Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 up to 10th March 2023
Gross Direct Tax collections for FY 2022-23 at Rs. 16.68 lakh crore; 22.58% higher Y-o-Y
Net collections at Rs. 13.73 lakh crore; 16.78% higher Y-o-Y
Refunds of Rs. 2.95 lakh crore issued; 59.44% higher Y-o-Y
11 MAR 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th March, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th March, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 16.68 lakh crore which is 22.58% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 13.73 lakh crore which is 16.78% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 96.67% of the total Budget Estimates and 83.19% of the Total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 18.08% while that for PIT (including STT) is 27.57%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.62% and that in PIT collections is 20.73% (PIT only)/ 20.06% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs.2.95 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th March 2023, which are 59.44% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச் 10ந்தேதி வரையிலான 2022-23 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நேரடி வரி வசூல் அதிகரிப்பு
11 MAR 2023 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 10ந்தேதி வரையிலான 2022-23 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நேரடி வரி வசூல் குறித்த தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் தொடர்ந்து நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்திருக்கின்றன. மார்ச் 10 வரையிலான மொத்த நேரடி வரி வசூல், வசூல் ரூ. 16.68 லட்சம் கோடி இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் மொத்த வசூலை விட 22.58% அதிகம். இந்த வசூல் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகளில் 96.67% ஆகும். 2022-23 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளில் இது 83.19% ஆகும்.
மொத்த வருவாய் வசூல் அடிப்படையில் கார்ப்பரேட் வருமான வரி (சிஐடி) மற்றும் தனிநபர் வருமான வரி (பிஐடி) ஆகியவற்றின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைப் பொறுத்த வரையில், சிஐடியின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 18.08% ஆகவும், பிஐடியின் (எஸ்டிடி உட்பட) வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 27.57% ஆகவும் உள்ளது. பணத்தைத் திரும்பப்பெறுதலைச் சரிசெய்த பிறகு, சிஐடி வசூலில் நிகர வளர்ச்சி 13.62% ஆகவும், பிஐடி வசூலில் 20.73% (பிஐடி மட்டும்)/ 20.06% (எஸ்டிடி உட்பட பிஐடி) ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 1, 2022 முதல் மார்ச் 10, 2023 வரை ரூ.2.95 லட்சம் கோடி ரீபண்ட் மூலம் திரும்ப வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டதை விட இது 59.44% அதிகமாகும்.