Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Consultation Meeting with the States on online audit, release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions
10 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj convened a one day Consultation meeting with States to discuss online audits and release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions, on 10th March 2023, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in presence of Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and Shri Subir Mallick, Additional Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (Local Bodies). Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj also participated in the meeting. Senior Officers from State Panchayati Raj Departments along with representatives from Directorate of Local Fund and Audit from over 20 States participated in the meeting.
In his keynote address Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj appreciated the efforts of States on promoting accountability and transparency in PRIs through Audit online and noted exemplary efforts of States such as Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj suggested the States to identify the operational deficiencies in fiscal devolution at the grassroots and stressed that greater focus must be laid on audit para, audit observations and action taken report.
While making the opening remarks, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation emphasized on water security, adequate O&M of assets and sanitation in villages. Secretary, DDWS recognized that the convergence of XV FC grants, Jal Jeevan Mission and State Finance Commission grants presents a unique opportunity for PRIs to ensure water security and Sanitation in villages.
Shri Subir Mallick, Additional Deputy CAG, noted that mechanisms such as eGramSwasraj, Audit Online, and eGSPI, have evolved as enablers for effective auditing in Panchayati Raj Institutions. Action taken report (ATR) are critical for monitoring the progress on Audit observations raised and necessary for upholding accountability at PRI level. Additional Deputy CAG underlined that there is a need for strengthening the monitoring mechanisms at the District level and Gram Sabha level to ensure redressal of audit observations and bridging accountability gaps at the grassroots level.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized the States to leverage this platform for suggestions and concerns on online audits of Panchayats and disbursement of Finance Commission Grants.
A brief presentation was also made by Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR highlighting operational guidelines for release for XV FC and also showed the progress of states on eGramSwaraj and Audit Online. Suggestions for any modifications in existing Grant Transfer Certificates were also sought from States. States have also been suggested to develop a strategy for 100% onboarding on eGramSwaraj and Audit Online.
States including Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, actively participated in the meeting and made valuable suggestions on promoting accountability & transparency in utilization of FC grants as well as their strategy for onboarding of PRIs on eGramSwaraj & Audit Online.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा, जारी करने की प्रक्रिया पर राज्यों के साथ परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की
10 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 10 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में पंचायती राज संस्थानों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा तथा जारी करने की प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन तथा अपर उपनियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक (स्थानीय निकाय) श्री सुबीर मल्लिक की उपस्थिति में की। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार एवं संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने भी बैठक में सहभागिता की। बैठक में राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 20 से अधिक राज्यों के स्थानीय निधि और लेखा परीक्षा निदेशालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा के माध्यम से पीआरआई में उत्तरदायित्व एवं पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आंध्र प्रदेश तथा तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने राज्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर राजकोषीय विचलन में प्रचालन कमियों की पहचान करने की सलाह दी और बल देकर कहा कि लेखा परीक्षा पैरा, लेखा परीक्षा टिप्पणियों एवं कृत कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पर अनिवार्य रूप से अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने उद्घाटन टिप्पणी करते हुए जल सुरक्षा, परिसंपत्तियों की पर्याप्त ओएंडएम तथा गांवों में स्वच्छता पर जोर दिया। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव ने माना कि 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान, जल जीवन मिशन तथा राज्य वित्त आयोग अनुदानों का संयोजन गांवों में जल सुरक्षा एवं स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीआरआई के समक्ष एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
अपर उपनियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक श्री सुबीर मल्लिक ने कहा कि ई-ग्राम स्वाराज, ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा तथा ई-जीएसपीआई जैसे तंत्र पंचायती राज संस्थानों में प्रभावी ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा के लिए सक्षमकर्ताओं के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। कृत कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) की गई लेखा परीक्षा टिप्पणियों पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और पंचायती राज संस्थान स्तर पर जवाबदेही बनाये रखने के लिए आवश्यक है। अपर डिप्टी सीएजी ने रेखांकित किया कि लेखा परीक्षा टिप्पणियों का निवारण सुनिश्चित करने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर जवाबदेही अंतराल को पाटने के लिए जिला स्तर और ग्राम सभा स्तर पर निगरानी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने राज्यों को पंचायतों की ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा तथा वित्त आयोग अनुदानों के संवितरण पर सुझावों एवं चिंताओं के लिए इस प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाने पर बल दिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर द्वारा भी एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें 15वें वित्त आयोग के लिए जारी करने के लिए प्रचालनगत दिशानिर्देशों को रेखांकित किया गया एवं ई-ग्रामस्वराज तथा ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा पर राज्यों की प्रगति प्रदर्शित की गई। राज्यों से विद्यमान अनुदान अंतरण प्रमाणपत्रों में किसी भी संशोधन के लिए सुझाव भी मांगे गए। राज्यों को ई-ग्रामस्वराज तथा ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा पर 100 प्रतिशत ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए एक कार्यनीति विकसित करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड एवं पश्चिम बंगाल सहित कई राज्यों ने सक्रियतापूर्वक बैठक में हिस्सा लिया और एफसी अनुदानों के उपयोग में जवाबदेही तथा पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ ई-ग्रामस्वराज तथा ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा पर पीआरआई की ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए उनकी कार्यनीति पर बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।