Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts for achieving good nutritional outcomes
Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH.
15 MAR 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Global Hunger Index (GHI) does not reflect India’s true picture as it is a flawed measure of 'Hunger'. It should not be taken at face value as it is neither appropriate nor representative of hunger prevalent in a country. Out of its four indicators, only one indicator, i.e., undernourishment, is directly related to hunger. The two indicators, namely, Stunting and Wasting are outcomes of complex interactions of various other factors like sanitation, genetics, environment and utilization of food intake apart from hunger which is taken as the causative/outcome factor for stunting and wasting in the GHI. Also, there is hardly any evidence that the fourth indicator, namely, child mortality is an outcome of hunger.
As per the Global Hunger Index 2022 report, prevalence of undernourished in the population stands at 16.3%, child stunting is at 35.5%, child wasting is at 19.3% and child mortality rate is 3.3%. The value of ‘prevalence of undernourished in the population’ is flawed as it is based on opinion poll conducted on a very small sample size and does not take into account the series of measures taken by Government of India to ensure food security in the country.
Data on nutritional indicators in the country are captured periodically under the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. As per the recent NFHS-5 (2019-21) report, the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% and Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%.
Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts to address this issue. The efforts under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and POSHAN Abhiyaan have been rejuvenated and converged as ‘SakshamAnganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0). It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. It rests on the pillars of Convergence, Governance, and Capacity-building. POSHAN Abhiyaan is the key pillar for Outreach and covers innovations related to nutritional support, ICT interventions, Media Advocacy and Research, Community Outreach and Jan Andolan. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Government released Streamlined Guidelines dated 13.1.2021 for greater transparency, accountability and quality in the nutrition support programme and service delivery. These guidelines emphasize on ensuring the quality of supplementary nutrition, highlight roles and responsibilities of duty holders, IT enabled data management and monitoring, leveraging of traditional knowledge through AYUSH, procurement and convergence This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے نقص تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور تغذیہ کے اچھے نتائج کے حصول کے لئے سنجیدہ کوششیں کررہی ہے
پوشن 2.0 ماں کے تغذیہ نومولود اور چھوٹے بچوں کی خوراک کے ضابطوں ایم اے ایم /ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعہ تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے
15 MAR 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس ( جی ایچ آئی ) بھارت کی درست تصویر پیش نہیں کرتا ہے کیونکہ بھوک کو ماپنے کا اس کا طریقہ کار خامیوں سے پُر ہے۔اس کو جیسا کہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، نہیں لیا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ نہ تو ملک میں موجود بھوک سے متعلق درست تصویر پیش کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی درست نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔اس کے چار پیمانوں میں سے صرف ایک پیمانہ یعنی تغذیہ کی کمی کا تعلق براہ راست بھوک سے ہے ۔دو پیمانے یعنی نشوونما میں کمی اور توجہ سے محرومی دراصل دیگر کئی عناصر کی کمی کا نتیجہ ہے ،جس میں صفائی ستھرائی ، جینیات ، ماحولیات اور بھوک میں کھائی جانے والی خوراک وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جنہیں جی ایچ آئی کے پیمانوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چوتھا پیمانہ یعنی بچوں کی شرح اموات کو بھی بھوک سے متعلق ثبوت نہیں سمجھا جاسکتا ۔
گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس 2022 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق کُل آبادی میں نقص تغذیہ کی شرح 16.3 فیصد ، بچوں کی نشوونما میں کمی کی شرح 35.5فیصد اورتوجہ سے محرومی کی شرح 19.3فیصد ہے جبکہ بچوں کی شرح اموات کی شرح 3.3فیصد کی گئی ہے ۔ آبادی میں نقص تغذیہ کی قدر میں خامی ہے کیونکہ یہ بہت چھوٹے سیمپل سائز پر کی گئی رائے عامہ کی بنیاد پر ہے اور اس میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ملک میں خوراک کی کفالت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے سلسلے وار اقدامات کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک میں تغذیہ سے متعلق پیمانوں کے اعدادوشمار ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کرائے جانے والے قومی ،خاندانی صحت سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس ) سے حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ حالیہ این ایف ایچ ایس -5 (21-2019) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں تغذیہ کی شرح میں این ایف ایچ ایس -4 ( 16-2015) کے مقابلے بہتری آئی ہے۔ نشوونما میں کمی میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ 38-4فیصد سے بڑھ کر 35-5فیصدہوگیا ہے۔ توجہ میں کمی کے پیمانے میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ 21.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19.3فیصد ہوگیا ہے اور بچوں کے وزن کی کمی کے پیمانے میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ 35.8 فیصد سے بہتر ہوکر 32.1فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
حکومت نے نقص تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے سنجیدہ کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔ آنگن واڑی خدمات اور پوشن ابھیان کے تحت اضافی تغذیہ کے پروگرام کے تحت سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کا احیاء کیا گیا ہے اور اسے مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ا س میں بچوں ، نوعمر لڑکیوں ،حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں نقص تغذیہ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے تغذیہ کے مشمولات میں کبھی بھی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ،جس سے ایسے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیا جاسکے جو صحت ،تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دے سکے ۔
پوشن 2.0 ماؤں کے تغذیہ ،نومولود اور چھوٹے بچوں کو خوراک دینے کے ضابطوں ، ایم اے ایم /ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعہ تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔یہ تبدیلی ، حکمرانی اور صلاحیت سازی کے ستونوں پر محیط ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان آؤٹ ریچ کا کلیدی ستون ہے اور تغذیہ میں تعاون ، آئی سی ٹی اقدامات ، میڈیا کی وکالت اورتحقیق ، سماج تک پہنچ اور اسے ایک آندولن بنانے سے متعلق جدت طرازیوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔تغذیہ کے معیار اور منظور شدہ لیباریٹریوں میں ٹیسٹنگ ، ترسیل کو مستحکم کرنے ، پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے ،تغذیہ سے متعلق اضافی خوراک کی فراہمی اور مینجمنٹ کی بروقت نگرانی کے لئے آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم جیسے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 13 جنوری 2021 کو تغذیہ میں تعاون کے پروگرام اور خدمات کی ترسیل میں زیادہ شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور معیار میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر واضح رہنما خطوط جاری کئے تھے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اضافی تغذیہ بخش خوراک کے معیار کویقینی بنانے ، عہدے داروں کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کو اجاگر کرنے ، اعدادوشمار کے مینجمنٹ اور نگرانی کے لئے آئی ٹی کا استعمال اور آیوش کے ذریعہ روائتی علم کا استعمال کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔