Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says Farmers and Industry complement each other
“Whatever projects PM Modi undertakes, they are also taken to conclusion” - Shri Tomar at the CII Partnership Summit
14 MAR 2023 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Farmers and Industry are complementary to each other, - industries cannot function without farmers and without the Industry, Farming cannot be remunerative. The role of the government is important towards both the Farmers and the Industry. It is the effort of the government that there should be maximum growth of industries, but at the same time, our 86 percent Small Farmers should be empowered because no matter how much progress we make, but unless these small farmers turn prosperous, the country will not develop. Industry should bear in mind which programmes will fetch farmers a good price and which path we should follow so that prosperity comes to the homes of the farmers, only then will such exchange of ideas be successful. Shri Tomar said this today in a special session organized during the 28th edition of the Partnership Summit-2023 of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Shri Tomar said that the government is fulfilling all the requirements to promote the Agriculture sector, increase production & productivity and ease the export of agricultural products and will continue to work in this direction in the future. Shri Tomar said that the industries have their own strong teams, which work till the bottom of the pyramid and they also have the right feedback systems. In this context, the Ministry officials should keep in touch with the stakeholders so that information exchange takes place in the interest of the farmers. By continuing to work on these principles, farmers and agriculture sector will benefit more. In this series, a dialogue programme of Industry with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was organized recently, so that practically the entire agriculture sector including the farmers can get the benefits. Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a priority sector for all of us, which needs the support of technology, research and industries to bring benefits and make farmers prosperous and to further strengthen the agricultural economy, so that when all these are combined, only then progress will accelerate.
Shri Tomar said that there was a period when one-sided thinking was used, but now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has an integrated vision for the overall and balanced development of the country, which CII is also trying to take forward with great enthusiasm. Prime Minister Shri Modi constantly tries to rise beyond the departments because whatever programmes the government has, it is for India, for the people of the country, how those works can move forward, he himself thinks about many programmes. As a result, we see that whatever project is started, no matter how big it is, it is also completed within the same term. Along with monitoring through programmes like PM Gati Shakti, coordinated movement has been made. Shri Tomar said that whatever be the work of agriculture, Prime Minister Shri Modi never lets it be neglected. There was a time when we wanted to learn from the world, today the world wants to learn from India in the field of agriculture.
Present on the occasion were Shri Sanjiv Puri, Vice President, Confederation of Indian Industry and CMD, ITC Ltd., Shri Salil Singhal, Chairman, CII Taskforce on Agrochemicals and Chairman Emeritus, PI Industries, other officials and a large number of industry representatives.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کا کہنا ہے کہ کسان اور صنعت ایک دوسرے کے لئے لازم وملزوم ہیں
’’پی ایم مودی جو بھی پروجیکٹ شروع کرتے ہیں، انہیں تکمیل تک بھی پہنچایا جاتا ہے‘‘ ۔سی آئی آئی سربراہ اجلاس میں جناب تومر کا بیان
14 MAR 2023 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ کسان اور صنعت ایک دوسرے کے لئے لازم وملزوم ہیں، کسانوں کے بغیر صنعتیں نہیں چل سکتیں اور صنعت کے بغیر، کاشتکاری منافع بخش نہیں ہو سکتی۔ حکومت کا کردار کسانوں اور صنعت دونوں کے لیے اہم ہے۔ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ صنعتوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی ہو لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے کیونکہ ہم خواہ کتنی ہی ترقی کر لیں لیکن جب تک یہ چھوٹے کسان خوشحال نہیں ہوتے ملک ترقی نہیں کرے گا۔ صنعتی برادری کو ان باتوں پر ہمیشہ غور کرنا چاہئے کہ کون سے پروگرام کسانوں کو اچھی قیمت دلائیں گے اور ہم ایسا کون سا راستہ اختیار کریں جس پر چلنے سے کسانوں کے گھروں میں خوشحالی آئے، تب ہی ایسے خیالات کا تبادلہ کامیاب ہوگا۔ جناب تومر نے آج یہ بات کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی) کی سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 کے 28ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ایک خصوصی اجلاس میں کہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے، پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تمام تقاضوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی اس سمت میں کام کرتی رہے گی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ صنعتوں کی اپنی مضبوط ٹیمیں ہیں، جو کسی بھی منصوبے کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے ہدف کو سامنے رکھ کر کام کرتی ہیں اور ان کے پاس نتائج پر نظر رکھنے کا صحیح نظام بھی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، وزارت کے حکام کو متعلقہ فریقوں سے رابطہ رکھنا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں کے مفاد میں معلومات کا تبادلہ ہو۔ ان اصولوں پر کام جاری رکھنے سے کسانوں اور زرعی شعبے کو زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں، حال ہی میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ساتھ صنعتی برادری کا ایک مذاکراتی پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ عملی طور پر کسانوں سمیت تمام زرعی شعبے کو فائدہ مل سکے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت ہم سب کے لیے ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے، جس سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے اور زرعی معیشت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور صنعتوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ ہم یہ جانتے ہیں کہ جب یہ سب یکجا ہو جائیں گے ، تب ہی تیز رفتار ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کیاجاسکے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ایک دور تھا جب یک طرفہ سوچ کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پاس ملک کی مجموعی اور متوازن ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط وژن ہے، جسے سی آئی آئی بھی بڑے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی مسلسل محکموں کی سطح سے آگے بڑھ کر کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں کیونکہ حکومت کے پاس جو بھی پروگرام ہیں، وہ ہندوستان کے لیے ہیں، ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ہیں، اور اس بات پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے کہ وہ کام کیسے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ وہ خود بہت سے پروگراموں کے بارے میں غوروخوض کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ جو بھی منصوبہ شروع کیا جاتا ہے، چاہے وہ کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ ہو، وہ بھی مقررہ مدت کے اندر اندر پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مربوط تحریک چلائی گئی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کا کام کوئی بھی ہو، وزیر اعظم مودی اسے کبھی نظر انداز نہیں ہونے دیتے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہم دنیا سے سیکھنا چاہتے تھے، آج دنیا زراعت کے میدان میں ہندوستان سے سیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سنجیو پوری، نائب صدر، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اور سی ایم ڈی، آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ، جناب سلیل سنگھل، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی ٹاسک فورس آن ایگرو کیمیکلز اور اعزازی چیئرمین ، پی آئی انڈسٹریز، دیگر افسران اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔