Ministry of Tourism
India to host Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi
Tourism Joint Action Plan to be adopted at Tourism Ministers’ Meeting on 17th March 2023.
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ Meeting (TMM) on 17th -18th March 2023 in Kashi (Varanasi), which has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO. India is the current chair of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
During TMM, Tourism Joint Action Plan on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism among SCO member countries would be adopted. The TMM will be preceded by 2nd Tourism Expert Working Group Meeting on 14th -15th March 2023 which will discuss and finalize Tourism Joint Action before being adopted at the SCO Tourism Ministers’ meet on 17th March 2023.
The Joint Action Plan to be discussed during the 2nd EWG meeting will include actions relating to Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, promoting of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism., Improving the quality of services. The Joint Action Plan will be adopted during the meeting of SCO Tourism Ministers on 17th March 2023 in Kashi.
India has assumed the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) Chairship for 2023. As part of the tourism track activities under India’s chairship, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India planned various activities such as (i) SCO Tourism Mart during SATTE (South Asia's Travel & Tourism Exchange) from 9th-11th February 2023 (ii) SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister’s Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13-18th March 2023 and (iii) SCO Food Festival in Mumbai from 13-19 April 2023.
The eight member countries of SCO represent around 42% of the world population and 25% of the global GDP. There is an immense tourism potential in the region which can be promoted by increasing awareness about SCO countries. The total Cultural Heritage of the SCO member states, observers and partners include 207 UNESCO World Heritage Sites. To showcase this unique product of the region, SCO member countries have decided to designate one city (from SCO member countries) as tourism and cultural capital every year under rotating initiative. It is interesting to mention that “Kashi” (Varanasi) has been designated as the first cultural capital of the SCO under this initiative.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded in Shanghai on 15 June 2001. The SCO currently comprises of eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States interested in acceding to full membership (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia) and six “Dialogue Partners” (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Turkey).

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 17-18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਜ਼ਿਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
13 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ 17 ਅਤੇ 18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ (ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 14 ਅਤੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੂਜੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਟਰੈਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (i) 9 ਤੋਂ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਸਏਟੀਟੀਈ (ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਟਰੈਵਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ (ਮਾਰਟ), (ii) 13 ਤੋਂ 18 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ (ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ (iii) 13-19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 42 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ 207 ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਟੇਟਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ) ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਕਾਸ਼ੀ” (ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2001 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ (ਚੀਨ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ਸਤਾਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਤਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ), ਪੂਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਚਾਰ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਰਾਜ (ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬੇਲਾਰੂਸ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ) ਅਤੇ ਛੇ “ਡਾਇਲੋਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ” (ਅਰਮੇਨੀਆ, ਅਜ਼ਰਬਾਈਜਾਨ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰਕੀ ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।