Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds consultations with stakeholders on the proposed Digital India Bill (DIB);
For the first time, Design, Architecture and Goals of a Bill are being discussed with stakeholders at its pre-introduction stage;
It will catalyse India’s ambition of being in the leading pack of nations that would shape future of technologies;
10 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has held consultations with stakeholders on soon-to-be introduced Digital India Bill -- a future ready legislation that aims to catalyse India’s ambition of being in the leading pack of nations that would shape the future technologies.
For the first time design, architecture and goals of a Bill are being discussed with stakeholders at its pre-introduction stage. These consultations are part of the Digital India Dialogues, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's consultative approach to law and policy making.
Making a presentation on the objectives and goals of the Bill, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the proposed Bill aims to help India achieve the goal of becoming a trillion-dollar digital economy and be a significant trusted player in the Global Value Chains for digital products, devices, platforms and solutions.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the proposed Digital India Act aims to help develop India as a globally competitive innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem while at the same time protecting the rights of its citizens.
Stating that the tech ecosystem in general and Internet in particular has evolved significantly after Information Technology Act (IT Act) came into being in 2000, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the new law has to be evolvable and consistent with changing market trends, disruption in technologies, and keep in mind protection of digital nagriks from user harm.
“Internet that began as a force of good has today become vulnerable to various types of complex user harms like catfishing, cyber stalking, cyber trolling, gaslighting, phishing, revenge porn, cyber-flashing, dark web, women and children, defamation, cyber-bullying, doxing, salami slicing, etc and there is an urgent need for a specialised and dedicated adjudicatory mechanism for online civil and criminal offences,” the Minister observed.
Reiterating that the DIB is an attempt by the Government to bring in global standard cyber laws, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “We want to ensure the Internet is Open, Safe, Trusted & Accountable and accelerate the growth of innovation and technology and create a framework for accelerating digitalisation of Government and to strengthen democracy and governance.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar thereafter listed down some of the guiding principles for the proposed legislation, which include managing the complexities of internet and rapid expansion of the types of intermediaries addressing the risks of emerging technologies, protecting citizen rights, managing and setting guardrails for the varied intermediaries on the internet.
The Minister also spoke of promoting free market access and fair-trade practices and ease of doing business and ease of compliance for Startups and delivery of public services through online and mobile platforms in a simple, accessible, interoperable and citizen friendly manner in the same thread. Terming the bill as future ready, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The new law should evolve through rules that can be updated and address the tenets of Digital India and designed on a principles & rule-based approach’ to regulation.”
The proposed law, in addition to many aspects of the digital ecosystem, will deal in detail with the question of user harm on the internet. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The internet can be a responsible space and illegal content certainly does not find any place on the Indian internet.”
After the minister’s presentation, he had an interactive discussion with the various stakeholders who included industry representatives, lawyers, Intermediaries, consumer groups amongst others and invited their inputs on it.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نےمجوزہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بل (ڈی آئی بی) پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کیا
پہلی بار، کسی بل کے ڈیزائن، تیاری اور اہداف پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعارف سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے
اس سے ہندوستان کے ان ممالک کے صف اول کے گروپ میں شامل ہونے کے عزائم کو تقویت ملے گی جو ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے
10 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے جلد ہی متعارف کرائے جانے والے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بل پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی ہے –مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایک قانون سازی، جس کا مقصد ان قوموں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اہم پیکیج میں شامل ہونے کے عزائم کو متحرک کرنا ہے جو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تشکیل دیں گی۔
پہلی بار کسی بل کے ڈیزائن، تیاری اور اہداف پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، اس کے تعارف سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ مشورے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مذاکرات کا حصہ ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قانون اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے مشاورتی نقطہ نظر کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بل کے مقاصد اور اہداف پر ا یک پریزنٹیشن دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مجوزہ بل کا مقصدہندوستان کو کھرب ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے نیز ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات، آلات، پلیٹ فارمز اور حل کے لیے ، عالمی اقداری سلسلے میں ایک قابل اعتماد کھلاڑی بننا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ مجوزہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا قانون کا مقصد، ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اختراع اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں مدد کرنا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ بھی کرنا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سن 2000 میں معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے قانون (آئی ٹی قانون) کے مورد وجود میں آنے کے بعد، عام طور پر ٹیک حیاتیاتی نظام اور خاص طور پر انٹرنیٹ نے، نمایاں طورپر ترقی کی ہے۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ اس نئے قانون کو مارکیٹ کے بدلتے ہوئے رجحانات، ٹیکنالوجیوں میں رکاوٹ کے ساتھ قابل ارتقاء اور ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئے اور صارف سے متعلق نقصانات سے ڈیجیٹل ’ناگرکوں‘ کے تحفظ کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ ’’انٹرنیٹ، جس کا آغاز اچھائی کی طاقت کے طو رپر ہوا تھا، آج صارف کے مختلف قسم کے پیچیدہ نقصانات سے بھرا پڑا ہے جس میں کیٹ فشنگ، سائبر اسٹاکنگ، سائبر ٹرولنگ، گیس لائٹنگ، فشنگ، ریوینج پورن، سائبر-فلیشنگ، ڈارک ویب، خواتین اور بچے،بدنامی، غنڈہ گردی، ڈوکسنگ،سلامی سلائسنگ وغیرہ جیسے سائبر کے خطرے شامل ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں آن لائن دیوانی اور فوجداری جرائم کے لیے ، ایک خصوصی اور مرکوز عدالتی طریقہ کار کی فوری طور پر ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈی آئی بی حکومت کی طرف سے عالمی معیار کے سائبر قوانین لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ انٹرنیٹ کھلا اور آزاد، محفوظ، بھروسے مند اور جوابدہ ہو اور اسی کے ساتھ جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کیا جائے نیز ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جائے تاکہ حکومت کے ڈیجیٹلائیزیشن کو تیز کرنے اور جمہوریت اور حکمرانی کومستحکم بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہو‘‘۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ، اس کے بعد ، مجوزہ قانون سازی کے لیے کچھ رہنما اصول بیان کئے جن میں انٹرنیٹ کی پیچیدگیوں کا انتظام اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے انٹرنیٹ پر ثالثوں کی اقسام میں تیزی کے ساتھ توسیع، شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ، مختلف ثالثوں کے لیے انتظامات اور حفاظتی انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آزاد بازار تک رسائی اور منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار میں آسانی نیز اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعمیر میں سہولت اور آن لائن اور موبائل پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو ایک ہی سلسلے میں سادہ ، قابل رسائی، بین کارروائی جاتی اور شہریوں کے دوستانہ انداز میں فراہم کرنے کی بات کی۔ بل کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’نئے قانون کو ایسے ضابطوں کے ذریعے تیار کیا جانا چاہئے جنھیں اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاسکے اوراس میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اصولوں کو حل کیا جاسکے نیز ضابطے کے لیے قواعد اور اصولوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا جاسکے‘‘۔
مجوزہ قانون کے تحت، ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے علاوہ، انٹرنیٹ پر صارف کو ہونے والے نقصان کے سوال سے تفصیل سے نمٹا جائے گا۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’انٹرنیٹ ایک ذمے داری کی جگہ ہوسکتی ہے اور نئے قانونی مواد کو یقینی طور پر ہندوستانی انٹرنیٹ پر کوئی جگہ نہیں ملے گی‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف کی پریزنٹیشن کے بعد، انھوں نے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جس میں صنعت کے نمائندے، وکلاء، ثالث، صارفین کے گروپ اور دیگر افراد شامل تھے۔ انھوں نے اس بارے میں ان کے خیالات کو مدعو کیا۔