Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organized Chintan Shivir on the theme ‘Digital India Techade – Strategy and Implementation’
Deliberations held on six thematic areas namely ‘Transforming the lives of common citizens’, ‘Alignment of ongoing initiatives for next 5 years’, ‘Addressing emerging challenges’, ‘New digital subjects to be included in college curriculum’, ‘Regulatory support for growth of Startup and manufacturing ecosystem’, and, ‘Securing computers in government offices from Cyber vulnerability’
More than 200 Officials from MeitY and Its organisations participated
11 MAR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Officers from Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology & different organizations took part in a day-long Chintan Shivir at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi today. The conext setting of the programme was done by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the event was addressed by Hon’ble Minister of Electronics and IT, Communications and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Senior Officers from the Ministry and Head of organizations also participated in the Shivir.
More than 200 officers participated from Ministry, its organizations and field offices in the Shivir. It broadly discussed six topics threadbare. These were: (1). How MeitY can contribute in transforming lives of all strata of society, especially deprived section? (2). How ongoing programmes, schemes & projects should be aligned to needs in coming days? (3). What steps could be taken to address challenges like addiction of online games, financial losses due to crypto currency, fake news in social media, access of unethical content to children? (4). Which new subjects should be included in college curriculum? (5) Constraints/barriers in regulations that are limiting growth of Startup & manufacturing ecosystem and (6) Steps to be taken for securing computers in Govt. offices from Cyber vulnerability.
The suggestions given by participants were appreciated by the Minister and motivated the officers to think out of box and ahead for time for usage of technology to ease the living of common man of the country. He emphasized that schemes and projects should be reviewed for their higher effectiveness and relevance with the goals of the ministry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے ‘ ڈجیٹل انڈیا ٹیکیڈ –حکمت عملی اورنفاذ’کے موضوع پر چنتن شِور کا اہتمام کیا
‘عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی’ ،‘اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے جاری اقدامات کی صف بندی’، ‘ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنا’،‘ نئے ڈیجیٹل مضامین جوکالج کے نصاب میں شامل کیے جائیں گے’ ، اسٹارٹ اپ اورمینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹم کی ترقی کے لئے ریگولیٹری سپورٹ’ اور‘سرکاری دفاتر میں کمپیوٹرز کو سائبر خطرے سے محفوظ رکھنا’ جیسے چھ موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور اس کی تنظیموں کے 200 سے زائد عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی
11 MAR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور مختلف تنظیموں کے افسران نے آج نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون میں ایک روزہ چنتن شِور میں حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کی ترتیب ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کی اور تقریب کو الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، مواصلات اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے خطاب کیا۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور تنظیموں کے سربراہان نے بھی شِور میں شرکت کی۔
شِور میں وزارت، اس کی تنظیموں اور فیلڈ دفاتر سے 200 سے زیادہ افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ اس میں چھ موضوعات پر وسیع بحث کی گئی۔ یہ موضوعات تھے: (1)۔ MeitY معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں خصوصاً محروم طبقے کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں کس طرح اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکتاہے ؟ (2)۔ کس طرح جاری پروگراموں، اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کو آنے والے دنوں میں ضروریات کے مطابق کیا جانا چاہئے؟ (3)۔ آن لائن گیمز کی لت، کرپٹو کرنسی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے مالی نقصان، سوشل میڈیا میں جعلی خبریں، بچوں تک غیر اخلاقی مواد کی رسائی جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں؟ (4)۔ کالج کے نصاب میں کون سے نئے مضامین شامل کیے جائیں؟ (5) ضوابط میں رکاوٹیں/دقتیں جو اسٹارٹ اپ اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو محدود کر رہی ہیں اور (6) حکومت کے دفاترمیں کمپیوٹرز کو سائبر خطرے سے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات ۔
شرکاء کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کو وزیر نے سراہا اور افسران کو ملک کے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے عام چلن سے ہٹ کر وقت سے پہلے سوچنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کا ان کی اعلیٰ تاثیر اور وزارت کے اہداف سے مطابقت کے لیے جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے۔