Ministry of Culture
International conference on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” to be held on 14-15 March with focus on India’s civilizational connect with the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations
13 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
An international conference on “Shared Buddhist Heritage” will be held on 14-15 March, with focus on India’s civilizational connect with the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event, a first of its kind, under India’s leadership of SCO (for a period of one-year, from 17 September, 2022 until September 2023) will bring together Central Asian, East Asian, South Asian and Arab countries on a common platform to discuss “Shared Buddhist Heritage”. The SCO countries comprise of Member States, Observer States and Dialogue Partners, including China, Russia and Mongolia. More than 15 scholars – delegates will be presenting research papers on the topic. These experts are from Dunhuang Research Academy, China; Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology, Kyrgyzstan; State Museum of the History of Religion, Russia; National Museum of Antiquities of Tajikistan; Belarusian State University and International Theravada Buddhist Missionary University, Myanmar, to mention a few.
The two-day programme is being organized by the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of External Affairs and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC-as a grantee body of the Ministry of Culture). A number of Indian scholars of Buddhism will also participate in the event. Participants will also have the opportunity to tour some of the historical sites of Delhi.
The aim of the Conference is to re-establish trans-cultural links, seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of Central Asia, art styles, archaeological sites and antiquity in various museums’ collections of the SCO countries.
One of the natural marvels in this world is the evolution and spread of ideas, since times immemorial. Crossing effortlessly, formidable mountains, vast oceans and national boundaries; ideas that find a home in distant lands; getting enriched with the existing cultures. So is the uniqueness of Buddha’s appeal.
Its universality crossed both time and space. Its humanistic approach permeated art, architecture, sculpture and subtle attributes of human personality; finding expression in compassion, co-existence, sustainable living and personal growth.]
The Conference is a unique meeting of the minds, where countries from different geographical regions but with a common thread connecting them based on a shared civilization legacy, strengthened by Buddhist missionaries who played a major role in integrating various cultures, communities and regions in the entire Indian subcontinent and Asia will discuss for two days’ various themes, chalking out ways to continue the age-old bonds into the future.

وزارات ثقافت
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی روابط پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ 14-15 مارچ کو ’’مشترکہ بدھسٹ ورثہ‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد ہوگی
13 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
’’مشترکہ بدھسٹ ورثہ‘‘ پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 14-15 مارچ کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہوگی، جس میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ممالک 2023 کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی رشتوں پر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی۔
ایس سی او کی ہندوستان کی قیادت (ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے، 17 ستمبر 2022 سے ستمبر 2023 تک) میں یہ تقریب اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تقریب ہوگی، جو ’’مشترکہ بدھسٹ وراثت‘‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے مرکزی ایشیائی، مشرقی ایشیائی، جنوب ایشیائی اور عرب ممالک کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا کام کرے گی۔ ایس سی او ممالک، رکن ممالک، مشاہد ممالک اور مذاکراتی شراکت داروں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں چین، روس اور منگولیا شامل ہیں۔ 15 سے زائد اسکالرز – مندوبین اس موضوع پر تحقیقی مقالے پیش کریں گے۔ ان ماہرین کا تعلق ڈن ہوانگ ریسرچ اکیڈمی، چین؛ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہسٹری، آرکیالوجی اینڈ ایتھنولوجی، کرغزستان؛ ریاستی میوزیم آف دی ہسٹری آف ریلیجن، روس؛ نیشنل میوزیم آف اینٹی کوئٹیز آف تاجکستان؛ بیلاروسین اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی اینڈ انٹرنیشنل تھیرواڈا بدھسٹ مشنری یونیورسٹی، میانمار وغیرہ سے ہے۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت، وزارت خارجہ اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی- وزارت ثقافت کی ایک گرانٹی باڈی کے طور پر) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں بدھ مت کے متعدد ہندوستانی اسکالرز بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ شرکاء کو دہلی کے کچھ تاریخی مقامات کی سیر کرانے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کے مختلف عجائب گھروں (میوزیموں) کے مجموعوں میں وسطی ایشیا کے بدھ مت کے فن، آرٹ کے انداز، آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور نوادرات کے درمیان غیر ثقافتی روابط کو دوبارہ قائم کرنا اور مشترکات کو تلاش کرنا ہے۔
اس دنیا کے قدرتی عجائبات میں سے ایک، زمانہ قدیم سے نظریات کا ارتقاء اور پھیلاؤ ہے۔ ناقابل تسخیر پہاڑوں، وسیع سمندروں اور قومی سرحدوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ پار کرکے جو تصورات دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اپنی جگہ بناتے ہیں، وہ موجودہ ثقافت سے مل کر خوش حال بنتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بدھ کی اپیل کی انفرادیت ہے۔
اس کی آفاقیت نے وقت اور جگہ دونوں کو عبور کیا۔ اس کے انسانی نقطہ نظر نے فن، فن تعمیر، مجسمہ سازی اور انسانی شخصیت کی لطیف صفات کو سمیٹ لیا، جس کا اظہار ہمدردی، بقائے باہم، پائیدار زندگی اور ذاتی ترقی کی شکل میں ہوا۔
یہ کانفرنس ذہنوں کی ایک منفرد ملاقات ہوگی، جہاں مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممالک، مشترکہ تہذیبی وراثت کی بنیاد پر ایک مشترکہ دھاگے میں پروئے ہوئے ہیں، جسے بدھ مت کے مشنریوں نے مضبوط کیا، جنھوں نے مختلف ثقافتوں، برادریوں اور خطوں کو یکجا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ برصغیر ہند اور ایشیا دو دن تک مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، جس میں پرانے رشتوں کو مستقبل میں جاری رکھنے کے طریقے وضع کیے جائیں گے۔