Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLI Scheme in Food Processing Sector
14 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Union Cabinet in its meeting on 31.03.2021 approved the Central Sector Scheme- “Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)” to support creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets with an outlay of 10,900 crores. The implementation of the scheme would facilitate expansion of capacity of processed food products and create employment. The first component of the Scheme relates to incentivising manufacturing of four major food product segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/ RTE) foods including Millets based products, Processed Fruits and Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese. The second component relates to production of Innovative/ Organic products of Small and Medium Enterprises, including Free Range - Eggs, Poultry Meat, Egg Products in these four segments. The third component relates to support for branding and marketing abroad to incentivise emergence of strong Indian brands. From the savings, one more component for Millet based products has been added in the year 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crores.
The Scheme is not specific to any State or region. One application from the North Eastern Region, of M/s Sanna Enterprises, for Millet based products, was received and selected. However, various Food Processing Units located in the North Eastern States, covered under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Applicant
District
State
1
Sanna Enterprises
Dimapur
Nagaland
2
Bikaji Foods International Limited
Kamrup
Assam
3
Prataap Snacks Limited
Kamrup (2 Units)
Assam
The Government constituted a Task Force on Nutraceutical Sector under the Chairmanship of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India in December, 2021 to evolve a road map to provide a thrust to Nutraceutical Sector and facilitate unlocking of the sector’s growth potential by addressing the challenges the industry is facing. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is a member of this Task Force.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے سیکٹر میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم
14 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 31.03.2021 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی قدرتی وسائل کی صلاحیت کے مطابق عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنے اور 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں کھانے کی مصنوعات کے ہندوستانی برانڈز کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم – ”خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (PLISFPI)“ کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے پروسیسرڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی صلاحیت میں توسیع اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کا پہلا جزو کھانے کی مصنوعات کے چار بڑے طبقات یعنی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی سے متعلق ہے۔ کھانا پکانے کے لیے تیار/ کھانے کے لیے تیار (آر ٹی سی/ آر ٹی ای) کھانے کی اشیا بشمول باجرا پر مبنی مصنوعات ، پروسیسڈ پھل اور سبزیاں ، سمندری مصنوعات اور موزاریلا پنیر۔ دوسرا جزو چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی جدید/ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق ہے، جس میں انڈے ، پولٹری کا گوشت اور ان چار حصوں میں انڈے کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ تیسرا جزو مضبوط ہندوستانی برانڈز کے ظہور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تعاون سے متعلق ہے۔ بچت سے ، باجرا پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک اور جزو سال 2022-23 میں 800 کروڑ روپے کے اخراج کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم کسی بھی ریاست یا خطے کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے سے ثنا انٹرپرائزز کی ایک درخواست، باجرا پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے موصول ہوئی اور منتخب کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں واقع مختلف فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، جو پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہیں، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
درخواست کنندہ کا نام
ضلع
ریاست
1
ثنا انٹرپرائزز
دیما پور
ناگالینڈ
2
بیکا جی فوڈز انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ
کامروپ
آسام
3
پرتاپ اسنیکس لمیٹڈ
کامروپ (2 یونٹ)
آسام
حکومت نے دسمبر، 2021 میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی صدارت کے تحت غذائی ادویہ کے سیکٹر پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی تھی، تاکہ غذائی ادویہ کے سیکٹر کو بڑھاوا دینے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرنے کے ذریعہ اس شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اس ٹاسک فورس کی ایک رکن ہے۔