Ministry of Culture
International conference on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” to be held on 14-15 March with focus on India’s civilizational connect with the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations
13 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
An international conference on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” will be held on 14-15 March, with focus on India’s civilizational connect with the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event, a first of its kind, under India’s leadership of SCO (for a period of one-year, from 17 September, 2022 until September 2023) will bring together Central Asian, East Asian, South Asian and Arab countries on a common platform to discuss “Shared Buddhist Heritage”. The SCO countries comprise of Member States, Observer States and Dialogue Partners, including China, Russia and Mongolia. More than 15 scholars – delegates will be presenting research papers on the topic. These experts are from Dunhuang Research Academy, China; Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology, Kyrgyzstan; State Museum of the History of Religion, Russia; National Museum of Antiquities of Tajikistan; Belarusian State University and International Theravada Buddhist Missionary University, Myanmar, to mention a few.
The two-day programme is being organized by the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of External Affairs and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC-as a grantee body of the Ministry of Culture). A number of Indian scholars of Buddhism will also participate in the event. Participants will also have the opportunity to tour some of the historical sites of Delhi.
The aim of the Conference is to re-establish trans-cultural links, seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of Central Asia, art styles, archaeological sites and antiquity in various museums’ collections of the SCO countries.
One of the natural marvels in this world is the evolution and spread of ideas, since times immemorial. Crossing effortlessly, formidable mountains, vast oceans and national boundaries; ideas that find a home in distant lands; getting enriched with the existing cultures. So is the uniqueness of Buddha’s appeal.
Its universality crossed both time and space. Its humanistic approach permeated art, architecture, sculpture and subtle attributes of human personality; finding expression in compassion, co-existence, sustainable living and personal growth.]
The Conference is a unique meeting of the minds, where countries from different geographical regions but with a common thread connecting them based on a shared civilization legacy, strengthened by Buddhist missionaries who played a major role in integrating various cultures, communities and regions in the entire Indian subcontinent and Asia will discuss for two days’ various themes, chalking out ways to continue the age-old bonds into the future.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) देशों के साथ भारत के सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए "साझा बौद्ध विरासत" पर 14-15 मार्च को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
13 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) देशों के साथ भारत के सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए "साझा बौद्ध विरासत" पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 14-15 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
एससीओ में भारत के नेतृत्व (एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, 17 सितम्बर, 2022 से सितम्बर 2023 तक) के तहत अपनी तरह का यह पहला आयोजन मध्य एशियाई, पूर्वी एशियाई, दक्षिण एशियाई और अरब देशों को "साझा बौद्ध विरासत" पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर लाएगा। एससीओ देशों में चीन, रूस और मंगोलिया समेत सदस्य देश, पर्यवेक्षक देश और बातचीत के भागीदार शामिल हैं। 15 से अधिक विद्वान - प्रतिनिधि विषय पर शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इन विशेषज्ञों में दुनहुआंग रिसर्च एकेडेमी, चीन; इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ हिस्‍ट्री, आर्कलॉजी एंड एथनोलॉजी, किर्गिस्तान; स्‍टेट म्‍यूजियम ऑफ द हिस्‍ट्री ऑफ रिलीजन, रूस; नेशनल म्‍यूजियम ऑफ एंटीक्‍वीटीज ऑफ ताजिकिस्तान; बेलारशियन स्‍टेट यूनीवर्सिटी एंड इंटरनेशनल थेरवाद बुद्धिस्‍ट मिशनरी यूनीवर्सिटी, म्यांमार के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी-संस्कृति मंत्रालय के एक अनुदेयी निकाय के रूप में) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। बौद्ध धर्म के कई भारतीय विद्वान भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रतिभागियों को दिल्ली के कुछ ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का भ्रमण करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आपसी सांस्‍कृतिक सम्‍पर्कों को फिर से स्‍थापित करना और एससीओ देशों के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों की प्राचीन कालीन वस्‍तुओं में मध्य एशिया की बौद्ध कला, कला शैलियों, पुरातात्विक स्थलों के बीच समानता का पता लगाना है।
इस दुनिया के प्राकृतिक चमत्कारों में से एक अनादि काल से विचारों का विकास और प्रसार है। सहजता से, दुर्जेय पहाड़ों, विशाल महासागरों और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पार करना; दूर देशों में घर ढूंढ लेना; वर्तमान संस्‍कृति के साथ समृद्ध होना, यही बुद्ध के आकर्षण की विशिष्टता है।
इसकी सार्वभौमिकता ने समय और स्थान दोनों को पार कर लिया। इसके मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोण ने कला, वास्तुकला, मूर्तिकला और मानव व्यक्तित्व के सूक्ष्म गुणों में प्रवेश किया; करुणा, सह-अस्तित्व, स्थायी जीवन और व्यक्तिगत विकास में अभिव्यक्ति की खोज की।
यह सम्मेलन विचारों का एक अनोखा मिलन है, जहां बौद्ध मिशनरियों द्वारा मजबूत किए गए, शिष्‍ट समाज की साझा विरासत के आधार पर उन्हें जोड़ने वाले एक सामान्य सूत्र के साथ, विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के देशों ने, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप और एशिया में विभिन्न संस्कृतियों, समुदायों और क्षेत्रों को समग्र रूप से एकीकृत करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है, दो दिन विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे, भविष्य में सदियों पुराने बंधनों को जारी रखने के तरीकों की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे।