Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Plant based foods are an important option to meet future needs - Shri Tomar
Agriculture Minister addressed the conference on the “Dawn of a Plant-Based Age” during the Aahaar exhibition
14 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to deliberate on plant-based foods as an option for Food Security in the future, a conference was organized on the topic "Dawn of a Plant-Based Age" during the ‘Aahaar’ exhibition organized at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Inaugurating the conference organized by the Plant Based Foods Industriy Association (PBFIA), the Chief Guest, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that plant-based foods, along with meeting the needs of the times, will create job opportunities and boost agriculture. It will also give strength to the Agriculture sector. In view of the challenges that agriculture is facing, a plant-based alternative diet is an important step.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that if we prepare the options that will be needed in the future, then we can avert any crisis in the coming times. We are well aware of the present and future challenges, Food Security being one of them. In the coming decades, India will complete the centenary of Independence, by that time the population will also increase, whereas due to the works like infrastructural development, laying of new railway lines in large numbers, construction of world class national highways for modern and developed India, we have to be prepared for the possible reduction in the area under cultivation. The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the State Governments, is rapidly engaged in fulfilling the ambitious target of making India a Developed nation by the year 2047. There is a need to think from now on how much food we will need till the year 2050 and how much global demand will increase from us. In this direction, the Central Government is making all efforts at its level and Prime Minister Shri Modi has taken steps in a planned manner towards realizing the vision of overall and balanced development. People's interest in agriculture should increase continuously, this is also our responsibility, that is why Prime Minister Shri Modi always insists that private investment should come in agriculture sector, new techniques should come, work should get simpler and farmers reap more profit, thus the next generation will be attracted towards agriculture. It has to be understood that the farmer is the basis of farming. The first priority should be to give benefits and prestige to the farmers, so that they can stay in farming, feed the country and also fulfill the expectations of the world. Continuous efforts are being made in this direction through various schemes by the government.
Shri Tomar said that along with food security, it is the need of the hour to prepare alternatives from the point of view of nutrition. On the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Shree Anna's production-productivity increases, processing, packaging, exports also increase, millet based dishes regain pride of place in our food plates, that's why the Year of Millets is being celebrated. As a result, the nutritious diets will increase, farmers will benefit and job opportunities will also increase. PBFIA office bearer Shri Sanjay Sethi, APEDA's Secretary Dr. Sudhanshu & ITPO's Shri Rajat Agarwal were also present in the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने पौध आधारित खाद्य महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प - श्री तोमर
आहार प्रदर्शनी के दौरान पौध आधारित युग के उषाकाल विषयक कांफ्रेंस को कृषि मंत्री ने किया संबोधित
14 MAR 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य में खाद्य सुरक्षा के दृष्टिगत विकल्प में पौध आधारित आहार पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आहार प्रदर्शनी के दौरान पौध आधारित युग के उषाकाल विषय पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। प्लांट बेस्ड फूड्स इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन (पीबीएफआईए) द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि पौध आधारित खाद्य वक्त की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ ही रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने और कृषि क्षेत्र को भी बल देने वाला है। जो चुनौतियां कृषि के सामने आ रही हैं, उनके मद्देनजर पौध आधारित आहार वैकल्पिक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भविष्य में जरूरत पड़ने वाले विकल्पों को अगर हम अभी से तैयार कर लेंगे तो आने वाले समय में संकट का सामना नहीं करना पड़ेगा। वर्तमान व भविष्य की चुनौतियों से हम अच्छी तरह से अवगत हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा इन्हीं में से एक है। आने वाले समय में देश की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, उस समय तक आबादी भी बढ़ जाएगी, वहीं आधुनिक व विकसित भारत के लिए हो रहे अधोसंरचनात्मक विकास, बड़ी संख्या में नई रेल लाइनों को बिछाना, विश्वस्तरीय नेशनल हाईवे बनाना जैसे कार्यों के कारण खेती का रकबा कम होने की संभावना को भी देखना होगा। भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के महान उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार तेजी के साथ राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर जुटी हुई है। वर्ष 2050 तक कितने खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकता हमें रहेगी व दुनिया की अपेक्षा हमसे कितनी बढ़ेगी, इस पर अभी से विचार करने की आवश्यकता है। इस दिशा में केंद्र सरकार अपने स्तर पर पूरे प्रयास कर रही है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने समग्र व संतुलित विकास की कल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में योजनाबद्ध तरीके से कदम बढ़ाए हैं। कृषि में लोगों की रूचि निरंतर बढ़े, यह भी हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी हमेशा आग्रह करते हैं कि कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश आना चाहिए, नई तकनीकें आना चाहिए, काम सरल होना चाहिए और किसानों को मुनाफा ज्यादा मिलना चाहिए, इससे आने वाली पीढ़ी कृषि की ओर आकर्षित होगी। किसान खेती का आधार है, यह बात समझना होगी। किसानों को फायदा व प्रतिष्ठा देना पहली प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए, ताकि वह खेती में रूके, देश का पेट भर सके और दुनिया की अपेक्षा को भी पूरा कर सकें। सरकार की तरफ से विभिन्न योजनाओं द्वारा इस दिशा में सतत प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ ही पोषक दृष्टि से भी विकल्प तैयार करना समय की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित किया है। श्री अन्न का उत्पादन-उत्पादकता बढ़े, प्रोसेसिंग, पैकेजिंग, निर्यात भी बढ़े, इससे बने पदार्थों को भोजन की थाली में पुनः प्रतिष्ठापूर्ण स्थान मिले, इसलिए यह वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है। इससे पोषक तत्वों का आहार बढ़ेगा, किसानों को फायदा होगा व रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। कार्यक्रम में पीबीएफआईए के पदाधिकारी श्री संजय सेठी, एपीडा के सचिव डा. सुधाशु, आईटीपीओ के श्री रजत अग्रवाल भी मौजूद थे।