Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds consultations with stakeholders on the proposed Digital India Bill (DIB);
For the first time, Design, Architecture and Goals of a Bill are being discussed with stakeholders at its pre-introduction stage;
It will catalyse India’s ambition of being in the leading pack of nations that would shape future of technologies;
10 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has held consultations with stakeholders on soon-to-be introduced Digital India Bill -- a future ready legislation that aims to catalyse India’s ambition of being in the leading pack of nations that would shape the future technologies.
For the first time design, architecture and goals of a Bill are being discussed with stakeholders at its pre-introduction stage. These consultations are part of the Digital India Dialogues, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's consultative approach to law and policy making.
Making a presentation on the objectives and goals of the Bill, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the proposed Bill aims to help India achieve the goal of becoming a trillion-dollar digital economy and be a significant trusted player in the Global Value Chains for digital products, devices, platforms and solutions.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the proposed Digital India Act aims to help develop India as a globally competitive innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem while at the same time protecting the rights of its citizens.
Stating that the tech ecosystem in general and Internet in particular has evolved significantly after Information Technology Act (IT Act) came into being in 2000, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the new law has to be evolvable and consistent with changing market trends, disruption in technologies, and keep in mind protection of digital nagriks from user harm.
“Internet that began as a force of good has today become vulnerable to various types of complex user harms like catfishing, cyber stalking, cyber trolling, gaslighting, phishing, revenge porn, cyber-flashing, dark web, women and children, defamation, cyber-bullying, doxing, salami slicing, etc and there is an urgent need for a specialised and dedicated adjudicatory mechanism for online civil and criminal offences,” the Minister observed.
Reiterating that the DIB is an attempt by the Government to bring in global standard cyber laws, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “We want to ensure the Internet is Open, Safe, Trusted & Accountable and accelerate the growth of innovation and technology and create a framework for accelerating digitalisation of Government and to strengthen democracy and governance.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar thereafter listed down some of the guiding principles for the proposed legislation, which include managing the complexities of internet and rapid expansion of the types of intermediaries addressing the risks of emerging technologies, protecting citizen rights, managing and setting guardrails for the varied intermediaries on the internet.
The Minister also spoke of promoting free market access and fair-trade practices and ease of doing business and ease of compliance for Startups and delivery of public services through online and mobile platforms in a simple, accessible, interoperable and citizen friendly manner in the same thread. Terming the bill as future ready, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The new law should evolve through rules that can be updated and address the tenets of Digital India and designed on a principles & rule-based approach’ to regulation.”
The proposed law, in addition to many aspects of the digital ecosystem, will deal in detail with the question of user harm on the internet. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The internet can be a responsible space and illegal content certainly does not find any place on the Indian internet.”
After the minister’s presentation, he had an interactive discussion with the various stakeholders who included industry representatives, lawyers, Intermediaries, consumer groups amongst others and invited their inputs on it.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने प्रस्तावित डिजिटल इंडिया विधेयक (डीआईबी) पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार विमर्श किया;
किसी विधेयक को पेश करने से पूर्व की अवस्‍था में पहली बार उसके डिजाइन, संरचना और लक्ष्यों के बारे में हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की जा रही है;
यह प्रौद्योगिकियों के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले अग्रणी राष्ट्रों की कतार में शामिल होने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को उत्प्रेरित करेगा;
10 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने जल्द ही पेश किए जाने वाले डिजिटल इंडिया विधेयक - भविष्य के लिए तत्‍पर कानून के बारे में हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले अग्रणी राष्ट्रों की कतार में शामिल होने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
किसी विधेयक को पेश करने से पूर्व की अवस्‍था में पहली बार उसके डिजाइन, संरचना और लक्ष्यों के बारे में हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की जा रही है। यह विचार विमर्श, कानून और नीति निर्माण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप डिजिटल इंडिया संवादों का हिस्सा है।
विधेयक के उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों के संबंध में प्रस्तुति देते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत को ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करना और डिजिटल उत्पादों, उपकरणों, प्लेटफॉर्म और समाधान के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण विश्वसनीय भागीदार बनना है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम का उद्देश्य भारत को अपने नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के साथ ही साथ वैश्विक स्तर के प्रतिस्पर्धी नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम के रूप में विकसित करने में मदद करना है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि 2000 में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम (आईटी अधिनियम) के अस्तित्व में आने के बाद सामान्य तकनीकी इकोसिस्‍टम और विशेष रूप से इंटरनेट महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विकसित हुआ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नया कानून विकसित होने में सक्षम और बाजार के बदलते रुझानों, प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यवधान से अविचल होना चाहिए और यूजर हार्म्स से डिजिटल नागरिकों की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “इंटरनेट जो अच्छाई की ताकत के रूप में शुरू हुआ था, आज कैटफ़िशिंग, साइबर स्टॉकिंग, साइबर ट्रोलिंग, गैसलाइटिंग, फ़िशिंग, रिवेंज पोर्न, साइबर-फ़्लैशिंग, डार्क वेब, महिलाओं और बच्चों, मानहानि, साइबर-बुलिंग, डॉक्सिंग, सलामी स्लाइसिंग, आदि जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के जटिल यूजर हार्म्स के प्रति कमजोर हो चुका है तथा ऑनलाइन दीवानी और फौजदारी अपराधों के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट और समर्पित निर्णायक तंत्र की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।”
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने दोहराया कि डीआईबी वैश्विक मानक साइबर कानून लाने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किया जाने वाला का एक प्रयास है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “हम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि इंटरनेट मुक्त, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह हो तथा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में तेजी लाए और सरकार के डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाने तथा लोकतंत्र एवं शासन को मजबूत करने का एक ढांचा तैयार करे।”
तत्‍पश्‍चात श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने प्रस्तावित कानून के लिए कुछ मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिनमें इंटरनेट की जटिलताओं का प्रबंधन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के जोखिमों से निपटने वाले मध्यस्थों का तेजी से विस्तार, नागरिक अधिकारों की रक्षा, इंटरनेट पर विभिन्न मध्यस्थों के लिए प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना शामिल है।
राज्य मंत्री ने मुक्त बाजार पहुंच और निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रथाओं व व्यापार करने में सुगमता तथा स्टार्टअप के लिए अनुपालन में आसानी और ऑनलाइन एवं मोबाइल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण को सरल, सुलभ, इंटरऑपरेबल और नागरिक अनुकूल तरीके से निर्बाध रूप से बढ़ावा देने की बात कही। विधेयक को भविष्य के लिए तत्‍पर करार देते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “नए कानून को अद्यतन किए जा सकने वाले और डिजिटल इंडिया के सिद्धांतों को हल करने वाले नियमों के माध्यम से विकसित किया जाना चाहिए और उन्‍हें नियमन के सिद्धांतों और नियम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर तैयार किया जा सकता है।”
डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम के कई पहलुओं के अलावा प्रस्तावित कानून, इंटरनेट पर यूजर हार्म्स से भी बड़े पैमाने पर निपटेगा। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “इंटरनेट एक जिम्मेदार स्थान बन सकता है और अवैध सामग्री को भारतीय इंटरनेट पर निश्चित रूप से कोई जगह नहीं मिलनी चाहिए।”
इस प्रस्तुति के बाद राज्य मंत्री ने विभिन्न हितधारकों जिनमें उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, वकीलों, मध्यस्थों, उपभोक्ता समूहों आदि शामिल थे, के साथ इंटरैक्टिव चर्चा में भाग लिया और इस बारे में उनके इनपुट आमंत्रित किए।