Ministry of Defence
JOINT INDIA SINGAPORE EXERCISE ‘BOLD KURUKSHETRA’ CONCLUDES AT JODHPUR
14 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Singapore Army and Indian Army participated in the 13th edition of Exercise Bold Kurukshetra, a bilateral armour exercise from 06-13 March 2023 at Jodhpur Military Station, India.
For the first time in the exercise series, both armies participated in a command post Exercise, which involved Battalion and Brigade level planning elements and computer wargaming. Hosted by the Indian Army, the exercise involved soldiers from the 42nd Battalion, Singapore Armoured Regiment and an Armoured Brigade of Indian Army.
The ten-day long joint training that commenced on 05th March fostered common understanding of mechanised warfare in emerging threats and evolving technologies, developing inter-operability through a computer simulation-based Wargame using joint operational and tactical procedures controlled through a joint command post. Both contingents not only learnt about each other’s operating drills and procedure, but also exchanged ideas and best practices being followed in a modern combat zone.
Exercise Bold Kurukshetra is conducted under the ambit of the bilateral arrangement for the joint Army Training and exercises between the Singapore Army and the Indian Army. First conducted in 2005, this exercise underscores the strong and long-standing bilateral defence relationship between both countries and enhances cooperation between the two armies. Both defence establishments also interact regularly through high-level visits, policy dialogues, courses and other professional exchanges.
M1QO.jpeg)
CUZJ.jpeg)
RDWG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत सिंगापुर के बीच संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास 'बोल्ड कुरुक्षेत्र' जोधपुर में संपन्न
14 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर सेना और भारतीय सेना ने जोधपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन, भारत में दिनांक 06-13 मार्च 2023 तक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास बोल्ड कुरुक्षेत्र के 13वें संस्करण में भाग लिया ।
युद्धाभ्यास की श्रृंखला में पहली बार दोनों देशों की सेनाओं ने एक कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास में भाग लिया, जिसमें बटालियन और ब्रिगेड स्तर की योजना बनाने वाली इकाईयां और कंप्यूटर वॉरगेमिंग शामिल थे । भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित इस अभ्यास में 42वीं बटालियन, सिंगापुर आर्मर्ड रेजिमेंट और भारतीय सेना की एक आर्मर्ड ब्रिगेड के सैनिक शामिल थे ।
दिनांक 05 मार्च को शुरू हुए दस दिवसीय संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण ने उभरते हुए खतरों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के वातावरण में मैकेनाइज्ड युद्ध की आम समझ को बढ़ावा दिया, साथ ही एक जॉइंट कमांड पोस्ट के माध्यम से नियंत्रित संयुक्त अभियान और सामरिक प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करके एक कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन-आधारित वॉरगेम के माध्यम से अंतर-संचालन क्षमता विकसित की । दोनों टुकड़ियों ने न केवल एक-दूसरे के सैन्य अभ्यास और प्रक्रिया के बारे में सीखा, बल्कि आधुनिक युद्ध क्षेत्र में अपनाए जा रहे आइडिया और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान भी किया ।
युद्धाभ्यास बोल्ड कुरुक्षेत्र सिंगापुर सेना और भारतीय सेना के बीच संयुक्त सेना प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यवस्था के दायरे में आयोजित किया जाता है । पहली बार 2005 में आयोजित यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और लंबे समय से चले आ रहे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को रेखांकित करता है और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाता है । दोनों रक्षा प्रतिष्ठान उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राओं, नीतिगत संवादों, पाठ्यक्रमों और अन्य पेशेवर आदान-प्रदानों के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से बातचीत भी करते हैं ।
M1QO.jpeg)
CUZJ.jpeg)
RDWG.jpeg)