Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three Centers of Excellence for Horticultural crops approved under MIDH
CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) to be set up at Bengaluru, Mango and Vegetables at Jaipur (Odisha) & Vegetables and Flowers at South Goa
10 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Centers of Excellence (CoEs) are being established in various States through Bilateral Cooperation or Research Institutes. These CoEs serve as demonstration and training centres for latest technologies in the field of horticulture. These CoEs also serve as source of planting material for fruits and vegetable seedlings for protected cultivation and usedfor transfer of technology and knowhow in diverse areas, viz., Post-Harvest management, Irrigation and Fertigation, Plant protection, Introduction of New Varieties, Pollination etc.
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has approved 49 CoEs till now, out of which following 3 CoEs have been approved on 09-03-2023:
(i) CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) by Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bengaluru, Karnataka at Experimental station, Hirehalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
(ii) CoE for Mango and Vegetables under Indo-Israel Action Plan at Panikoili, Jajpur District, Odisha.
(iii) CoE for Vegetables and Flowers under Indo-Israel Action Plan at Govt. Agricultural Farm, Codar, Khandepar, Ponda, South Goa, Goa.
CoE for Kamlam (Dragon Fruit) at Bengaluru, Karnataka: The vision of this Centre is to develop latest production technology as per the international standard & off-season production and demonstration of these technologies for high yield production. The Centre will aim to achieve self-sustenance in Kamlam fruit production, value addition and enhancing economic development of the farming community.
The Centre will focus to develop high performance variety with improved yield, nutrient use efficiency, nutritional quality, tolerance against biotic & abiotic stresses, Standardization of propagation techniques, distribution of quality planting material through public participatory approach, development of protocol for post-harvesting handling and storage to reduce post-harvest losses and promote export to distant markets, development of value-added products and processes for product diversification & higher revenue realization, dissemination of developed technologies to the farmers & other stakeholders through training, field visits, etc.
CoE for Mango and Vegetables at Jajpur, Odisha: The vision of Centre is to generate knowledge in nursery management, cultivation practices, production of high quality & large quantity of planting material of mango and vegetable crops. The Centre will also focus on demonstration of new varieties, Israeli Agro technology in irrigation, fertigation & Plant protection technologies along with precision Agriculture and post-harvest management technology. The Centre will prepare a training model based on the focused areas such as irrigation, fertigation, nursery, canopy & value chain for the benefit of farmers.
CoE for Vegetables and Flowers at Ponda, Goa: The Centre will focus on demonstration of Hi-tech nursery management system with advanced production technology through automated irrigation and fertigation system for production of disease-free and healthy vegetable seedlings of improved varieties of vegetables and flowers suitable for Goa. The Centre will also strengthen infrastructure for promotion of pre & post-harvest management of quality produce and develop protocols/guidelines tailored to the local conditions in the CoE & farmer’s field as well.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
এমআইডিএইচ – এর আওতায় উদ্যানপালনজাত ফসলের জন্য তিনটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদন
10 MAR 2023 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৩
উদ্যানপালনের উন্নয়নে যে সুসংহত পরিকল্পনা বা মিশন ফর ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ হর্টিকালচার (এমআইডিএইচ) গঠন করা হয়েছে তার অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা অথবা গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। এখানে উদ্যানপালনের অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে। এছাড়াও, কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির উন্নত বীজ উৎপাদন করা হবে। সেই বীজ কৃষকরা সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও, কৃষিকাজ পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা, সেচের জল ও সার ব্যবহার, গাছকে দুর্যোগ ও কীটপতঙ্গ থেকে রক্ষা করা, নতুন প্রজাতির ফল উৎপাদন সহ নানাধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ ও পরামর্শ সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে সংশ্লিষ্ট মিশনে এ পর্যন্ত ৪৯টি কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে তিনটি কেন্দ্রের বিষয়ে ৯ মার্চ চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুর ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হর্টিকালচার রিসার্চ কমলম বা ড্রাগন ফ্রুট – এর জন্য হীরেহাল্লিতে একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলবে। এই কেন্দ্রে ড্রাগন ফ্রুট উৎপাদনে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করা হবে। পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের আর্থিক উন্নয়নেও সহায়তা করা হবে।
ওডিশার জাজপুরে আম ও শাকসব্জির উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রে ইজরায়েলের কৃষি সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সেচের জল ব্যবহার, সারের যথাযথ প্রয়োগ এবং নতুন নতুন প্রজাতির আম ও শাকসব্জি উৎপাদনে গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
গোয়ার পোন্ডায় শাকসব্জি ও ফুলচাষ সংক্রান্ত উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। রোগমুক্ত ভালো শাকসব্জির বীজ উৎপাদন, গোয়ার জন্য উপযোগী উন্নত প্রজাতির শাকসব্জি ও ফুল সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ ও প্রশিক্ষণ সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্র থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
এই কেন্দ্রগুলি কৃষি কাজ এবং ফসল তোলার পর প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেবে। স্থানীয় আবহাওয়ায় উদ্যানপালনের বিষয়ে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রণয়নে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি সাহায্য করবে।