Ministry of Commerce & Industry
B20 Conference to showcase vibrant organic farming of Sikkim to start in Gangtok tomorrow.
StartUp20 in Gangtok to deliberate on ways to strengthen global Start Up ecosystem, of which India has emerged as the third most powerful nation.
14 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant organic farming of Sikkim will be prominently showcased to the world through the third B20 Conferences being organized in Gangtok, Sikkim from tomorrow till 17th March 2023. It will also highlight opportunities for Multilateral Business Partnerships in Tourism, Hospitality & Pharmaceuticals. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is organizing four B20 Conferences in the North Eastern region to showcase the untapped potential and opportunities within the region out of which two have already been held earlier in Imphal and Aizawl and the third and fourth are to be held in Gangtok & Kohima respectively.
Senior Advisor, DPIIT, M/o Commerce & Industry, Ms. Rupa Dutta gave a detailed presentation on Business 20 and its working at a press briefing today. She stated the key deliverables of B20 like action plan for reskilling and up-skilling of the workforce to operate in a technological world, promoting investment in green energy across countries and improving climate finance options and non-financial disclosures, development of an inclusive ecosystem for innovation and R&D, promoting higher private sector participation to build regional value chains and industrialization of Africa, etc. The schedule of important B20 events with special focus on the upcoming B20 conference in Gangtok, Sikkim was also presented. The hosting of B20 Conference in Sikkim is significant to showcase the vibrant Organic Farming of the state to the world. In addition to this, the B20 event at Gangtok will highlight the.
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Startup20 India Chair & Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog gave a presentation on the Startup20 which is the new official engagement group under the Indian presidency 2023. He stated that StartUp20 in Gangtok will deliberate on ways to strengthen the global Start Up ecosystem, of which India has emerged as the third most powerful nation. He explained how it is envisioned to act as the voice of the global startup ecosystem bringing together varied stakeholders on a common platform. He said that startups originate in niche settings, they thrive in crisis situations and they see global challenges & disruptions as opportunities. Ms. Rupa Dutta added that startups have created a generation of job creators & not job seekers in India.
G20 has two Tracks- Sherpa Track and Finance Track. Sherpa Track has 13 Working Groups and 11 Engagement Groups. DPIIT is the nodal Ministry for two engagement groups viz., Startup 20 and Business 20 (B20). Engagement Groups comprise non-government participants from each G20 member who provide recommendations to the G20 Leaders and contribute towards the policy-making process.
The Business 20 was formed in 2010 and is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. B20 aims to deliver concrete actionable policy recommendations on the priorities of each rotating presidency to spur economic growth and development. The B20 has scheduled a total of 100 meetings with the number of in-person meetings being 65 and the number of Hybrid Meetings being 35.
The Startup 20 has been established under India’s G20 Presidency. It aims to act as a dialogue forum with the global startup ecosystem stakeholders and intends to represent the global startup ecosystem to raise the macroeconomic concerns and challenges faced by entrepreneurs with G20 leaders. The Start-Up 20 engagement group has a total number of 60 meetings planned, out of which 5 are in-person meetings. The forthcoming event is Startup 20 Gangtok, Sikkim on 18-19 March 2023.
The B20 Summit is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 26th -27th August 2023 and the Startup 20 Summit is scheduled to take place in Gurugram from 2nd -4th July 2023.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सिक्किम की जीवंत जैविक खेती प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गंगटोक में बी20 सम्मेलन कल से आरंभ होगा
वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, जिसमें भारत तीसरा सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र बन कर उभरा है, को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श करने के लिए गंगटोक में स्टार्टअप 20 का आयोजन होगा
14 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम की जीवंत जैविक खेती को सिक्किम के गंगटोक में कल से 17 मार्च 2023 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे तीसरे बी20 सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से प्रमुखता से विश्व के समक्ष प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह पर्यटन, आतिथ्य तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में बहुपक्षीय व्यवसाय साझीदारियों के लिए अवसरों को भी रेखांकित करेगा। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) क्षेत्र के भीतर अप्रयुक्त क्षमता एवं अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में चार बी20 सम्मेलनों का आयोजन कर रहा है जिसमें से दो का आयोजन पहले ही इंफाल और आइजोल में किया जा चुका है और तीसरे तथा चौथे सम्मेलन का आयोजन क्रमशः गंगटोक और कोहिमा में किया जाना है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सुश्री रुपा दत्ता ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में बिजनेस 20 तथा इसकी कार्यप्रणाली पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकीय विश्व में प्रचालन करने के लिए कार्यबल के पुनर्कौशल निर्माण तथा अप-स्किलिंग के लिए कार्य योजना, सभी देशों में हरित ऊर्जा में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और जलवायु वित्त विकल्पों तथा गैर-वित्तीय प्रकटीकरणों में सुधार लाना, नवोन्मेषण एवं अनुसंधान तथा विकास के लिए एक समावेशी इकोसिस्टम का विकास, क्षेत्रीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करने के लिए उच्चतर निजी भागीदारी एवं अफ्रीका के औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देना आदि जैसी प्रमुख प्रदायगियों के बारे में बताया। सिक्किम के गंगटोक में आगामी बी20 सम्मेलन पर विशेष फोकस के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बी20 कार्यक्रमों की समय सारिणी भी प्रस्तुत की गई। सिक्किम में बी20 सम्मेलन की मेजबानी राज्य की गतिशील जैविक खेती को विश्व के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गंगटोक में बी20 कार्यक्रम भी इसे रेखांकित करेगा।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया के अध्यक्ष तथा नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने स्टार्टअप 20 पर प्रस्तुति दी जो भारतीय अध्यक्षता 2023 के तहत नया आधिकारिक सहयोग समूह है। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगटोक में स्टार्टअप 20 वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, जिसमें भारत तीसरा सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र बन कर उभरा है, को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए एक वैश्विक स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम की आवाज के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए इसकी परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप उत्कृष्ट पैदा होते हैं, वे संकट की स्थितियों में पनपते हैं और वे अवसरों के रूप में वैश्विक चुनौतियों और बाधाओं को देखते हैं। सुश्री रुपा दत्ता ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स ने भारत में रोजगार प्रदान करने वालों की एक पीढ़ी का सृजन किया है रोजगार मांगने वालों की पीढ़ी का नहीं।
जी20 के दो ट्रैक हैं - शेरपा ट्रैक और वित्त ट्रैक। शेरपा ट्रैक के 13 कार्यसमूह हैं और 11 सहयोग समूह। डीपीआईआईटी दो सहयोग समूहों अर्थात स्टार्टअप 20 और बिजनेस 20 ( बी20 ) के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। सहयोग समूहों में प्रत्येक जी20 सदस्य से गैर-सरकारी सहभागी शामिल रहते हैं जो जी20 नेताओं को अनुशंसाएं उपलब्ध कराते हैं और नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया की दिशा में योगदान देते हैं।
बिजनेस 20 का गठन 2010 में हुआ था और यह वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के साथ आधिकारिक जी20 संवाद फोरम है। बी20 का लक्ष्य आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक रोटेटिंग प्रेसीडेंसी की प्राथमिकताओं पर ठोस कार्रवाई योग्य नीतिगत अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करना है। बी20 ने कुल 100 बैठकें निर्धारित की हैं जिनमें से वैयक्तिक रूप से की गई बैठकों की संख्या 65 है जबकि हाइब्रिड बैठकों की संख्या 35 है।
स्टार्टअप 20 की स्थापना भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत की गई है। इसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों के साथ एक संवाद फोरम के रूप में कार्य करना है तथा इसका इरादा वृहद आर्थिक चिंताओं तथा जी20 नेताओं के साथ उद्यमियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों को व्यक्त करने के लिए वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का प्रतिनिधित्व करना है। स्टार्टअप 20 सहयोग समूह की कुल 60 बैठकों की योजना बनाई गई है जिसमें पांच वैयक्तिक रूप से की गई बैठकें होगी। आगामी बैठक 18-19 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित की जाने वाली स्टार्टअप 20 सिक्किम के गंगटोक की बैठक है।
बी20 सम्मेलन 26-27 अगस्त 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाना निर्धारित है तथा स्टार्टअप 20 सम्मेलन 2-4 जुलाई 2023 को गुरुग्राम में आयोजित किया जाना निर्धारित है।