Ministry of Finance
CBDT’s e-Verification Scheme harnesses information technology to facilitate voluntary compliance
On a pilot basis information of financial transactions pertaining to 68,000 cases from FY 2019-20 taken up for e-Verification
e-Verification completed in approximately 35,000 cases out of 68,000 cases in the above pilot study
13 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has taken several progressive steps to encourage voluntary tax compliance and facilitate a transparent and non-intrusive tax administration. One such major initiative is the e-Verification Scheme, 2021 (the “Scheme”) which was notified on 13th December, 2021.
Using information technology effectively, the Scheme aims to share and verify such financial transaction information with the taxpayer which appears to be either unreported or under-reported in the Income Tax Return (ITR) filed by the taxpayer.
The Department has been collecting information of financial transactions from multiple sources. Earlier, a part of it was shared with the taxpayer in the 26AS Statement. However, with a view to effectively utilize the data collected from various sources, the entire information is now displayed to the taxpayer through the Annual Information Statement (AIS). The AIS provides a facility to the taxpayer to object to any information if the Source has misreported any such information. The Department confirms the said information with the Source and if the Source states that there is no error, the said information is subjected to risk assessment for e-Verification.
The entire process of e-Verification is digital, with notices issued electronically and responses by the taxpayers also submitted electronically. On completion of the enquiry, a verification report is prepared electronically without any physical interface with the taxpayer.
The Scheme is extremely beneficial to taxpayers as it enables the taxpayer to explain the financial transaction with evidence. It also helps in data correction/cleaning and thereby prevents initiation of proceedings on misreported information. Further, since the information pertaining to the financial transactions is shared with the taxpayer, it provides an opportunity to correct /update income that may not have been appropriately reported in the ITR filed by the taxpayer. In other words, as the e-Verification Scheme makes the taxpayer aware of the risks, it nudges him/her towards voluntary compliance by providing an opportunity to the taxpayer to Update the return of income under section 139(8A) of the Income-tax Act,1961.
On a pilot basis, in about 68,000 cases, information of financial transactions pertaining to FY 2019-20 has been taken up for e-Verification. Details of the transactions have been initially shared with the individual taxpayer through e-campaign. So far, e-Verification has been completed by the designated Directorate in approximately 35,000 cases and remaining are under verification.
As the Scheme has provided an opportunity to the taxpayers to accept the mismatch of information vis-à-vis the original ITR filed, it is found that many taxpayers have filed Updated ITRs.
To facilitate a better understanding of the Scheme and the various processes involved therein, the FAQs on e-Verification Scheme, 2021 are available on www. incometaxindia.gov.

وزارت خزانہ
رضاکارانہ عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سی بی ڈی ٹی کی ای تصدیقی اسکیم کے ذریعے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
آزمائشی بنیادوں پر، مالی سال 20-2019 کے 68,000 کیسوں سے متعلق مالیاتی لین دین کی معلومات ای تصدیق کے لیے حاصل کی گئی ہیں
مذکورہ آزمائشی مطالعہ کے تحت 68,000 کیسز میں سے تقریباً 35,000 کیسز کی ای تصدیق مکمل ہو چکی ہے
13 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے رضاکارانہ ٹیکس کی عمل درآمد کی حوصلہ افزائی اور شفاف اور غیر مداخلت والی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی ترقی پسند اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک بڑی پہل ای-تصدیق اسکیم، 2021 (’’اسکیم‘‘) ہے، جسے 13 دسمبر 2021 کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ ایسی مالیاتی لین دین کی معلومات کا اشتراک اور تصدیق کرنا ہے، جن کی یا تو ٹیکس دہندہ کے ذریعہ داخل کردہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر) میں اطلاع نہیں دی گئی ہے یا ایک نامکمل رپورٹ دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
محکمہ مختلف ذرائع سے مالیاتی لین دین کی معلومات اکٹھا کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، اس کا ایک حصہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ اے ایس 26 اسٹیٹمنٹ میں شیئر کیا گیا تھا۔ مختلف ذرائع سے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے، اب ٹیکس دہندگان کو سالانہ انفارمیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ (اے آئی ایس) کے ذریعے مکمل معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اے آئی ایس ٹیکس دہندگان کو کسی بھی معلومات پر اعتراض کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اگر ایسی کسی بھی معلومات کو ذریعہ کے ذریعہ غلط رپورٹ کیا گیا ہو۔ محکمہ ذریعے سے اطلاع کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
ای تصدیق کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل ہے، معلوماتی فارم الیکٹرانک طور پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی جانب سے جوابات بھی الیکٹرانک طور پر جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تصدیق مکمل ہونے پر، ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ رابطے کے بغیر، ایک تصدیقی رپورٹ الیکٹرانک طور پر تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے، کیونکہ یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو ثبوت کے ساتھ مالی لین دین کی وضاحت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا کی اصلاح/تصحیح میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے اس طرح غلط معلومات پر کارروائی شروع کرنے سے روکتا ہے۔ مزید، چونکہ مالیاتی لین دین سے متعلق معلومات ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں، اس لیے یہ ان آمدنی کو درست/اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی ٹیکس دہندہ کے ذریعے داخل کردہ آئی ٹی آر میں صحیح طریقے سے اطلاع نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں، ای ویری فکیشن اسکیم ٹیکس دہندگان کو خطرات سے دوچار کرتی ہے، یہ ٹیکس دہندہ کو انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے سیکشن 139(اے 8) کے تحت آمدنی کی واپسی کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرکے رضاکارانہ تعمیل پر آمادہ کرتی ہے۔
آزمائشی بنیادوں پر، تقریباً 68,000 معاملات میں، مالی سال 20-2019 سے متعلق مالیاتی لین دین کی معلومات کو ای تصدیق کے لیے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، لین دین کی تفصیلات ای-مہم کے ذریعے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندہ کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئی ہیں۔ اب تک، تقریباً 35,000 کیسوں میں نامزد ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی طرف سے ای تصدیق مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور باقی تصدیق کا عمل جاری ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیکس دہندگان کو داخل کردہ اصل آئی ٹی آر کے مقابلے میں معلومات کی عدم مماثلت کو تسلیم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ بہت سے ٹیکس دہندگان نے تازہ ترین آئی ٹی آر فائل کی ہے۔
اسکیم اور اس میں شامل مختلف طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بہتر تفہیم کی سہولت کے لیے، ای-تصدیق اسکیم، 2021 پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیوز) www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔