Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of sole control of Meritor by Cummins
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of sole control of Meritor by Cummins. The combination consisted of the acquisition of sole control of Meritor, Inc. by Cummins Inc.
Cummins, a stock corporation under USA, is said to be engaged in designs, manufactures, distribution and service of diesel, natural gas, electric and hybrid powertrains and powertrain-related components.
Meritor, a stock corporation under USA, is said to be a supplier of axles, brakes, and other modules and components to OEMs and the aftermarket for the commercial vehicle, transportation and industrial sectors.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
कमिन्सद्वारे, मेरिटरचे संपूर्ण नियंत्रण संपादन करण्यास सीसीआयची मंजूरी
15 MAR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) कमिन्सद्वारे, मेरिटरचे संपूर्ण नियंत्रण संपादन करण्यास मंजूरी दिली आहे. या संयोजनामध्ये कमिन्स इंक द्वारे मेरिटर, इंक.चे एकमेव अर्थात संपूर्ण नियंत्रण संपादन करणे समाविष्ट होते.
कमिन्स ही अमेरिकेतील कंपनी असून डिझेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, इलेक्ट्रिक आणि हायब्रीड पॉवरट्रेन तसेच पॉवरट्रेन-संबंधित घटकांचे डिझाइन, उत्पादन, वितरण, सेवा यामध्ये सक्रीय आहे.
मेरिटर ही अमेरिकेतील कंपनी असून, व्यावसायिक वाहन, वाहतूक आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांसाठी एक्सेल, ब्रेक तसेच इतर घटकांचा ती पुरवठादार असल्याचे म्हटले जाते.
सीसीआयचा तपशीलवार आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल.