Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NYC 2023- Youth in Urban Development: Bringing ideas into action
Y20 India summit to exemplify India’s youth- centric efforts-
12 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
• INDIA’S BIGGEST YOUTH SUMMIT TO BRING TOGETHER YOUNGMINDS
• DELIBERATIONONHOWTOENGAGE YOUTH IN INDIAN CITIESTO MAKE THEM ABETTERPLACE TOLIVE ANDTHRIVE
India’s biggest youth summit- National Youth Conclave’ is being organized by NationalInstitute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) in association with Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA and Department of Youth Affairs, MYAS. The event is organized under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency in 2023,aligning with the Urban20 and Youth20 engagement groups. Both, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are coming together in this 2-day Conclave, being held on 13-14 March 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It will bring together young minds to deliberate ontheU20 and Y20 priority areas and fosterbright leaders oftomorrow.
“Urban 20 has to be seen as a great opportunity for global peer learning”, saidUnion Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep. S. Puri at the Urban 20 Inception Meeting, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Keeping this fervent ambition of learning alive, the eventwillseeyouthfromallover the country, nationalleaders, experts, students researchers and innovatorscome together to discuss some of the pressing concerns and learn from each other on how tomakecitiesandcommunitiesabetterplacetoliveandthrive.
The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi also highlighted the importance of planning, finance, and governance, as well as sustainability and demographic shifts, in determining what happens in our cities. “India is at present 35% urban, which is expected to go to 53% by 2047. And our urban population is about to get doubled with about 400 million more population going into our cities. So, for us the future of urbanization and future of India's prosperity hinges on what happens in the city and how well we manage our urbanization process, whether it leads to a sprawling of cities or a well-organized city.”, he said at the U20 Inception Meeting, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. In light of all this, the summit will have presentations, discussions, interactive sessions, and other engaging activities that highlight thepriorityareas identified byboth engagementgroups.
Some of the key events in the conclave would include:
• Release – SAAR Compendium 1.0
15 premier colleges of the country have documented 75+ case studies of innovative urban projects under the SAAR program (Smart Cities & Academic towards Action Research)
• Other releases – The event will also be a ground for the launch of compendiums of articles, case studies andinformation by Prajatantra, IndianSmart Cities Fellow Programme (ISCFP), National Urban Digital Mission (NUDM), The UrbanLearningInternshipProgram(TULIP) and National Urban Learning Platform (NULP).
• Launch – SAAR Programme 2.0
Every Smart city is being encouraged to tie-up with at least one academic/research institution and prepare at least 3 case studies of implemented projects. These will become reference document for replication of innovative urban initiatives.
• Exhibition – Twoexhibitions on innovative urban projects under by SAAR and NMCG (National Mission for Clean Ganga) Smart solution exhibitionwould be set upfor the 2 days on the event venue.
• Plenary sessions – Discussions on themes for climate change resilience,governance and planning frameworks catalysing skills and innovation for better urban futures will be take place.
The Joint Secretary for Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, Mr. Kunal Kumar, said “This conclave highlights the importance of Indian youth, and their role in India’s urban development. Several initiatives to promote Indian youth will be showcased during the event. Our cities will become smarter with their energetic involvement”.
NIUA’s Director, Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, said “The enthusiasm and passion of youth for creatingpositive change in their communities is awe inspiring. The National Youth Conclave, whichbrings together country’s youth and government leadership, is an opportunity for cross learning.While it provides the much needed impetus for youth to learn about the irrights in governance and contribute in the national development,the leadership will gain through the youth’szealousness and innovative ideas!”
AboutUrban20
Urban 20 (U20), an Engagement Group under the G20, brings together mayors from major G20 cities to inform the discussions of national leaders at the G20, and establishes a platform for cities to collectively inform G20 negotiations.U20 dialogue this year will emphasise on the need for changing the urban sector to achieve long-term beneficial results for the globe and set the way for coordinated city-level activities. The deliberations under U20 will be focused on six priority areas that are critical for grounding complex global urban agendas into actionable city-level initiatives. Inclusion will be a cross cutting focus across all deliberations.
Priority Areas of U20 are:
• Encouraging Environmentally Responsible Behaviours
• Ensuring Water Security
• Accelerating Climate Finance
• Championing ‘Local’ Identity
• Reinventing Frameworks for Urban Governance and Planning
• Catalysing Digital Urban Futures
About Youth20
Youth20(Y20)engagementgroup,withitsfirstY20conferenceheldin2010,providesaplatform that allows youth to express their vision and ideas on the G20 priorities and comes upwith a series of recommendations which are submitted to the G20 Leaders.The Y20Indiasummit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth- centric efforts and provide an opportunity toshowcase its values and policy measures so that India’s leadership of this summit can stand outamongtheyouthcohort.The priority areas selected for the summit will showcase Indian leadership on these issues to both global and domestic audiences and help fulfil India’s vision of making the G20 summit truly participative.
Priorityareas of Y20 are:
• Future of Work:Industry 4.0,Innovation, & 21st Century Skills
• Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction:Making SustainabilityaWay of Life
• Peacebuildingand Reconciliation: Usheringinan Era of No War
• Shared Future:Youth in Democracy and Governance
• Health,Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth
To know more about the National Youth Conclave,2023:https://niua.in/youthengagement

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இளைஞர் மாநாடு 2023 - நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டில் இளைஞர்கள்: யோசனைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல்
12 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய இளைஞர் மாநாடு
இளைஞர்களை எவ்வாறு ஈடுபடுத்துவது என்பது பற்றிய விவாதம்
இந்திய நகரங்களை வாழ்வதற்குச் சிறந்த இடமாக மாற்றும் பணியில் இளைஞர்களை எவ்வாறு ஈடுபடுத்துவது என்பது பற்றிய விவாதம்
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய இளைஞர் உச்சி மாநாடு, மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஸ்மார்ட் நகரங்கள் இயக்கம் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. புது தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 2023 மார்ச் 13,14 ஆகிய இரு தினங்களில் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில், U-20 மற்றும் Y20-யின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற U-20 தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, U-20 நிகழ்வு சர்வதேச அளவிலான கற்றலுக்கு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டுமெனத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள், தேசியத் தலைவர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து சில முக்கிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும், நகரங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்குவது என்பது குறித்தும் அறிந்துகொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு.மனோஜ் ஜோஷி பேசுகையில், நமது நகரங்களில் என்ன நடக்கிறது என்பதைத் தீர்மானிப்பதில் திட்டமிடல், நிதி மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்களையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்தியா தற்போது 35% நகர்ப்புறமாக உள்ள நிலையில், 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் 53% ஆக உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நமது நகர்ப்புற மக்கள்தொகை இரட்டிப்பாகி, சுமார் 400 மில்லியன் மக்கள் நமது நகரங்களில் வசிப்பர்" என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளில் சில:
வெளியீடு – SAAR தொகுப்பு 1.0
நாட்டின் 15 முதன்மையான கல்லூரிகள் SAAR திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதுமையான நகர்ப்புற திட்டங்களின் 75+ ஆய்வுகளை ஆவணப்படுத்தவுள்ளன (ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டிஸ் & அகாடமிக் டு ஆக்ஷன் ரிசர்ச்)
பிற வெளியீடுகள் - பிரஜா தந்திரம், இந்தியன் ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டிஸ் ஃபெலோ புரோகிராம் (ISCFP), தேசிய நகர்ப்புற டிஜிட்டல் மிஷன் (NUDM), நகர்ப்புறக் கற்றல் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் (TULIP) மற்றும் தேசிய நகர்ப்புற கற்றல் தளம் ஆகியவற்றின் கட்டுரைகள், ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் தகவல்களின் தொகுப்புகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கான களமாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்வு இருக்கும்.
தொடக்கம் - SAAR திட்டம் 2.0
ஒவ்வொரு ஸ்மார்ட் நகரமும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு கல்வி/ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்திருக்கவும், குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இவை புதுமையான நகர்ப்புற முன்முயற்சிகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஆவணமாக மாறும்.
கண்காட்சி - SAAR மற்றும் NMCG (National Mission for Clean Ganga) கீழ், புதுமையான நகர்ப்புற திட்டங்கள் குறித்த இரண்டு கண்காட்சிகள் நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும்.
முழுமையான அமர்வுகள் - பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை தடுத்தல், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் திட்டமிடல், கட்டமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் திறன் மற்றும் சிறந்த நகர்ப்புற எதிர்காலம் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
U20:
அர்பன் 20 என்பது ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் முக்கிய 20 நகரங்களின் மேயர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் குழுவாகும். உலகிற்கு நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் முடிவுகளை அடைய நகர்ப்புறங்களைமாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நகர அளவிலான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
U20-யின் முன்னுரிமை:
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொறுப்பான நடத்தைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்
நீர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல்
காலநிலை நிதியை துரிதப்படுத்துதல்
'உள்ளூர்' அடையாளத்தை வென்றெடுத்தல்
நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் திட்டமிடலுக்கான கட்டமைப்புகளை மீண்டும் உருவாக்குதல்
டிஜிட்டல் நகர்ப்புற எதிர்காலத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்
யூத்20
2023-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் Y20 இந்திய உச்சி மாநாடு இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதோடு, அதன் மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கவுள்ளது.
Y20யின் முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகள்:
வேலையின் எதிர்காலம்: தொழில் 4.0, புதுமை மற்றும் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் திறன்கள்
காலநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு: வாழ்வில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உருவாக்குதல்
சமாதானத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புதல் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம்: போர் இல்லாத சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குதல்
பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலம்: ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் ஆட்சியில் இளைஞர்கள்