Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting Millets Consumption
14 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Coinciding with the International Year of Millets 2023, during the G 20 meetings being held in the current year, millets are being promoted on a large scale through millet meals, millet melas and distribution of millet gift hampers. Further interaction with millet farmers are also taking place on the sidelines of the G 20 meetings to spread the awareness about millet crops.
The Government of India is implementing a multi stakeholder approach towards celebration of International Year of Millets (IYM) - 2023. The action plan of IYM-2023 focuseson strategies to enhance production and productivity, consumption, export, strengthening value chain, branding, creating awareness for health benefits etc.Further, month wise action plans have been prepared by Central Ministries, State Governmentsand Indian Embassies to create awareness about millets for increasing production and demand.
Haryana too has prepared a month wise plan for millet promotion throughout the year with activities such as farmers training, farmers awareness camps, village level camps, Bajra mahotsav, school programmes, road shows, publicity etc.
In addition, states such as Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan are implementing State Millet Missions to increase production and consumption.
Further, in order to promote millets, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing aSub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 212 Districts of 14 States since 2018-19.Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, incentives are provided to the farmers, through the states/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc. The interventions such as setting up Centres of Excellence (CoE) and seed hubs for Nutri Cereals have also been supported under NFSM.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry for Millet-based products (PLISMBP) for implementation during 2022-23 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. The Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyanis currently being implemented in 35 States and Union Territories (UTs). Government is also popularizing Agri-Infrastructure Fund Scheme to invite farmers/FPOs/Entrepreneurs to avail the benefit of interest subvention on loans up to 2 crores for setting up primary processing units in millets.To encourage farmers to take up millet cultivation,higher Minimum Support Prices (MSP) to Jowar, Bajra and Ragihas been announced.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو فروغ
14 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے ساتھ ساتھ رواں سال کے دوران جی -20 کی میٹنگوں میں موٹے اناج کے کھانوں ، موٹے اناج کے میلوں اور موٹے اناج کے تحائف تقسیم کر کے موٹے اناج کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ موٹے اناج کی فصلوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر جی-20 کی میٹنگوں کے موقع پر موٹا اناج اگانے والے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا بھی انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) - 2023 کو منانے کے لئے کثیر فریقی طریقہ کار کو اپنا رہی ہے۔ آئی وائی ایم – 2023 کے ایکشن پلان میں موٹے اناج کی پیدا وار اور پیداواریت ، استعمال، بر آمدات ، ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرنا، برانڈنگ ، صحت کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا وغیرہ پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارتی سفارت خانوں کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کی پیدا وار اور مانگ میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ماہانہ ایکشن پلان تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہریانہ نے بھی پورے سال کے لئے سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ، جیسے کسانوں کی تربیت ، کسانوں کے لئے بیداری کیمپ ، گاؤں کی سطح پر کیمپ، باجرہ مہوتسو ، اسکولی پروگرام ، روڈ شو، اشتہار وغیرہ کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ماہانہ منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اڈیشہ، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستیں بھی موٹے اناج کی پیدا وار اور استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر اسٹیٹ ملٹ مشن نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ سال 19-2018 سے 14 ریاستوں کے 212 اضلاع میں خوراک کے قومی سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت مقوی اناج (موٹا اناج ) پر ایک ذیلی مشن بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم - نیوٹری سیریلس کے تحت کسانوں کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ فصل کی پیدا وار ، تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجی، فصل کے نظام ، پیدا واریت اور نئی جاری کردہ ورایٹی / ہائبرڈ کے مصدقہ بیجوں کی تقسیم کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو مراعات فراہم کی جار ہی ہے۔ فصل بونے کے سیزن میں کسانوں کو تربیت دے کر مربوط کھاد اور کیڑوں سے متعلق تکنیک، کھیتی کے لئے بہتر آلات / وسائل، بہتر مشینری، پانی کی بچت کرنے والے آلات اور کسانوں میں صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ کے سات ساتھ کسانوں کو بیجوں کی منی کٹس کی تقسیم اور تحریری اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعہ تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بہترین کارکردگی کے مراکز (سی او ای) قائم کرنے اور مقوی اناج کے لئے بیجوں کے مراکز قائم کرنے جیسے اقدامات بھی این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت کئے جار ہے ہیں۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے 23-2022 سے 27-2026 کے دوران موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لئے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کو پیدا وار سے مربوط مراعات کی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) کو نافذ کرنے کی خاطر 800 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پردھان منتری فورملائزیشن آف مائکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹر پرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کو سردست 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت موٹے اناج میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹوں کے قیام کے لئے دو کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں پر سود میں کمی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کسانوں / ایف پی اوز / انٹر پرینیور کو مدعو کرنے کی خاطر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کو بھی مشتہر کر رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کو موٹے اناج کی کھیتی کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے جوار ، باجرہ اور راگی کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں بھی اضافے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسا نوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔