Ministry of Tourism
India to host Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi
Tourism Joint Action Plan to be adopted at Tourism Ministers’ Meeting on 17th March 2023.
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi (Varanasi), which has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO. India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
During TMM, Tourism Joint Action Plan on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism among SCO member countries would be adopted. The TMM will be preceded by 2nd Tourism Expert Working Group Meeting on 14th -15th March 2023 which will discuss and finalize Tourism Joint Action before being adopted at the SCO Tourism Ministers’ meet on 17th March 2023.
The Joint Action Plan to be discussed during the 2nd EWG meeting will include actions relating to Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, promoting of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism., Improving the quality of services. The Joint Action Plan will be adopted during the meeting of SCO Tourism Ministers on 17th March 2023 in Kashi.
India has assumed the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) Chairship for 2023. As part of the tourism track activities under India’s chairship, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India planned various activities such as (i) SCO Tourism Mart during SATTE (South Asia's Travel & Tourism Exchange) from 9th-11th February 2023 (ii) SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister’s Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13-18th March 2023 and (iii) SCO Food Festival in Mumbai from 13-19 April 2023.
The eight member countries of SCO represent around 42% of the world population and 25% of the global GDP. There is an immense tourism potential in the region which can be promoted by increasing awareness about SCO countries. The total Cultural Heritage of the SCO member states, observers and partners include 207 UNESCO World Heritage Sites. To showcase this unique product of the region, SCO member countries have decided to designate one city (from SCO member countries) as tourism and cultural capital every year under rotating initiative. It is interesting to mention that “Kashi” (Varanasi) has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO under this initiative.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States interested in acceding to full membership (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia) and six “Dialogue Partners” (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Turkey).

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत 17-18 मार्च, 2023 को काशी में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीएमएम) की मेजबानी करेगा
17 मार्च, 2023 को पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक में संयुक्त पर्यटन कार्य योजना को अपनाया जाएगा
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 17 और 18 मार्च, 2023 को काशी (वाराणसी) में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीएमएम) की मेजबानी करेगा। काशी को एससीओ की पहली सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। वर्तमान में भारत शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) का अध्यक्ष है।
इस बैठक के दौरान एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के विकास को लेकर संयुक्त पर्यटन कार्य योजना को अपनाया जाएगा। इससे पहले 14 और 15 मार्च, 2023 को दूसरी पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की बैठक होगी। इसमें 17 मार्च, 2023 को एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक में अपनाए जाने से पहले संयुक्त पर्यटन कार्य योजना पर चर्चा की जाएगी और इसे अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
दूसरी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की जाने वाली संयुक्त कार्य योजना में विभिन्न विषय़ शामिल होंगे। इनमें एससीओ पर्यटन ब्रांड के प्रचार से संबंधित कार्य, पर्यटन में एससीओ सदस्य देशों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यटन में सूचना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करना, चिकित्सा व स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार शामिल हैं। इस संयुक्त कार्य योजना को काशी में 17 मार्च, 2023 को एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक में अपनाया जाएगा।
भारत ने 2023 के लिए एससीओ (शंघाई सहयोग संगठन) की अध्यक्षता प्राप्त की है। भारत की अध्यक्षता के एक हिस्से के तहत भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न पर्यटन ट्रैक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है। इनमें (i) 9 से 11 फरवरी 2023 तक एसएटीटीई (साउथ एशिया ट्रैवल एंड टूरिज्म एक्सचेंज) के दौरान एससीओ पर्यटन बाजार (मार्ट), (ii) 13 से 18 मार्च 2023 तक काशी (वाराणसी) में एससीओ विशेषज्ञ स्तरीय पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक और एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्री की बैठक, और (iii) 13-19 अप्रैल, 2023 तक मुंबई में एससीओ खाद्य महोत्सव शामिल है।
एससीओ के आठ सदस्य देश विश्व की जनसंख्या का लगभग 42 फीसदी और वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 25 फीसदी हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिसे एससीओ देशों के बारे में जागरूकता में बढ़ोतरी कर बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। एससीओ सदस्य देशों, पर्यवेक्षकों और भागीदारों की कुल सांस्कृतिक विरासत में 207 यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र की अनोखी विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने रोटेटिंग पहल के तहत हर साल एक शहर (एससीओ सदस्य देशों से) को पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में नामित करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इस पहल के तहत "काशी" (वाराणसी) को एससीओ की पहली सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) एक अंतर सरकारी संगठन है, जिसकी स्थापना 15 जून, 2001 को शंघाई में की गई थी। वर्तमान में एससीओ में आठ सदस्य देश (चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान), पूर्ण सदस्यता ग्रहण करने के इच्छुक चार पर्यवेक्षक राष्ट्र (अफगानिस्तान, बेलारूस, ईरान और मंगोलिया) और छह "संवाद भागीदार" (आर्मेनिया, अजरबैजान, कंबोडिया, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और तुर्की) शामिल हैं।