Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Budget 2023-24 announces recruitment of 38,800 teachers and support staff for 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, serving 3.5 lakh tribal students
13 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is being implemented as a central sector scheme to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) students (Class 6th to 12th) in remote areas to enable them to access the best opportunities in education and to bring them at par with the general population. Government has decided to establish one EMRS in every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons ( as per 2011 census) subject to availability of suitable land to be provided by the State Government. EMRSs are intended to provide good quality education to tribal students, free of cost in their own environment. The capital cost for setting up the school complex, including hostels and staff quarters has been revised from Rs 20.00 crores to Rs. 37.80 crore in plain areas from Rs. 24.00 Crores to Rs. 48.00 crore in North East, hilly areas and LWE affected areas.
Recurring cost upto Rs. 1.09 lakh per year per student is paid for running of the schools and towards expenses of the students (uniform, books & stationary, food etc.)States have also been advised to run schools in alternative buildings preferably in Government Buildings till the construction of schools is completed. As on date, 690 schools have been sanctioned and 401 EMRS have been made functional across the country with 113275 students enrolled in these EMRSs.
Under the scheme of EMRS, funds are released by the Ministry to an autonomous society, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) for implementation of the scheme and NESTS further releases funds to State Societies and Construction Agencies etc. as per their requirements. Upto the year 2019-20, funds were being released to states including Rajasthan for this scheme under Grants under Article 275 (1) of the constitution as one of the components. From the year 2020-21 onwards, separate allocation has been made for EMRS scheme.
Government in Budget 2023-24 has made announcement of recruitment of 38,800 teachers and support staff for the 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, serving 3.5 lakh tribal students. In pursuance of this, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) has finalized the action plan and is taking further appropriate action to initiate the recruitment process in a phased manner.
This reply was given by Minister of state for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بجٹ 24-2023 میں 3.5لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کی خدمت کرنے والے 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لئے 38800اساتذہ اور معاون عملے کی بھرتی کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے
13 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)کی اسکیم دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)کے طلباء (درجہ 6 سے 12ویں تک)کو معیاری تعلیم مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے طورپر لاگو کی جارہی ہے تاکہ انہیں تعلیم کے اعلیٰ مواقع تک پہنچنے میں اہل بنایا جاسکے اور عام لوگوں کی صف میں لایا جاسکے۔سرکا رنے ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جانے والی مناسب زمین کی حصولیابی کے تحت 50فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم سے کم 20000قبائل افراد (2011کی مردم شماری کے مطابق)والے ہر بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ای ایم آر ایس کا مقصد قبائلی طلباء کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں مفت اور معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔اسکول کمپلیکس ، جس میں ہاسٹل اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز بھی شامل ہیں، یہ قیام کے لئے لاگت پونجی میدانی علاقوں میں ترمیم کرکے20.00کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 34.80کروڑ، شمال مشرق، پہاڑی علاقوں اور بایاں بازو کی دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 24.00 سے بڑھا کر 48.00کروڑ کردی گئی ہے۔
اسکولوں کو چلانے کے لئے فی طالب علم 1.09لاکھ فی سال اور طلباء کی اخراجات (یونیفارم، کتابیں اور اسٹیشنری، غذا وغیرہ) کے لئے ریاستوں کو صرفہ کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔ساتھ ہی یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اسکولوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہونے تک سرکاری عمارتوں میں اسکول چلائیں۔ اب تک 690 اسکولوں کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اور 401 ای ایم آر ایس ملک بھر میں شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں، جن میں 113275طلباء نے اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعے ایک بااختیار سوسائٹی ، نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنسٹ(این ای ایس ٹی ایس)کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے فنڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس آگے چل کر ریاستی سوسائٹیوں اور تعمیری ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق پیسہ جاری کرتا ہے۔سال 20-2019تک راجستھان سمیت ریاستوں کو اس اسکیم کے لئے آئین کی دفعہ 275(1)کے تحت امداد کی شکل میں ایک اِکائی کی حیثیت سے فنڈ جاری کئے جارہے تھے۔ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے لئے سال 21-2020سے الگ سے فنڈ مختص کئے جاتے ہیں۔
سرکار نے بجٹ 24-2023میں 3.5لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کی خدمت کرنے والے 740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لئے 38800اساتذہ اور معاون عملے کی بھرتی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔اس کی عمل آوری میں نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنسٹس(این ای ایس ٹی ایس)نے ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے اور مرحلہ وار طریقے سے بھرتی کا عمل شروع کرنے کےلئے آگے کی مناسب کارروائی کررہی ہے۔