Ministry of Finance
India’s real GDP is projected to grow by 9.1 per cent in 2021-22 (1st RE) and 7 per cent in 2022-23 (2nd AE), says MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
13 MAR 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest estimates of National Income released by National Statistical Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), real GDP is projected to grow by 9.1 per cent in 2021-22 (1st RE) and 7 per cent in 2022-23 (2nd AE). This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that the annual data, which provides a stable basis for assessment, shows that the growth momentum of the Indian economy continues after completing full recovery. The IMF and the World Bank projects India to be the fastest-growing major economy in 2023.
As per the latest data available on World Development Indicators, World Bank, India is the 5th largest economy in terms of GDP ranking of countries at Current US Dollar in 2021, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کی حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں 2021-22(پہلی آر ای) میں 9.1 فیصد اور 23-2022 (دوسرے اے ای) میں 7 فیصد اضافے کا امکان ہے:خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری
13 MAR 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار کے قومی دفتر، اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے جاری کردہ قومی آمدنی کے تازہ ترین تخمینے کے مطابق حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں 22-2021 (پہلی آر ای) میں 9.1 فیصد اور 23-2022 (دوسرے اے ای) میں 7 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سالانہ اعداد و شمار، جو کہ تشخیص کے لیے ایک مستحکم بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کی رفتار مکمل بحالی کے بعد جاری ہے۔ آئی ایم ایف اور ورلڈ بینک نے ہندوستان کو 2023 میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بننے کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔
ورلڈ بینک کے عالمی ترقی کے اشارے پر دستیاب تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ہندوستان 2021 میں موجودہ امریکی ڈالر پر ممالک کی جی ڈی پی کی درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔