Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 10th March 2023
Gross Direct Tax collections for FY 2022-23 at Rs. 16.68 lakh crore; 22.58% higher Y-o-Y
Net collections at Rs. 13.73 lakh crore; 16.78% higher Y-o-Y
Refunds of Rs. 2.95 lakh crore issued; 59.44% higher Y-o-Y
11 MAR 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th March, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th March, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 16.68 lakh crore which is 22.58% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 13.73 lakh crore which is 16.78% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 96.67% of the total Budget Estimates and 83.19% of the Total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 18.08% while that for PIT (including STT) is 27.57%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.62% and that in PIT collections is 20.73% (PIT only)/ 20.06% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.2.95 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th March 2023, which are 59.44% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
১০ মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ
11 MAR 2023 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৩
১০ মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই সময়কালে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ হয়েছে ১৬ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা। গত বছরের এই সময়কালের তুলনায় যা ২২.৫৮ শতাংশ বেশি। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে পরিবর্তিত পূর্বাভাষের নিরিখে যা ছিল ৮৩.১৯ শতাংশ। বাজেটে যে পরিমাণ প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ হবে বলে আশা করা হয়েছিল, এই হার তার ৯৬.৬৭ শতাংশ।
কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে আয়কর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ১৮.০৮ শতাংশ। ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে আয়কর বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২৭.৫৭ শতাংশ। করদাতাদের রিফান্ড দেওয়ার পর কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে আয়কর বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৩.৬২ শতাংশ। ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে আয়কর বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ এক্ষেত্রে হয়েছে ২০.৭৩ শতাংশ। এই সময়কালে রিফান্ড বাবদ ২ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবর্ষে সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়কালের তুলনায় ৫৯.৪৪ শতাংশ বেশি।