Ministry of Commerce & Industry
B20 Conference to showcase vibrant organic farming of Sikkim to start in Gangtok tomorrow.
StartUp20 in Gangtok to deliberate on ways to strengthen global Start Up ecosystem, of which India has emerged as the third most powerful nation.
14 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant organic farming of Sikkim will be prominently showcased to the world through the third B20 Conferences being organized in Gangtok, Sikkim from tomorrow till 17th March 2023. It will also highlight opportunities for Multilateral Business Partnerships in Tourism, Hospitality & Pharmaceuticals. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is organizing four B20 Conferences in the North Eastern region to showcase the untapped potential and opportunities within the region out of which two have already been held earlier in Imphal and Aizawl and the third and fourth are to be held in Gangtok & Kohima respectively.
Senior Advisor, DPIIT, M/o Commerce & Industry, Ms. Rupa Dutta gave a detailed presentation on Business 20 and its working at a press briefing today. She stated the key deliverables of B20 like action plan for reskilling and up-skilling of the workforce to operate in a technological world, promoting investment in green energy across countries and improving climate finance options and non-financial disclosures, development of an inclusive ecosystem for innovation and R&D, promoting higher private sector participation to build regional value chains and industrialization of Africa, etc. The schedule of important B20 events with special focus on the upcoming B20 conference in Gangtok, Sikkim was also presented. The hosting of B20 Conference in Sikkim is significant to showcase the vibrant Organic Farming of the state to the world. In addition to this, the B20 event at Gangtok will highlight the.
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Startup20 India Chair & Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog gave a presentation on the Startup20 which is the new official engagement group under the Indian presidency 2023. He stated that StartUp20 in Gangtok will deliberate on ways to strengthen the global Start Up ecosystem, of which India has emerged as the third most powerful nation. He explained how it is envisioned to act as the voice of the global startup ecosystem bringing together varied stakeholders on a common platform. He said that startups originate in niche settings, they thrive in crisis situations and they see global challenges & disruptions as opportunities. Ms. Rupa Dutta added that startups have created a generation of job creators & not job seekers in India.
G20 has two Tracks- Sherpa Track and Finance Track. Sherpa Track has 13 Working Groups and 11 Engagement Groups. DPIIT is the nodal Ministry for two engagement groups viz., Startup 20 and Business 20 (B20). Engagement Groups comprise non-government participants from each G20 member who provide recommendations to the G20 Leaders and contribute towards the policy-making process.
The Business 20 was formed in 2010 and is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. B20 aims to deliver concrete actionable policy recommendations on the priorities of each rotating presidency to spur economic growth and development. The B20 has scheduled a total of 100 meetings with the number of in-person meetings being 65 and the number of Hybrid Meetings being 35.
The Startup 20 has been established under India’s G20 Presidency. It aims to act as a dialogue forum with the global startup ecosystem stakeholders and intends to represent the global startup ecosystem to raise the macroeconomic concerns and challenges faced by entrepreneurs with G20 leaders. The Start-Up 20 engagement group has a total number of 60 meetings planned, out of which 5 are in-person meetings. The forthcoming event is Startup 20 Gangtok, Sikkim on 18-19 March 2023.
The B20 Summit is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 26th -27th August 2023 and the Startup 20 Summit is scheduled to take place in Gurugram from 2nd -4th July 2023.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सिक्कीमची समृध्द सेंद्रीय शेती जगासमोर आणणारी B20 परिषद उद्यापासून गंगटोक इथे सुरु होणार
14 MAR 2023 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
सिक्कीममध्ये गंगटोक इथे उद्यापासून 17 मार्चपर्यंत होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या B20 परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून सिक्कीमची बहरलेली सेंद्रीय शेती जगासमोर प्रामुख्याने प्रदर्शित केली जाईल. या परिषदेत पर्यटन, आदरातिथ्य आणि औषध निर्माण या क्षेत्रांतील बहुपक्षीय व्यवसाय भागीदारीच्या संधींवरही भर दिला जाईल.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (DPIIT) ईशान्य प्रदेशात चार B20 परिषदांचे आयोजन केले असून, या भागातील सुप्त क्षमता आणि संधी प्रकाशात आणणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यापूर्वी इम्फाळ आणि ऐझवाल येथे यापैकी दोन परिषदा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या असून, तिसरी परिषद गंगटोक इथे आणि चौथी कोहिमा इथे होणार आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालया अंतर्गत, डीपीआयआयटीच्या वरिष्ठ सल्लागार, रूपा दत्ता यांनी आज पत्रकार परिषदेत बिझनेस 20, अर्थात व्यवसाय 20 आणि त्याच्या कार्य पद्धतीबद्दल तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले. गंगटोक, सिक्कीम इथल्या आगामी B20 परिषदेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून, B20 मधील महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांचे वेळापत्रकही यावेळी सादर करण्यात आले. सिक्कीम इथले B20 परिषदेचे आयोजन, राज्याची समृध्द सेंद्रिय शेती जगासमोर प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाचे ठरेल.
स्टार्टअप 20 इंडिया चे अध्यक्ष आणि अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन, नीती आयोगाचे मिशन संचालक, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी स्टार्टअप 20 वर एक सादरीकरण दिले. भारताच्या 2023 अध्यक्षपदा अंतर्गत, हा नवीन अधिकृत प्रतिबद्धता गट आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की गंगटोकमधील स्टार्टअप 20 जागतिक स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या उपायांवर विचार करेल, ज्यामध्ये भारत तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात सामर्थ्यवान देश म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे.
G20 चे दोन ट्रॅक आहेत- शेर्पा ट्रॅक आणि फायनान्स ट्रॅक. शेर्पा ट्रॅक मध्ये 13 कार्यकारी गट आणि 11 प्रतिबद्धता गट आहेत. व्यवसाय 20 ची स्थापना 2010 मध्ये झाली असून, तो जागतिक व्यापारी समुदायाचा समावेश असलेला अधिकृत G20 संवाद मंच आहे. आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रत्येक अध्यक्षपदाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांवर ठोस कृती करता येण्याजोग्या धोरण शिफारसी देणे, हे B20 चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. B20 मध्ये एकूण 100 बैठका आयोजित करण्यात आल्या असून, यापैकी प्रत्यक्ष बैठकांची संख्या 65 आहे आणि हायब्रिड, अर्थात ऑफलाईन-ऑनलाईन माध्यमातील बैठकांची संख्या 35 आहे.
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, स्टार्टअप 20 ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. जागतिक स्टार्टअप परीसंस्थेच्या भागधारकांसाठी हा संवाद मंच असून, G20 नेत्यांसह उद्योजकांसमोरची आव्हाने मांडण्यासाठी जगातिक स्टार्टअप परीसंस्थेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. स्टार्ट-अप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाच्या एकूण 60 बैठका होणार असून, त्यापैकी 5 बैठका प्रत्यक्ष होणार आहेत. सिक्कीम मध्ये गंगटोक इथे 18-19 मार्च 2023 रोजी स्टार्टअप 20 हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
B20 ची प्रमुख परिषद 26-27 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार आहे आणि 2-4 जुलै 2023 दरम्यान गुरुग्राममध्ये स्टार्टअप 20 ची प्रमुख परिषद होणार आहे.