Ministry of Tourism
India to host Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi
Tourism Joint Action Plan to be adopted at Tourism Ministers’ Meeting on 17th March 2023.
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi (Varanasi), which has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO. India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
During TMM, Tourism Joint Action Plan on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism among SCO member countries would be adopted. The TMM will be preceded by 2nd Tourism Expert Working Group Meeting on 14th -15th March 2023 which will discuss and finalize Tourism Joint Action before being adopted at the SCO Tourism Ministers’ meet on 17th March 2023.
The Joint Action Plan to be discussed during the 2nd EWG meeting will include actions relating to Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, promoting of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism., Improving the quality of services. The Joint Action Plan will be adopted during the meeting of SCO Tourism Ministers on 17th March 2023 in Kashi.
India has assumed the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) Chairship for 2023. As part of the tourism track activities under India’s chairship, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India planned various activities such as (i) SCO Tourism Mart during SATTE (South Asia's Travel & Tourism Exchange) from 9th-11th February 2023 (ii) SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister’s Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13-18th March 2023 and (iii) SCO Food Festival in Mumbai from 13-19 April 2023.
The eight member countries of SCO represent around 42% of the world population and 25% of the global GDP. There is an immense tourism potential in the region which can be promoted by increasing awareness about SCO countries. The total Cultural Heritage of the SCO member states, observers and partners include 207 UNESCO World Heritage Sites. To showcase this unique product of the region, SCO member countries have decided to designate one city (from SCO member countries) as tourism and cultural capital every year under rotating initiative. It is interesting to mention that “Kashi” (Varanasi) has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO under this initiative.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States interested in acceding to full membership (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia) and six “Dialogue Partners” (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Turkey).

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان، کاشی میں 17تا18 مارچ 2023 ، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے سیاحت کے وزرا کی میٹنگ (ٹی ایم ایم) کی میزبانی کرے گا
17 مارچ 2023 کو وزرائے سیاحت کی میٹنگ میں سیاحت سے متعلق مشترکہ عملی منصوبہ اختیار کیا جائے گا
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 17-18 مارچ 2023 کو کاشی (وارنسی) میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے وزرائے سیاحت کی میٹنگ (ٹی ٹی ایم) کی میزبانی کرے گا، جسے ایس سی او کے پہلے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کا موجودہ صدر ہے۔
ٹی ایم ایم کے دوران، ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان ،سیاحت میں تعاون کی ترقی پر سیاحت کا مشترکہ عملی منصوبہ اختیارکیا جائے گا۔ ٹی ٹی ایم سے پہلے 14-15 مارچ 2023 کو سیاحت سے متعلق ماہرین کی ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ ہوگی جو 17 مارچ 2023 کو ایس سی او کے سیاحتی وزرا کی میٹنگ میں اپنائے جانے سے پہلے سیاحت کے مشترکہ عملی منصوبہ پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گی اور اسے حتمی شکل دے گی۔
دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران جن مشترکہ عملی منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ان میں ایس سی او کے سیاحتی برانڈ کا فروغ، سیاحت میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے، سیاحت میں معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک اور تبادلہ، طبی اور صحت سے متعلق سیاحت میں باہمی تعاون، خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔مشترکہ عملی منصوبے کو کاشی میں 17 مارچ 2023 کو ایس سی او کے وزرائے سیاحت کی میٹنگ کے دوران منظوری دی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان نے 2023 کے لیے ایس سی او (شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم) کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں سیاحتی ٹریک کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے مختلف النوع سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔جن میں (i) 9 سے 11 فروری 2023 تک SATTE کے دوران ایس سی او سیاحتی مارٹ(جنوبی ایشیا کے سفر اور سیاحتی تبادلے) (ii) 13-18 مارچ 2023 کو کاشی میں ایس سی او کی ماہرین کی سطح کی ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اور ایس سی او کےسیاحتی وزرا کی میٹنگ اور (iii) ممبئی میں13-19 اپریل 2023 ایس سی او کے کھان پان سےمتعلق فوڈ فیسٹیول ۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او) کے آٹھ رکن ممالک دنیا کی آبادی کا تقریباً 42 فیصد اور عالمی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار( جی ڈی پی) کا 25 فیصد ہیں۔ اس خطے میں سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ جنہیں ایس سی او ممالک کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھا کر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک، مبصرین اور شراکت داروں اور ساجھے داروں کے کل ثقافتی ورثے میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے 207 مقامات شامل ہیں۔ خطے کی اس منفرد مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے، ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک نے باری باری کے اقدام کے تحت ہر سال ایک شہر (ایس سی او رکن ممالک میں سے) کو سیاحت اور ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ بتانا دلچسپ ہے کہ اس پہل کے تحت "کاشی" (وارنسی) کو ایس سی او کے پہلے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ایک بین الحکومتی تنظیم ہے جس کا قیام 15 جون 2001 کو شنگھائی میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ ایس سی او ،اس وقت آٹھ رکن ممالک (چین، بھارت، قزاخستان، کرغزستان، روس، پاکستان، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان) پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ چار مبصر ریاستیں (افغانستان، بیلاروس، ایران، اور منگولیا )اس کی مکمل رکنیت حاصل کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ (آرمینیا، آذربائیجان، کمبوڈیا، نیپال، سری لنکا اور ترکی) اور چھ "مذاکراتی ساجھے دار " ہیں۔