Ministry of Tourism
India to host Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi
Tourism Joint Action Plan to be adopted at Tourism Ministers’ Meeting on 17th March 2023.
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi (Varanasi), which has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO. India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
During TMM, Tourism Joint Action Plan on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism among SCO member countries would be adopted. The TMM will be preceded by 2nd Tourism Expert Working Group Meeting on 14th -15th March 2023 which will discuss and finalize Tourism Joint Action before being adopted at the SCO Tourism Ministers’ meet on 17th March 2023.
The Joint Action Plan to be discussed during the 2nd EWG meeting will include actions relating to Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, promoting of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism., Improving the quality of services. The Joint Action Plan will be adopted during the meeting of SCO Tourism Ministers on 17th March 2023 in Kashi.
India has assumed the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) Chairship for 2023. As part of the tourism track activities under India’s chairship, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India planned various activities such as (i) SCO Tourism Mart during SATTE (South Asia's Travel & Tourism Exchange) from 9th-11th February 2023 (ii) SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister’s Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13-18th March 2023 and (iii) SCO Food Festival in Mumbai from 13-19 April 2023.
The eight member countries of SCO represent around 42% of the world population and 25% of the global GDP. There is an immense tourism potential in the region which can be promoted by increasing awareness about SCO countries. The total Cultural Heritage of the SCO member states, observers and partners include 207 UNESCO World Heritage Sites. To showcase this unique product of the region, SCO member countries have decided to designate one city (from SCO member countries) as tourism and cultural capital every year under rotating initiative. It is interesting to mention that “Kashi” (Varanasi) has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO under this initiative.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States interested in acceding to full membership (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia) and six “Dialogue Partners” (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Turkey).

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17 ಮತ್ತು 18 ರಂದು ಭಾರತವು ಕಾಶಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ (ಟಿಎಂಎಂ) ಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
2023ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17ರಂದು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಎಸ್. ಸಿ.ಒ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು (ಟಿಎಂಎಂ) ಭಾರತವು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17 ಮತ್ತು 18 ರಂದು ಕಾಶಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ವಾರಣಾಸಿ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭಾರತವು ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಟಿಎಂಎಂ.ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಟಿಎಂಎಂಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 14 ಮತ್ತು 15 ರಂದು 2 ನೇ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಜ್ಞರ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಇದು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17 ರಂದು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಂಡನೆಯಾಗುವ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2 ನೇ ಇಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಜಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ. ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿವೆ. 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17 ರಂದು ಕಾಶಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಭಾರತವು 2023 ರ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ (ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು (i) ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಟಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ. (ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಿನಿಮಯ) ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 9 ರಿಂದ 11 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾರ್ಟ್(ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ) (ii), 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 18 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಸ್. ಸಿ.ಒ ತಜ್ಞರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶಿ (ವಾರಣಾಸಿ) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು (3) ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಆಹಾರ ಮೇಳ (ಉತ್ಸವ)ದಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ.ದ ಎಂಟು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 42% ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ 25% ನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬಹುದು. ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು, ವೀಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 207 ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ತಾಣಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಈ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು, ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಒಂದು ನಗರವನ್ನು (ಎಸ್ಸಿಒ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಂದ) ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಕಾಶಿ" (ವಾರಣಾಸಿ) ಯನ್ನು ಎಸ್ ಸಿಒದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿ ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಒಂದು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಕರ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖನೀಯ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ.) 2001 ರ ಜೂನ್ 15ರಂದು ಶಾಂಘೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಅಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಎಂಟು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು (ಚೀನಾ, ಭಾರತ, ಕಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕಿರ್ಗಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನ, ತಜಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್), ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವೀಕ್ಷಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು (ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ, ಬೆಲಾರಸ್, ಇರಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ) ಮತ್ತು ಆರು "ಸಂವಾದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು" (ಅರ್ಮೇನಿಯಾ, ಅಜೆರ್ಬೈಜಾನ್, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಟರ್ಕಿ)ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.