Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Consultation Meeting with the States on online audit, release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions
10 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj convened a one day Consultation meeting with States to discuss online audits and release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions, on 10th March 2023, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in presence of Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and Shri Subir Mallick, Additional Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (Local Bodies). Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj also participated in the meeting. Senior Officers from State Panchayati Raj Departments along with representatives from Directorate of Local Fund and Audit from over 20 States participated in the meeting.
In his keynote address Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj appreciated the efforts of States on promoting accountability and transparency in PRIs through Audit online and noted exemplary efforts of States such as Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj suggested the States to identify the operational deficiencies in fiscal devolution at the grassroots and stressed that greater focus must be laid on audit para, audit observations and action taken report.
While making the opening remarks, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation emphasized on water security, adequate O&M of assets and sanitation in villages. Secretary, DDWS recognized that the convergence of XV FC grants, Jal Jeevan Mission and State Finance Commission grants presents a unique opportunity for PRIs to ensure water security and Sanitation in villages.
Shri Subir Mallick, Additional Deputy CAG, noted that mechanisms such as eGramSwasraj, Audit Online, and eGSPI, have evolved as enablers for effective auditing in Panchayati Raj Institutions. Action taken report (ATR) are critical for monitoring the progress on Audit observations raised and necessary for upholding accountability at PRI level. Additional Deputy CAG underlined that there is a need for strengthening the monitoring mechanisms at the District level and Gram Sabha level to ensure redressal of audit observations and bridging accountability gaps at the grassroots level.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized the States to leverage this platform for suggestions and concerns on online audits of Panchayats and disbursement of Finance Commission Grants.
A brief presentation was also made by Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR highlighting operational guidelines for release for XV FC and also showed the progress of states on eGramSwaraj and Audit Online. Suggestions for any modifications in existing Grant Transfer Certificates were also sought from States. States have also been suggested to develop a strategy for 100% onboarding on eGramSwaraj and Audit Online.
States including Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, actively participated in the meeting and made valuable suggestions on promoting accountability & transparency in utilization of FC grants as well as their strategy for onboarding of PRIs on eGramSwaraj & Audit Online.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں کے آن لائن آڈٹ جاری کرنے کے عمل پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
10 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں کو آن لائن آڈٹ اور ریلیز کے عمل پر 10 مارچ 2023 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب سنیل کمار، سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے محترمہ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری، محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی اور جناب سبیر ملک، ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی کنٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل (مقامی اداروں) کی موجودگی میں کی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری مسٹر آلوک پریم نگر نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی پنچایتی راج محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کے لوکل فنڈ اور آڈٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں آن لائن آڈٹ کے ذریعہ پی آر آئی میں جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں کی مثالی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب سنیل کمار، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو زمینی مالیاتی تقسیم میں آپریشنل فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آڈٹ پیرا، آڈٹ نوٹس اور ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹس پر زیادہ توجہ ہونی چاہیے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے پانی کی حفاظت، اثاثوں کی مناسب او اینڈ ایم اور گاؤں میں صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے تسلیم کیا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس، جل جیون مشن اور ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کا امتزاج پی آر آئیز کو دیہات میں پانی کی حفاظت اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل جناب سبیر ملک نے کہا کہ ای گرام سوراج، آن لائن آڈٹ اور ای-جی ایس پی آئی جیسے نظام پنچایتی راج اداروں میں موثر آن لائن آڈٹ کے قابل بنانے والے کے طور پر تیار ہوئے ہیں۔ ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر) کئے گئے آڈٹ مشاہدات پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے اہم ہے اور پنچایتی راج ادارے کی سطح پر جوابدہی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی سی اے جی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آڈٹ مشاہدات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے اور زمینی سطح پر جوابدہی کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ضلعی سطح اور گرام سبھا کی سطح پر نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پنچایتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کی تقسیم کے بارے میں تجاویز اور خدشات کا اظہار کریں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر کی طرف سے ایک مختصر پیشکش بھی کی گئی، جس میں 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے لیے جاری کیے جانے والے عملی رہنما خطوط اور ای گرام سوراج اور آن لائن آڈٹ پر ریاستوں کی پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ موجودہ گرانٹ ٹرانسفر سرٹیفکیٹس میں کسی قسم کی ترمیم کے لیے بھی ریاستوں سے تجاویز مانگی گئیں۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ای گرام سوراج اور آن لائن آڈٹ پر 100 فیصد آن بورڈنگ کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔
آسام، آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میزورم، اوڈیشہ، راجستھان، سکم، تامل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور بنگال سمیت مغربی کئی ریاستوں نے میٹنگ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور ای گرام سوراج پر پی آر آئی کی آن بورڈنگ اور ایف سی گرانٹس کے استعمال میں جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آن لائن آڈٹ کے بارے میں اپنی حکمت عملی پر قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2528