NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches ATL Sarthi
14 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) – NITI Aayog launched ATL Sarthi, a comprehensive self-monitoring framework to strengthen the ever-growing ecosystem of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL).
Atal Innovation Mission is establishing Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design thinking mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc. As of date, AIM has funded 10,000 schools to establish Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs).
AIM is continuously strengthening this ecosystem by developing tools and framework to enhance the performance of ATLs and achieve the desired objectives. ATL Sarthi is one such initiative in this direction. As the name suggests, Sarthi is a charioteer and ATL Sarthi will enable the ATLs to be efficient and effective. The initiative has four pillars ensuring the performance enhancement of ATLs through regular process improvements like a self-reporting dashboard known as ‘MyATL Dashboard’ and Compliance SOPs for schools to ensure financial and non-financial compliances, on-ground enablement of ATLs in collaboration with relevant local authorities through Cluster-based Approach and providing ownership to schools to analyze their performance through Performance-Enablement (PE) Matrix.
The ATL Cluster aims at providing a self-sustainable model for enablement and monitoring wherein the ATLs and local authorities work in tandem with each other on-ground to form clusters of 20-30 ATLs in a particular region. These ATLs can learn from each other through training, collaborations, events and best practices. As a pilot, AIM executed ATL Sarthi with different partners in regions like Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, “Atal Innovation Mission aims to foster millions of young innovators in India by setting up ATLs in schools. To further improve their performance, AIM has launched ATL Sarthi. It provides a Monitoring and Evaluation framework to enhance the performance of ATLs. We believe ATL Sarthi will add a very important element of self-sustainability to the ATLs which is the ultimate goal of AIM. We urge all Governments, private institutions, and innovation councils across India to be a part of it and help us in the implementation of the initiative.”
The launch event was also attended by Sh. Suresh Kumar, IAS, Andhra Pradesh, Commissioner of School Education; Smt. B B Cauvery, IAS, SPD, Samagra Sikhsha; Mr Sudhanva, MD and Founder – Excel Soft; Mr Yogesh Suri, Director – Vigyan Ashram; Mr Sheshagri K M Rao, Education Specialist, UNICEF; Mr Brijesh Srivastava, Programme Manager, MGNF- IIM Ahmedabad and Mr Hardik, MGNF who highlighted how they have adopted clustering approach in their respective regions to make the ATLs more efficient.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने एटीएल सारथी की शुरूआत की
14 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) - नीति आयोग ने अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) के बढ़ते इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक स्व-निगरानी ढांचा एटीएल सारथी शुरू किया।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन युवा दिमाग में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत भर के स्कूलों में अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं (एटीएल) की स्थापना कर रहा है और डिजाइन थिंकिंग माइंडसेट, कम्प्यूटेशनल थिंकिंग, एडाप्टिव लर्निंग, फिजिकल कंप्यूटिंग आदि जैसे कौशल विकसित कर रहा है। अब तक एआईएम ने अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं (एटीएल) स्थापित करने के लिए 10,000 स्कूलों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
एआईएम एटीएल के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने और वांछित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उपकरण और रूपरेखा विकसित करके इकोसिस्‍टम को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। एटीएल सारथी इस दिशा में एक ऐसी पहल है। जैसा कि नाम से पता चलता है, सारथी एक रथचालक है और एटीएल सारथी एटीएल को दक्ष और प्रभावी बनाएगा। इस पहल के चार स्तंभ हैं जो नियमित प्रक्रिया में सुधार के माध्यम से एटीएल के प्रदर्शन में वृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जैसे कि स्व-रिपोर्टिंग डैशबोर्ड जिसे 'मायएटीएल डैशबोर्ड' और वित्तीय और गैर-वित्तीय अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्कूलों के लिए कम्‍प्‍लायंस एसओपी, क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से उपयुक्‍त स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से एटीएल की ऑन-ग्राउंड सक्षमता और प्रदर्शन-सक्षमता (पीई) मैट्रिक्स के माध्यम से अपने प्रदर्शन का विश्लेषण करने के लिए स्कूलों को स्वामित्व प्रदान करने के रूप में जाना जाता है।
एटीएल क्लस्टर का उद्देश्य किसी विशेष क्षेत्र में 20-30 एटीएल के क्लस्टर बनाने के लिए एटीएल और स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों को एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करने और निगरानी के लिए एक स्व-टिकाऊ मॉडल प्रदान करना है। ये एटीएल प्रशिक्षण, सहयोग, घटनाओं और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से एक दूसरे से सीख सकते हैं। एक पायलट के रूप में, एआईएम ने कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात जैसे क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न भागीदारों के साथ एटीएल सारथी को कार्यान्वित किया।
मिशन निदेशक अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने कहा, "अटल इनोवेशन मिशन का उद्देश्य स्कूलों में एटीएल स्थापित करके भारत में लाखों युवा इनोवेटर्स को बढ़ावा देना है। उनके प्रदर्शन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एआईएम ने एटीएल सारथी की शुरूआत की है। यह एटीएल के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक निगरानी और मूल्यांकन ढांचा प्रदान करता है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि एटीएल सारथी एटीएल में आत्मनिर्भरता का एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण तत्व जोड़ देगा जो एआईएम का अंतिम लक्ष्य है। हम पहल के कार्यान्वयन में देश की सभी सरकारों, निजी संस्थानों और नवाचार परिषदों से इसका हिस्सा बनने और मदद करने का आग्रह करते हैं।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के स्कूल शिक्षा आयुक्त श्री सुरेश कुमार; आईएएस, एसपीडी समग्र शिक्षा श्रीमती बी बी कावेरी; एमडी और संस्थापक - एक्सेल सॉफ्ट श्री सुधन्वा; निदेशक- विज्ञान आश्रम श्री योगेश सूरी; शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ, यूनिसेफ श्री शेषाग्री के एम राव; एमजीएनएफ-आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक श्री बृजेश श्रीवास्तव और एमजीएनएफ श्री हार्दिक शामिल हुए इन लोगों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे उन्होंने एटीएल को अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में क्लस्टरिंग दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।