Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
World Consumer Rights Day, 2023 to be celebrated on 15th March, 2023
Theme of the World Consumer Rights Day, 2023 is “Empowering consumers through clean energy transitions”
National Consumer Helpline strengthened, E-Daakhil Portal for speedy consumer grievance redressal and Right to Repair portal to empower Consumers
14 MAR 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs will be celebrating World Consumer Rights Day, 2023 on Wednesday, 15th March 2023. The Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Mrs. Nidhi Khare in this regard interacted with media persons here today and shared that the theme of the World Consumer Rights Day, 2023 is “Empowering consumers through clean energy transitions”.
In consonance with the theme, the primary thrust is on deployment of technology to reduce dependence of traditional energy sources such as fossil fuels and enable a rapid transition to clean energy solutions that promote sustainability, security, affordability and access to consumers in the long term.
E-commerce has steadily emerged as one of the most preferred medium of shopping for consumers. At the same time, there has also be a rise in the number of e-commerce grievances registered by consumers on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). Thus, NCH is being strengthened technologically to ensure that it not only receives more complaints but also redresses common consumer grievances of refund, replacement and deficiency in service speedily.
NCH works as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism at the pre-litigation level wherein consumers can easily register their grievances by calling ‘1915’ or through the mobile app. NCH is accessible in over 17 languages including recently added Maithili, Kashmiri and Santhali languages. It is available 24*7 through an Omni channel system which includes NCH app, email, SMS and call. There has also been a rise in the number dockets registered on NCH. The docket count has more than doubled from monthly average of 37,062 in 2017 to 86,674 in 2022.
To facilitate online filing of consumer complaints, the E-Daakhil Portal has been set up which provides a hassle-free, speedy and inexpensive facility to conveniently approach the relevant consumer forum, dispensing the need to travel and be physically present to file their grievance. The objective is to digitize and make it easy for consumers to access justice with the help of technology. All formats for application, review, appeal, etc. will be digitized for bringing hassle free, speedy redressal of consumer complaints, in line with the e-courts project. Mediation, which is envisaged under the Act as an alternate dispute redressal mechanism, is also being considered through online mode.
In line with the LiFE (Lifestyle for environment) movement launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Department has initiated creation of “Right to Repair portal” to protect consumers against planned obsolescence i.e. designing a product with limited life resulting in increasing e-waste. The portal is expected to address the concerns on the price, originality and warranty of spare parts. It will enable consumers to be better informed about the product by mentioning methods to check authenticity of spare parts and information on country of origin. The link of the portal is https://righttorepairindia.gov.in/
The portal will carry information for enabling consumers to self-repair, knowing about authorized repairers and promoting third party repairers. The endeavor is to create an ecosystem for availability of genuine spare parts for the duration of warranty promised by the manufacturer.
The Department is also planning to organize a hackathon for designing charging solutions that work with wearable devices with an emphasis on reducing ‘electronic and electrical waste (e-waste)’ and promoting a more sustainable consumer ecosystem. Wireless charging methods are also being explored, which will help significantly in e-waste proliferation.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
15 मार्च 2023 रोजी, जागतिक ग्राहक हक्क दिन, 2023 साजरा होणार
"स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणाद्वारे ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण", ही जागतिक ग्राहक हक्क दिन, 2023 ची संकल्पना
14 MAR 2023 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग बुधवार, 15 मार्च 2023 रोजी जागतिक ग्राहक हक्क दिन, 2023 साजरा करणार आहे. यासंदर्भात, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव निधी खरे यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला आणि सांगितले की, "स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणाद्वारे ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण", ही जागतिक ग्राहक हक्क दिन, 2023 ची संकल्पना आहे.
जीवाश्म इंधनासारख्या पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्त्रोतांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी, आणि शाश्वतता, सुरक्षितता, किफायतशीरपणा, आणि ग्राहकांसाठी दीर्घ काळ उपलब्धतेला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपायांकडे जलद संक्रमण करता यावे, यासाठीच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर प्राथमिक भर दिला जाणार आहे.
ई-कॉमर्स हे ग्राहकांसाठी खरेदीचे सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे माध्यम म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे. त्याच वेळी, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकावर (एनसीएच) वर ग्राहकांनी नोंदवलेल्या ई-कॉमर्स बाबत तक्रारींच्या संख्येतही वाढ झाली आहे. यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकावर तक्रारींच्या नोंदीबरोबरच परतावा, बदली आणि सेवेतील कमतरता यासारख्या ग्राहकांच्या सामान्य तक्रारींचे जलद निराकरणही होते, याची खात्री करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकाला तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या मजबूत केले जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांक, खटला दाखल करण्या पूर्वीच्या स्तरावर पर्यायी विवाद निवारण यंत्रणा म्हणून काम करते, ज्यामध्ये ग्राहक ‘1915’ वर कॉल करून किंवा मोबाइल अॅपद्वारे सहजपणे त्यांच्या तक्रारी नोंदवू शकतात. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत क्रमांक, याच्याशी अलीकडेच जोडण्यात आलेल्या मैथिली, काश्मिरी आणि संथाली या भाषांसह देशातील एकूण 17 भाषांमध्ये सेवा देतो.
ग्राहकांना ऑनलाइन माध्यमातून तक्रार दाखल करण्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, ई-दाखिल पोर्टलची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. हे पोर्टल, संबंधित ग्राहक मंचाबरोबर सोयीस्करपणे संपर्क साधण्यासाठी त्रास-मुक्त, जलद आणि स्वस्त सुविधा प्रदान करते, तसेच तक्रारी दाखल करण्यासाठी प्रवास करण्याची अथवा प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्याची गरज रहात नाही. डिजिटायझेशन आणि ग्राहकांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने न्याय प्राप्ती सुलभ करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेल्या LIFE (पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल जीवनशैली) चळवळीच्या अनुषंगाने, विभागाने "दुरुस्तीचा अधिकार पोर्टल" सुरू केले आहे. ई कचऱ्याच्या समस्येत वाढ करणाऱ्या, मर्यादित आयुष्य असलेल्या उत्पादनापासून ग्राहकाला यामुळे संरक्षण मिळेल. या पोर्टलमुळे सुट्या भागांची किंमत, अस्सलपणा आणि वॉरंटी यासंबंधीच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण होईल. घटकांचा अस्सलपणा आणि मूळ देशाची माहिती तपासण्याचे मार्ग निर्दिष्ट करून ते ग्राहकांना उत्पादनाबद्दल अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे माहिती देण्यास सक्षम करेल. पोर्टलची लिंक https://righttorepairindia.gov.in/ आहे.
हे पोर्टल ग्राहकांना स्वतः दुरुस्ती करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी, अधिकृत दुरुस्ती करणार्‍यांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि इतर दुरुस्ती करणार्‍यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी माहिती प्रदान करेल. या पोर्टलचा अंतिम उद्देश निर्मात्याने वचन दिलेल्या वॉरंटी कालावधीसाठी अस्सल सुट्या भागांच्या उपलब्धतेसाठी एक इकोसिस्टम तयार करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.