कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) की खेती का क्षेत्र वर्तमान में 3,000 हेक्टेयर से एमआईडीएच योजना के तहत पांच वर्षों में 50,000 हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ने की आशा
2021 में लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आयात में कटौती करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत
बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु में कमलम फलों के
लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किया जाएगा
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापक रूप से पिताया के रूप में जाना जाने वाला कमलम या ड्रैगन फ्रूट औषधीय गुणों से परिपूर्ण एक बारहमासी कैक्टस है, जिसका मूल उत्पादन दक्षिणी मैक्सिको, मध्य अमेरिका और दक्षिण अमेरिका में प्रारंभ हुआ। व्यापक रूप से दुनिया में दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया, भारत, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, कैरेबियन द्वीप समूह, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में कमलम या ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेती की जाती है। अंग्रेजी में ड्रैगन फ्रूट कहे जाने वाला पिटाया अलग-अलग नामों से लोकप्रिय है जैसे मेक्सिको में पिठैया, मध्य और उत्तरी अमेरिका में पिटया रोजा, थाईलैंड में पिथाजाह और भारत में संस्कृत नाम कमल से इस फल को कमलम कहा जाता है। इसे "21वीं सदी का चमत्कारिक फल" भी कहा जाता है।
कमलम (ड्रैगन फ्रूट) ने न केवल अपने लाल बैंगनी रंग और खाद्य उत्पादों के आर्थिक मूल्य के कारण बल्कि अपने जबरदस्त स्वास्थ्य लाभों के कारण हाल ही में दुनिया भर के उत्पादकों का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया है। इस फल के छिलके सहपत्रों या शल्कों से ढके रहते हैं, जिसके कारण यह फल पौराणिक जीव "ड्रैगन" जैसा दिखता है, इसलिए इसका नाम ड्रैगन फ्रूट रखा गया है। पिटया या ड्रैगन फ्रूट एक बेल की तरह से तेजी से बढ़ने वाली बारहमासी बेल कैक्टस प्रजाति है, जो मेक्सिको और मध्य एवं दक्षिण अमेरिका के उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में उगती है। अपने मूल स्थलों से ही ड्रैगन फल की उपज उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय अमेरिका, एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और मध्य पूर्व में फैल गयी है। वर्तमान में इसकी खेती कम से कम 22 उष्णकटिबंधीय देशों में की जा रही है। ऐतिहासिक साक्ष्य बताते हैं कि फ्रांसीसियों ने लगभग 100 वर्ष पहले वियतनाम में फसल की शुरुआत की थी और इसे राजा के लिए उगाया गया था। बाद में, यह पूरे देश के धनी परिवारों में भी लोकप्रिय हो गया।
Dragon Fruit Plant, For Fruits at Rs 50/plant in Bhubaneswar | ID: 20026489488
भारत में कमलम फल की खेती तेजी से बढ़ रही है और कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, मिजोरम और नागालैंड के किसानों ने इसकी खेती करना प्रारंभ कर चुके हैं। वर्तमान में, भारत में ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेती का कुल क्षेत्रफल 3,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक है जो घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम नहीं है, इसलिए भारतीय बाजार में उपलब्ध ड्रैगन फ्रूट का अधिकांश हिस्सा थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, वियतनाम और श्रीलंका से आयात किया जाता है।
भारत में कमलम का आयात 2017 के दौरान 327 टन की मात्रा के साथ शुरू हुआ था, जो 2019 में तेजी से बढ़कर 9,162 टन हो गया है और 2020 और 2021 के लिए अनुमानित आयात क्रमशः लगभग 11,916 और 15,491 टन है। 2021 के लिए इसका अनुमानित आयात मूल्य लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये था। ड्रैगन फ्रूट रोपण के बाद पहले वर्ष में आर्थिक उत्पादन के साथ तेजी से फिर से बढ़ता है और अगले 3-4 वर्षों में पुनः पूर्ण उत्पादन प्राप्त होता है। यह फसल लगभग 20 वर्ष तक उगाई जा सकती है। रोपण के 2 वर्षों के बाद औसत आर्थिक उपज 10 टन प्रति एकड़ है। वर्तमान में बाजार दर 100 रुपये प्रति किलो फल है, इसलिए प्रति वर्ष फल बेचने से उत्पन्न राजस्व 10,00,000 रुपये है और इसका लाभ लागत अनुपात (बीसीआर) 2.58 है।
Why You Should Get Fired Up About Dragon Fruit | HowStuffWorksDragon Fruit
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर ध्यान देने के साथ, आयात को कम करने और उत्पादन के लिए अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। मिशन फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर (एमआईडीएच) के तहत इस प्रयास में कमलम सहित विदेशी और विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के फलों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए चिन्हित संभावित क्षेत्र में इस फसल की खेती के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा रहा है। कमलम के लिए एमआईडीएच के तहत पांच वर्षों में क्षेत्र विस्तार का लक्ष्य 50,000 हेक्टेयर है। इस फल की खेती हाल ही में शुरू की गई है और इस स्वास्थ्य से भरपूर इस फल की खेती आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल आइलैंड एग्रीकल्चरल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, पोर्ट-ब्लेयर, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में की गई है।
एमआईडीएच के अंतर्गत, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कमलम फल के उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद खेती और मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएचआर), बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक द्वारा 09-03-2023 को हिरेहल्ली, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में स्थापित किए जाने वाले उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
यह केंद्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक के अनुसार नवीनतम उत्पादन तकनीक के विकास और उच्च उपज उत्पादन के लिए ऑफ सीजन उत्पादन और इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन के लिए कार्य करेगा। केंद्र कमलम फल उत्पादन, मूल्य संवर्धन और कृषक समुदाय के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने में भी आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखेगा।
यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बेहतर उपज, पोषक तत्व उपयोग दक्षता, पोषण गुणवत्ता, जैविक और अजैविक दबावों के प्रति सहनशीलता, प्रसार तकनीकों के मानकीकरण, सार्वजनिक भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री के वितरण, कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने और दूर के बाजारों में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फसल प्रबंधन और भंडारण, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के विकास और उत्पाद विविधीकरण एवं उच्च राजस्व प्राप्ति के लिए प्रक्रियाएं, किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण, क्षेत्र के दौरे आदि के माध्यम से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार के लिए प्रोटोकॉल के विकास के साथ उच्च प्रदर्शन विविधता विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
किसानों में बढ़ती रुचि और कृषि एवं सीमांत क्षेत्रों में कमलम की खेती से उन्हें मिलने वाले शीघ्र लाभ के साथ, यह आशा की जाती है कि कमलम की खेती नए क्षेत्रों में भी होगी और घरेलू खेती के माध्यम से आयात को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Kamalam (Dragon Fruit) cultivation area in India expected to expand to 50,000 hectares in five years under MIDH scheme from the present 3,000 ha.
Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Kamalam Fruit to be set up at IIHR, Bengaluru to help make Atmanirbhar Bharat by cutting down on its imports valued at about Rupees 100 crores in 2021
13 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Kamalam or Dragon Fruit, a herbaceous perennial climbing cactus widely known as Pitaya, has its origin in Southern Mexico, Central America and South America. It is widely cultivated in South-East Asia, India, USA, The Caribbean Islands, Australia throughout the tropical and sub-tropical world. Pitaya, called as Dragon fruit in English, is popular by different names such as Pithaya in Mexico, Pitaya Roja in Central and Northern America, Pithajah in Thailand and Kamalam after the Sanskrit name lotus in India. It is also known as “Wondrous Fruit of the 21st century”.
The Kamalam (Dragon fruit) has recently drawn much attention of the growers worldwide, not only because of their red purple colour and economic value as food products but also for their enormous health benefits. The skin of the fruit is covered with bracts or scales which may have attributed the fruits resembling the mythical creature "dragon', hence the name dragon fruit. Pitaya or dragon fruit is a climbing, fast growing perennial vine cactus species which originated from the tropical regions of Mexico and Central and South America. From its centers of origin, dragon fruit has spread over tropical and sub-tropical America, Asia, Australia and Middle East. Currently it is being cultivated in at least 22 countries of tropics. Historical evidence indicates that the French introduced the crop to Vietnam about 100 years ago and it was grown for the King. Later, it became popular among the wealthy families of the entire country.
Dragon Fruit Plant, For Fruits at Rs 50/plant in Bhubaneswar | ID: 20026489488
In India, the cultivation of Kamalam Fruit is fast picking up and farmers of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Mizoram and Nagaland have taken up its cultivation. Presently, the total area under cultivation of Dragon Fruit in India is more than 3,000 ha. which is not able to meet the domestic demand, hence majority of the dragon fruits available in Indian market is imported from Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam and Sri Lanka.
In India, Kamalam import started during 2017 with a quantity of 327 tonnes, which has increased sharply to 9,162 tonnes in 2019 and the estimated import for 2020 and 2021 is about 11,916 and 15,491 tonnes, respectively. The projected import value was about Rupees 100 crores for 2021. Dragon fruit provides fast return with economic production in the first year after planting and full production is attained in 3-4 years. The life expectancy of the crop is about 20 years. Average economic yield after 2 years of planting is 10 tonnes per acre. At present the market rate is Rs 100 per kg fruit, so the revenue generated by selling fruits per year is Rs 10,00,000. Benefit Cost Ratio (BCR) is: 2.58.
Why You Should Get Fired Up About Dragon Fruit | HowStuffWorksDragon Fruit
With focus on Atmanirbhar Bharat, there is need to reduce import and increase our own capacity for production. In this endeavor under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a roadmap is being prepared for cultivation of this crop in the identified potential area to increase the production of exotic and niche area fruits including Kamalam. The target for area expansion under MIDH for Kamalam is 50,000 ha. in 5 years. The cultivation of this fruit has started recently and a plantation of this healthy fruit is established at ICAR-Central Island Agricultural Research Institute, Port-Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Under MIDH, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has approved a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Kamalam Fruit to be established by Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Bengaluru, Karnataka at Hirehalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka on 09-03-2023 to focus on production, post-harvest and value addition of Kamalam.
The Centre will work for development of latest production technology as per the international standard & off season production and demonstration of these technologies for high yield production. The Centre will aim to achieve self-sustenance in Kamalam fruit production, value addition and enhancing economic development of the farming community.
The Centre of Excellence will focus on developing high performance variety with improved yield, nutrient use efficiency, nutritional quality, tolerance against biotic & abiotic stresses, Standardization of propagation techniques, distribution of quality planting material through public participatory approach, development of protocol for post-harvest handling and storage to reduce post-harvest losses and promote export to distant markets, development of value-added products and processes for product diversification & higher revenue realization, dissemination of developed technologies to the farmers & other stakeholders through training, field visits, etc.
With the growing interest in farmers and the quick returns that they are getting from cultivation of Kamalam in agricultural and marginal lands, it is expected that the new areas will come up under Kamalam and the import will be totally substituted through domestic cultivation.