Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 3rd Session of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Felicitates awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar
“After the earthquakes in Türkiye and Syria, the world has recognised and appreciated the role of India's disaster management efforts”
“The way India has expanded the technology and human resources related to disaster management has served the country well”
“We have to develop models of housing or town planning at the local level. We need to encourage use of advanced technology in these sectors.”
“Recognition and Reform are the two main components for strengthening disaster management”
“You will get success only by following the mantra of Local Resilience by Local participation”
“Knowledge on aspects like age of the houses, drainage, resilience of our electricity and water infrastructure will help in taking proactive steps”
“Explore the use of AI, 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) to make the ambulance network future ready”
“Tradition and technology are our strength, and with this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the entire world”
10 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in New Delhi. The main theme of the 3rd session of this platform is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”.
During the event, the Prime Minister felicitated awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The winners of the 2023 Puraskar are Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and the Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the exhibition for showcasing innovative ideas, initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction. The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Minister of State Shri Nityanand Rai were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the global appreciation for the work of the Indian rescue team in Türkiye and Syria recently which has made every Indian proud. The Prime Minister said that the way India has expanded the technology and human resources related to disaster management has served the country well. He said that these awards have been instituted in order to strengthen and promote the disaster management system and also infuse healthy competition. The Prime Minister lauded both awardees.
The Prime Minister said that the theme of event “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” is familiar for Indian tradition as this element is clearly visible in the wells, architecture, and old cities. He said, In India, the system, solutions and strategy of disaster management has always been local. He gave an example of Bhunga houses of Kutch which survived the earthquake to a large extent. The Prime Minister stressed the need to evolve local models of housing and town planning as per new technologies. “Enriching local technology and material with the new technology is the need of the hour. When we link the examples of local resilience with future technology, only then we will be able to do better in the direction of disaster resilience”. He added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the lifestyle of yesteryears was very comfortable and it was experience that taught us how to deal with natural calamities of drought, flood and incessant rain. He pointed out that it was natural for previous governments to place disaster relief with the agricultural department. He recalled that when natural calamities like earthquakes struck, it was dealt at the local level with the help of local resources. However, the Prime Minister said, it is a small world that we live in today where learning from experiences and experiments of one another has become a norm. On the other hand, he also noted that the outbreak of natural calamities have also increased in number. Drawing the analogy to the single physician in a village who would treat everyone, the Prime Minister shed light on the fact that we have specialist doctors for every ailment in today’s day and age. Similarly, the Prime Minister stressed the need to develop a dynamic system to deal with natural calamities. He highlighted that by studying natural calamities of the past century, an accurate assumption can be made while also stressing on revising these methods in due time, be it material or system.
“Recognition and Reform are the two main components for strengthening disaster management”, the Prime Minister underlined. He explained that recognition will help in identifying the possible threats posed by natural calamities and when it will strike in the future, while reform is a system where the threats of a possible natural calamity is minimized. He suggested improving the system by making it more capable in a time bound manner and emphasized the approach of long term thinking instead of short-cut. He recalled the hundreds of fatalities caused due to cyclones hitting West Bengal and Odisha in the previous years, but with the changes in time and strategies, India is now capable of dealing with cyclones where damage to life and property is minimized. “We cannot stop natural calamities but we can definitely minimize its effects by putting better strategies and systems in place”, the Prime Minister remarked as he emphasized on adopting a proactive approach rather than a reactive one.
The Prime Minister talked about the poor state of disaster management in the years after Independence. He informed that even after five decades, there was no law regarding disaster management. Gujarat was the first such state that came out with the state disaster management act in 2001. The then Central Government enacted Disaster Management Act on the basis of this act. After that, the National Disaster Management Authority came into existence.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen disaster management governance in the local bodies. “We will have to institutionalize planning and review local planning. Underlining the need for overhaul of the complete system, the Prime Minister called to work on two levels. First, disaster management experts will have to focus more on public participation. He stressed a continuous process of making people aware about the dangers of earthquakes, cyclones, fire and other calamities. It is important to impart awareness about proper process, drill and rules in this regard. “You will get success only by following the mantra of Local Resilience by Local participation”, he said while asking the stakeholders to use train ‘Yuvak Mandals’ and ‘Sakhi Mandals’ at village and neighborhood levels. He asked to further strengthen the mechanisms of Apada Mitr, NSS-NCC, Army veterans and need to ensure equipment in the community centers for the first response as timely start of the rescue work can save many lives.
On the second level, the Prime Minister asked for a real time registration and monitoring system using technology. He said, “Knowledge on aspects like age of the houses, drainage, resilience of our electricity and water infrastructure will help in taking proactive steps.” The Prime Minister talked about the discussion on the hospital fires during his recent review meeting on the heatwave and how regular review of fire preparedness of the hospital can save lives.
The Prime Minister noted the increase in fire incidents in dense urban areas such as a hospital, factory, hotel or multi-storey residential building in the past few years especially with the increasing heat. He highlighted the challenges of having to work very systematically in densely populated areas where reaching by a vehicle is a difficult task and insisted on finding a solution for this. The Prime Minister stressed on constantly increasing the skill set of our firefighters in order to extinguish the fire in high rise buildings while also making sure that there are enough resources to extinguish the industrial fires that start.
The Prime Minister focussed on the need for continuous modernization of local skills and equipment. He asked to explore the possibility of providing equipment that changes forest fuel into biofuel to women of self help groups to increase their income and reduce fire incidence. He also talked about creating a force of specialists for industries and hospitals where chances of gas leaks are high. Similarly, highlighting the need to make Ambulance networks future ready, the Prime Minister asked to explore the use of AI, 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) in this regard. He also asked the stakeholders to look into the use of drones, gadgets for alerting, and personal gadgets that can help in locating people buried under debris. He requested the experts to study the work of global social bodies that are creating new systems and technologies and adopt best practices.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that India reacts quickly to the disasters coming around the world and also responds and takes initiative for resilient infrastructure. He informed that more than 100 countries of the world have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure formed under India’s leadership.The Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s discussions will lead to lots of suggestions and solutions and thereby lead to emergence of actionable points for the future. “Tradition and technology are our strength, and with this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the entire world” the Prime Minister concluded.
NPDRR is a multi-stakeholder platform constituted by the Government of India to facilitate dialogue, sharing experiences, views, ideas, action-oriented research & explore opportunities in the area of Disaster Risk Reduction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन किया
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया
“तुर्किए और सीरिया में भूकंप के बाद पूरी दुनिया ने भारत के आपदा प्रबंधन प्रयासों की भूमिका को समझा एवं सराहा है”
“भारत ने आपदा प्रबंधन से जुड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव संसाधन को जिस तरह बढ़ाया है, उससे देश में भी अनेक जीवन बचाने में मदद मिली है”
“हमें स्थानीय स्तर पर आवास या नगर नियोजन के मॉडल विकसित करने होंगे, हमें इन क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है”
“सटीक समझ और सिस्‍टम विकसित करना आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के दो मुख्य घटक हैं”
“स्थानीय भागीदारी से स्थानीय स्‍तर पर मजबूती के मूलमंत्र को अपनाने से ही आपको सफलता मिलेगी”
“घरों के टिकाऊपन, जल निकासी, हमारी बिजली और जल अवसंरचना की मजबूती जैसे पहलुओं पर ठोस जानकारी होने से ही सक्रिय कदम उठाने में मदद मिलेगी”
“एंबुलेंस नेटवर्क को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए एआई, 5जी और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) के उपयोग के बारे में पता लगाएं”
“परंपरा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हमारी ताकत है, और इसी ताकत से हम केवल भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए आपदा से निपटने के लिए बेहतरीन मॉडल तैयार कर सकते हैं”
10 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय मंच (एनपीडीआरआर) के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस मंच के तीसरे सत्र की मुख्य थीम ‘बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय स्‍तर पर मजबूती सुनिश्चित करना’ है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया। 2023 पुरस्कार के विजेता ओडिशा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (ओएसडीएमए) और लुंगलेई फायर स्टेशन, मिजोरम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में अभिनव विचारों, पहलों, उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और अनेक अन्‍य गणमान्‍यजन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में तुर्कि‍ए और सीरिया में भारतीय बचाव दल के उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्यों की वैश्विक प्रशंसा का उल्लेख किया, जिसने हर भारतीय को गौरवान्वित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने जिस तरह से आपदा प्रबंधन से जुड़ी तकनीक और मानव संसाधन का विस्तार किया है, उससे देश में भी अनेक जीवन बचाने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और बढ़ावा देने और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन दोनों ही पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम की थीम ‘बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय स्‍तर पर मजबूती सुनिश्चित करना’ भारतीय परंपरा से परिचित है क्योंकि यह कुओं, वास्तुकला और पुराने शहरों में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था, समाधान और रणनीति हमेशा स्थानीय रही है। उन्होंने कच्छ के भुंगा घरों का उदाहरण दिया जो काफी हद तक भूकंप से बचे रहे। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई तकनीकों के अनुसार आवास और नगर नियोजन के स्थानीय मॉडल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘नई तकनीक के साथ स्थानीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सामग्री को समृद्ध करना समय की आवश्यकता है। जब हम स्थानीय मजबूती के उदाहरणों को भविष्य की तकनीक से जोड़ेंगे, तभी हम आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता की दिशा में बेहतर कर पाएंगे।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि बीते वर्षों की जीवनशैली बहुत आरामदायक थी और यह हमारा अनुभव ही था, जिसने हमें सूखे, बाढ़ और लगातार बारिश, जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटना सिखाया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछली सरकारों के लिए यह स्वाभाविक था कि उन्होंने आपदा राहत को कृषि विभाग के अंतर्गत रखा। उन्होंने याद किया कि जब भूकंप जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदा आती थी, तो उससे स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थानीय संसाधनों की मदद से निपटा जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हालांकि, यह एक छोटी-सी दुनिया है, जिसमें हम आज रहते हैं, जहां एक दूसरे के अनुभवों और प्रयोगों से सीखना एक नियम बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी ओर, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के शुरू होने की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। गांव का एकमात्र चिकित्सक, जो सभी का इलाज करता हैइस बात की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि हमारे पास आज हर बीमारी के लिए विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टर हैं। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए एक गतिशील प्रणाली विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछली शताब्दी की प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का अध्ययन करके एक सटीक अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इन विधियों- चाहे अध्ययन सामग्री हो या प्रणाली, को समय रहते संशोधित करने पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, "मान्यता और सुधार आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के दो प्रमुख घटक हैं।उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि मान्यता, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से उत्पन्न संभावित खतरों की पहचान करने में मदद करेगी और इस बात का पता लगाने कि यह भविष्य में कब आ सकती है, में भी सहायता करेगी; जबकि सुधार एक ऐसी प्रणाली है, जहां संभावित प्राकृतिक आपदा के खतरों को कम किया जाता है। उन्होंने व्यवस्था को समयबद्ध तरीके से और अधिक सक्षम बनाने और इसमें सुधार करने का सुझाव दिया व शॉर्ट-कट के बजाय दीर्घकालिक सोच के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पिछले वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में आए चक्रवातों के कारण हुई सैकड़ों मौतों को याद करते हुए कहा कि समय और रणनीतियों में बदलाव के साथ, भारत अब चक्रवातों से निपटने में सक्षम है, जिसमें जीवन और संपत्ति का नुकसान कम से कम हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिक्रियात्मक होने के बजाय एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया और कहा, "हम प्राकृतिक आपदाओं को रोक नहीं सकते हैं, लेकिन हम निश्चित रूप से बेहतर रणनीतियों और प्रणालियों के उपयोग से इसके प्रभावों को कम कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी के बाद के वर्षों में आपदा प्रबंधन की खराब स्थिति के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि पांच दशक बीत जाने के बाद भी आपदा प्रबंधन को लेकर कोई कानून नहीं था। गुजरात पहला ऐसा राज्य था, जो 2001 में राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम लेकर आया। तत्कालीन केंद्र सरकार ने इस अधिनियम के आधार पर आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम लागू किया। इसके बाद, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण अस्तित्व में आया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय निकायों में आपदा प्रबंधन प्रशासन को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। हमें योजना को संस्थागत रूप प्रदान करना होगा और स्थानीय योजना की समीक्षा करनी होगी। पूरी व्यवस्था में आमूल-चूल बदलाव की आवश्‍यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दो स्तरों पर काम करने का आह्वान किया। पहला, आपदा प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों को जनभागीदारी पर ज्यादा ध्यान देना होगा। उन्होंने भूकंप, चक्रवात, आग और अन्य आपदाओं के खतरों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने की निरंतर प्रक्रिया पर बल दिया। इस संबंध में उचित प्रक्रिया, अभ्‍यास और नियमों के बारे में जागरूकता प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से गांव और पड़ोस के स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित 'युवक मंडलों' और 'सखी मंडलों' का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा, “स्थानीय भागीदारी से स्थानीय स्तर पर मजबूती के मंत्र का पालन करने से ही आपको सफलता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आपदा मित्र, एनएसएस-एनसीसी, सेवानिवृत्‍त सैनिकों के तंत्रों को और मजबूत बनाने व सामुदायिक केंद्रों में पहली प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उपकरण सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, क्योंकि बचाव कार्य समय पर शुरू होने से कई लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है।
दूसरे स्तर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए वास्तविक समय में पंजीकरण और निगरानी प्रणाली की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा, “घरों के टिकाऊपन, जल निकासी, बिजली और पानी के बुनियादी ढांचे के लचीलेपन जैसे पहलुओं के संबंध में जानकारी सक्रिय कदम उठाने में मदद करेगी।प्रधानमंत्री ने हीटवेव के बारे में आयोजित की गई अपनी हाल की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान अस्पताल में आग की घटनाओं के संबंध में हुई चर्चा के बारे में बताया कि कैसे अस्पताल में आग की घटना से निपटने की तैयारी की नियमित समीक्षा करने से जिंदगियां बचाई जा सकती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विशेष रूप से बढ़ती गर्मी के साथ अस्पताल, कारखाने, होटल या बहुमंजिला आवासीय भवन जैसे गहन शहरी क्षेत्रों में आग लगने की घटनाओं में वृद्धि होने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने घनी आबादी वाले उन इलाकों में, जहां वाहन से पहुंचना मुश्किल है, वहां बहुत व्यवस्थित तरीके से काम करने की चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए इसका समाधान तलाशने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने औद्योगिक आग बुझाने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊंची इमारतों में लगी आग को बुझाने के लिए हमारे अग्निशामकों के कौशलों को लगातार बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय कौशल और उपकरणों के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने कहां कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को, वन ईंधन को जैव ईंधन में बदलने वाले उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने की संभावनाएं तलाशी जाएं। ताकि उनकी आय बढ़े और आग लगने की घटनाएं कम हों। उन्होंने ऐसे उद्योगों और अस्पतालों के लिए विशेषज्ञों का एक दल बनाने की भी बात की, जहां गैस रिसाव की संभावना अधिक हैं। इसी तरह, एम्बुलेंस नेटवर्कों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संबंध में एआई, 5जी और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) के इस्तेमाल की संभावनाओं को तलाशने को कहा। उन्होंने हितधारकों से कहा कि वे ऐसे ड्रोन, अलर्ट करने वाले गैजेट्स और व्यक्तिगत गैजेट्स के उपयोग के बारे में पता लगाएं जो मलबे के नीचे दबे लोगों का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विशेषज्ञों से अनुरोध किया कि वे ऐसे वैश्विक सामाजिक निकायों के कार्यों का अध्ययन करें जो नई प्रणाली और प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपना रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत दुनिया भर में होने वाली आपदाओं पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देता है और मजबूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए पहल करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि दुनिया के 100 से अधिक देश भारत के नेतृत्व में गठित हुए कोयलेशन फॉर डिजास्टर रज़ीलियंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चरमें शामिल हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि आज की चर्चाओं से बहुत सारे सुझाव और समाधान निकलेंगे तथा इससे भविष्य के लिए कई कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदु सामने आएंगे। उन्होंने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा, "परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी हमारी ताकत हैं, और इस ताकत के साथ हम न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए आपदा प्रतिरोध से संबंधित सर्वश्रेष्ठ मॉडल तैयार कर सकते हैं।"
एनपीडीआरआर भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाया गया एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है ताकि इससे आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के क्षेत्र में संवाद, अनुभव, विचार, आइडिया, एक्शन आधारित शोध को साझा किया जाए और अवसरों का पता लगाया जाए।