Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Livelihood of Farmers
14 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The survey on Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land and Livestock Holdings of Households in Rural India, 2019 conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) provides data on rural households classified by their major sources of income. As per this survey, about 58.3% of the rural households reported agricultural activities as their main source of Income. As per Agriculture Census 2015-16, small and marginal operational holders constituted about 86 per cent of the total operational holders in the country.
There is no proposal to introduce a separate budget for Agriculture. However, Government of India provides top most priority to the sector which is the backbone of the economy. This is reflected in the fact that budget allocation for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is very substantial. It has increased from Rs.27662.67 crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 132513.62 crore in 2022-23.
In 2017-18, foodgrain production in India was estimated at 285.01 Million Tonnes (MT).As per information obtained from FAOSTAT(database of FAO), India’s production, consumption(domestic supply) and import of pulses in 2018 vis-à-vis the world was 28%, 30% and 14% respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের জীবনযাত্রা
14 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
গ্রামীণ ভারতে কৃষকদের জমি, বাড়ি, জীবনযাত্রা সম্পর্কে ২০১৯ সালে জাতীয় নমুনা সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তর (এনএসএসও) এক পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা সমীক্ষা চালায়। এ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেখা গেছে দেশে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে ৯৮.৩ শতাংশ বাড়িতেই কৃষিকাজ আয়ের প্রধান উৎস। ২০১৫-১৫র কৃষি গণনা অনুযায়ী দেশের মোট কর্মক্ষম কৃষিজীবির মধ্যে ৮৬ শতাংশই ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক।
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পৃথক বাজেট আনবার কোনো প্রস্তাব আপাতত নেই। যদিও ভারত সরকার ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ড এই ক্ষেত্রকে সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দেয়। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের জন্য বরাদ্দ বাজেটে এর প্রতিফলন দেখতে পাওয়া যায়। ২০১৩-১৪ সালে এই বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৭৬৬২.৬৭ কোটি টাকা যা ২০২২-২৩ সালে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৩২৫১৩.৬২ কোটি টাকা।
২০১৭-১৮ সালে ভারতে ২৮৫.০১ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন হবে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছিল। এফএওএসটিএটি (এফএও-র তথ্যভান্ডার) থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ঘরোয়া বাজারে ২০১৮ সালে ভারতের উৎপাদন, ব্যবহার এবং রপ্তানী ছিল যথাক্রমে ২৮ শতাংশ, ৩০ শতাংশ এবং ১৪ শতাংশ।
লোকসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান।