Ministry of Finance
Union Government releases 14th instalment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to ₹1,40,318 crore to strengthen hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure
10 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released 14th instalment of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to ₹1,40,318 crore today, as against normal monthly devolution of ₹70,159 crore.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for March 2023
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (Rs. Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
5474
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2491
3
ASSAM
4417
4
BIHAR
14232
5
CHHATTISGARH
4827
6
GOA
546
7
GUJARAT
4929
8
HARYANA
1546
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1177
10
JHARKHAND
4681
11
KARNATAKA
5125
12
KERALA
2705
13
MADHYA PRADESH
11108
14
MAHARASHTRA
8954
15
MANIPUR
1009
16
MEGHALAYA
1088
17
MIZORAM
705
18
NAGALAND
802
19
ODISHA
6399
20
PUNJAB
2561
21
RAJASTHAN
8535
22
SIKKIM
545
23
TAMIL NADU
5769
24
TELANGANA
2682
25
TRIPURA
1003
26
UTTAR PRADESH
24783
27
UTTARAKHAND
1583
28
WEST BENGAL
10642
Grand Total
140318

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کے سرمایہ جاتی اور اور ترقیاتی اخراجات میں تیزی لانے کے لیے انہیں وسیع تعاون دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو1,40,318 کروڑروپے ٹیکس کی منتقلی کی 14ویں قسط جاری کی
10 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے 70,159 کروڑ روپے کی عام ماہانہ منتقلی کے مقابلے آج ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1,40,318 کروڑ روپے کی ٹیکس منتقلی کی 14ویں قسط جاری کی ۔
یہ ریاستوں کے سرمایے اور ترقیاتی اخراجات میں تیزی لانے کے لیے انہیں وسیع تعاون فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔
جاری کردہ رقوم کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم ذیل میں جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
مارچ 2023 کے لیے مرکزی ٹیکس اورمحصولات کی خالص آمدنی کی ریاست وار تقسیم:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل (کروڑ روپے)
1
آندھرا پردیش
5474
2
اروناچل پردیش
2491
3
آسام
4417
4
بہار
14232
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4827
6
گوا
546
7
گجرات
4929
8
ہریانہ
1546
9
ہماچل پردیش
1177
10
جھارکھنڈ
4681
11
کرناٹک
5125
12
کیرالہ
2705
13
مدھیہ پردیش
11108
14
مہاراشٹر
8954
15
منی پور
1009
16
میگھالیہ
1088
17
میزورم
705
18
ناگالینڈ
802
19
اڈیشہ
6399
20
پنجاب
2561
21
راجستھان
8535
22
سکم
545
23
تمل ناڈو
5769
24
تلنگانہ
2682
25
تریپورہ
1003
26
اتر پردیش
24783
27
اترا کھنڈ
1583
28
مغربی بنگال
10642
مجموعی رقم
140318