Ministry of Defence
JOINT INDIA SINGAPORE EXERCISE ‘BOLD KURUKSHETRA’ CONCLUDES AT JODHPUR
14 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Singapore Army and Indian Army participated in the 13th edition of Exercise Bold Kurukshetra, a bilateral armour exercise from 06-13 March 2023 at Jodhpur Military Station, India.
For the first time in the exercise series, both armies participated in a command post Exercise, which involved Battalion and Brigade level planning elements and computer wargaming. Hosted by the Indian Army, the exercise involved soldiers from the 42nd Battalion, Singapore Armoured Regiment and an Armoured Brigade of Indian Army.
The ten-day long joint training that commenced on 05th March fostered common understanding of mechanised warfare in emerging threats and evolving technologies, developing inter-operability through a computer simulation-based Wargame using joint operational and tactical procedures controlled through a joint command post. Both contingents not only learnt about each other’s operating drills and procedure, but also exchanged ideas and best practices being followed in a modern combat zone.
Exercise Bold Kurukshetra is conducted under the ambit of the bilateral arrangement for the joint Army Training and exercises between the Singapore Army and the Indian Army. First conducted in 2005, this exercise underscores the strong and long-standing bilateral defence relationship between both countries and enhances cooperation between the two armies. Both defence establishments also interact regularly through high-level visits, policy dialogues, courses and other professional exchanges.
M1QO.jpeg)
CUZJ.jpeg)
RDWG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت سنگا پور مشترکہ مشق ’بولڈ کروکشیتر ‘ آج جودھپور میں اختتام پذیر ہورہی ہے
14 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور فوج اور بھارتی فوج نے ’بولڈ کروکشیتر‘ کی مشق کے 13ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا،جو ایک دوطرفہ بکتربند فوجی مشق ہے جس کا انعقاد 6 سے 13 مارچ کے لئے بھارت کے جودھپور ملٹری اسٹیشن میں کیا گیا تھا۔
اس مشق کی سریز میں پہلی مرتبہ دونوں فوجوں نے ایک کمانڈ پوسٹ مشق میں حصہ لیا ،جس میں بٹالین اور بریگیڈ کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی کے عناصر اور کمپیوٹر وارگیمنگ شامل تھی۔ بھارتی فوج کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی اس مشق میں 42ویں بٹالین، سنگاپور بکتر بند رجمنٹ اور بھارتی فوج کی ایک بکتربند بریگیڈ کے سپاہی شامل تھے۔
05 مارچ کو شروع ہونے والی دس روزہ مشترکہ تربیت نے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات اور ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشینی جنگ کے بارے میں مشترکہ سمجھ کو فروغ دیا، مشترکہ کمانڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیے جانے والے مشترکہ آپریشنل اور ٹیکٹیکل طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپیوٹر سمولیشن پر مبنی وارگیم کے ذریعے انٹرآپریبلٹی کو فروغ دیا۔ دونوں دستوں نے نہ صرف ایک دوسرے کی آپریٹنگ مشقوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں بلکہ جدید جنگی زون میں اپنے خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ بھی کیا۔
مشق ’بولڈ کروکشیترا ‘سنگاپور کی فوج اور بھارتی فوج کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی تربیت اور مشقوں کے لیے دو طرفہ انتظامات کے تحت منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ پہلی بار 2005 میں منعقد کی گئی یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرینہ دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ دونوں دفاعی ادارے اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں، پالیسی ڈائیلاگ، کورسز اور دیگر پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔