Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Multi -Cropping System
14 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Concerted efforts of the Central Government and States have led to record production of 323.55 million tonnes of total foodgrains production during 2022-23 (as per 2ndAdvance Estimates). This has been achieved through diversified production of crops by farmers, adopting improved crop production technologies and location specific cropping patternssuitable to the region.
Government of India supplements the efforts of state governments to encourage diversified production of crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, nutri cereals &cotton under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and high value horticultural crops under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
Further, National Food Security Mission - Oilseeds and National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil palmare being implemented in the country with the objective of augmenting the availability of edible oils by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds & oil palm and reducing the import burden.
Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana - Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sectors Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR). The states can promote crop diversification under RKVY-RAFTAAR with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the respective states.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a merged cafeteria scheme of RKVY-RAFTAAR, in Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh to divert the area of water intensive paddy crop to alternative crops, like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملٹی کراپنگ سسٹم
14 MAR 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے 23-2022 کے دوران 323.55 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی ہے (دوسرے ایڈوانس تخمینے کے مطابق)۔ یہ کسانوں کی طرف سے فصلوں کی متنوع پیداوار، فصل کی پیداوار کی بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور علاقے کے لیے موزوں مقام مخصوص فصل کے پیٹرن کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت فصلوں جیسے دالوں، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج اور کپاس کی متنوع پیداوار اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت اعلیٰ قیمت والی باغبانی فصلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، قومی فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن - تیل کے بیج اور خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن - آئل پامیر کو ملک میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد تلہن اور آئل پام کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا اور درآمدی بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا - زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی بحالی (آر کے وی وائی –آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر) کے لئے منافع بخش نقطہ نظر کے تحت ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات / ترجیحات کے لئے لچک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستیں متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ آر کے وی وائی –آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر کے تحت فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اصل سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں آر کے وی وائی –آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر کی ضم شدہ کیفے ٹیریا اسکیم، فصلوں کے تنوع پروگرام (سی ڈی پی ) کو نافذ کر رہا ہےتاکہ پانی کی زیادہ مقدار والے دھان کی فصل کے رقبے کو متبادل فصلوں، جیسے دالوں، تلہن، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج، کپاس وغیرہ کی طرف موڑا جا سکے۔