Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three Centers of Excellence for Horticultural crops approved under MIDH
CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) to be set up at Bengaluru, Mango and Vegetables at Jaipur (Odisha) & Vegetables and Flowers at South Goa
10 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Centers of Excellence (CoEs) are being established in various States through Bilateral Cooperation or Research Institutes. These CoEs serve as demonstration and training centres for latest technologies in the field of horticulture. These CoEs also serve as source of planting material for fruits and vegetable seedlings for protected cultivation and usedfor transfer of technology and knowhow in diverse areas, viz., Post-Harvest management, Irrigation and Fertigation, Plant protection, Introduction of New Varieties, Pollination etc.
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has approved 49 CoEs till now, out of which following 3 CoEs have been approved on 09-03-2023:
(i) CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) by Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bengaluru, Karnataka at Experimental station, Hirehalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
(ii) CoE for Mango and Vegetables under Indo-Israel Action Plan at Panikoili, Jajpur District, Odisha.
(iii) CoE for Vegetables and Flowers under Indo-Israel Action Plan at Govt. Agricultural Farm, Codar, Khandepar, Ponda, South Goa, Goa.
CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) at Bengaluru, Karnataka: The vision of this Centre is to develop latest production technology as per the international standard & off-season production and demonstration of these technologies for high yield production. The Centre will aim to achieve self-sustenance in Kamlam fruit production, value addition and enhancing economic development of the farming community.
The Centre will focus to develop high performance variety with improved yield, nutrient use efficiency, nutritional quality, tolerance against biotic & abiotic stresses, Standardization of propagation techniques, distribution of quality planting material through public participatory approach, development of protocol for post-harvesting handling and storage to reduce post-harvest losses and promote export to distant markets, development of value-added products and processes for product diversification & higher revenue realization, dissemination of developed technologies to the farmers & other stakeholders through training, field visits, etc.
CoE for Mango and Vegetables at Jajpur, Odisha: The vision of Centre is to generate knowledge in nursery management, cultivation practices, production of high quality & large quantity of planting material of mango and vegetable crops. The Centre will also focus on demonstration of new varieties, Israeli Agro technology in irrigation, fertigation & Plant protection technologies along with precision Agriculture and post-harvest management technology. The Centre will prepare a training model based on the focused areas such as irrigation, fertigation, nursery, canopy & value chain for the benefit of farmers.
CoE for Vegetables and Flowers at Ponda, Goa: The Centre will focus on demonstration of Hi-tech nursery management system with advanced production technology through automated irrigation and fertigation system for production of disease-free and healthy vegetable seedlings of improved varieties of vegetables and flowers suitable for Goa. The Centre will also strengthen infrastructure for promotion of pre & post-harvest management of quality produce and develop protocols/guidelines tailored to the local conditions in the CoE & farmer’s field as well.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत बागवानी फसलों के लिए तीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को स्वीकृति दी गई
बेंगलुरु में कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट), जयपुर (ओडिशा) में आम और सब्जियों एवं साउथ गोवा में सब्जियों और फूलों के लिए सीओई की स्थापना की जाएगी
10 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन फॉर इंटिग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर (एमआईडीएच) के तहत द्विपक्षीय सहयोग या अनुसंधान संस्थानों के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना की जा रही है। ये सीओई बागवानी के क्षेत्र में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे।। ये सीओई संरक्षित खेती के लिए फलों और सब्जियों की पौध के लिए रोपण सामग्री के स्रोत के रूप में भी काम करते हैं और कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन, सिंचाई और उर्वरता, पौधों की सुरक्षा, नई किस्मों का परिचय, परागण आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी और जानकारियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए उपयोग किए जाते हैं।
मिशन फॉर इंटिग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर (एमआईडीएच), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अभी तक 49 सीओई को स्वीकृति दी है, जिनमें से 09-03-2023 को निम्नलिखित 3 सीओई को स्वीकृति दी गई:
• (i) भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएचआर), बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक द्वारा एक्सपेरीमेंटल स्टेशन, हिरेहल्ली, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) के लिए सीओई।
1. पणिकोइली, जयपुर जिला, ओडिशा में इंडो-इजरायल एक्शन प्लान के तहत आम और सब्जियों के लिए सीओई।
• (iii) सरकारी कृषि फार्म, कोडर, खांडेपार, पोंडा, साउथ गोवा, गोवा में इंडो-इजरायल एक्शन प्लान के तहत सब्जियों और फूलों के लिए सीओई।
बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) के लिए सीओई : इस केंद्र का विजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों और ऑफ सीजन उत्पादन के तहत नवीनतम उत्पादन तकनीक विकसित करना और ज्यादा उपज हासिल करने के लिए इन तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करना है। केंद्र का लक्ष्य कमलम फल के उत्पादन में आत्म निर्भरता हासिल करना, मूल्यवर्धन और कृषक समुदाय के लिए आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाना होगा।
केंद्र बेहतर उपज, पोषक तत्व उपयोग दक्षता, पोषण गुणवत्ता, जैविक और अजैविक दबावों के खिलाफ सहनशीलता, प्रसार तकनीकों का मानकीकरण, सार्वजनिक भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री के वितरण, कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोटोकॉल के विकास के साथ ही बेहतर प्रदर्शन विविधता विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके साथ ही, कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और दूरदराज के बाजारों में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भंडारण, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों का विकास और उत्पाद विविधीकरण और ऊंचा राजस्व प्राप्ति के लिए प्रक्रियाएं, किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण, क्षेत्र के भ्रमण आदि के माध्यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
जयपुर, ओडिशा में आम और सब्जियों के लिए सीओई : केंद्र का विजन नर्सरी प्रबंधन, खेती के तरीकों, आम और सब्जियों की फसलों की उच्च गुणवत्ता और बड़ी मात्रा में रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन में नई जानकारियां तैयार करना है। केंद्र नई किस्मों के प्रदर्शन, सिंचाई में इजरायली कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, उर्वरता और पौध संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ बेहतर कृषि और कटाई के बाद की प्रबंधन तकनीक पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। केंद्र किसानों के लाभ के लिए सिंचाई, फर्टिगेशन, नर्सरी, कैनोपी और मूल्य श्रृंखला जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर आधारित एक प्रशिक्षण मॉडल तैयार करेगा।
पोंडा, गोवा में सब्जियों और फूलों के लिए सीओई : केंद्र गोवा के लिए उपयुक्त सब्जियों और फूलों की उन्नत किस्मों की रोग मुक्त और स्वस्थ सब्जी पौध के उत्पादन के लिए स्वचालित सिंचाई और फर्टिगेशन प्रणाली के माध्यम से उन्नत उत्पादन तकनीक के साथ हाई-टेक नर्सरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। केंद्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन के फसल पूर्व और कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत करेगा और सीओई और किसान के क्षेत्र में भी स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप प्रोटोकॉल/दिशानिर्देश विकसित करेगा।