मागू शकतील. नवीन खरेदीदार नियामकांद्वारे निर्धारित केल्यानुसार बदलती किंमत आणि निश्चित किंमत दोन्हींचा भरणा करेल. एकदा अधिकार पुन्हा बहाल केल्यावर, मूळ लाभार्थीला परत बोलावण्याचा अधिकार राहणार नाही कारण संपूर्ण निश्चित किंमत दायित्व देखील नवीन लाभार्थीकडे हस्तांतरित केले जाईल.