Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways have been allocated ₹ 2,40,000 crore as Gross Budget Support for Capital Expenditure during 2023-24
Development of 35 hydrogen fuel cell based trains for various heritage/hill routes included in Budget
15 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways have been allocated ₹ 2,40,000 crore as Gross Budget Support (GBS) for Capital Expenditure during 2023-24. It comprises ₹ 1,85,000 crore under Capital, ₹ 45,000 crore under Railway Safety Fund and ₹ 10,000 crore as contribution towards Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh.
A total of ₹ 31,850 crore out of Gross Budgetary Support has been allocated to the Plan head “New Lines” for 2023-24. The Zone Wise fund allocation to New Lines for 2023-24 is as under:
(₹ in crores)
Railways
Gross Budgetary Support 2023-24 for New Line Projects
Central
1234.95
Eastern
432.95
Northern
11617.30
North Eastern
792.00
Northeast Frontier
6591.00
Southern
1158.15
South Central
819.50
South Eastern
14.90
Western
1011.70
East Central
1518.02
East Coast
1984.00
North Central
2.13
North Western
861.65
South East Central
389.00
South Western
1408.35
West Central
2014.40
Total
31850.00
Introduction of new trains / train services is a part of regular day to day operations of the Railways. A provision of ₹ 13,150 crore out of Gross Budgetary Support has been made for the Plan head “Customer Amenities” for 2023-24. Development of 35 hydrogen fuel cell based trains for various heritage/hill routes has been included in Budget 2023-24 at a cost of ₹ 2800 crore. Further, setting up of Hydrogen Infrastructure for heritage routes has also been included at a cost of ₹ 600 crores.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی وزارت کو 2023-24کے دوران اخراجات کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ میں مدد کے طور پر 2,40,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
مختلف وراثتی/ پہاڑی راستوں کے لیے ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی 35 ریل گاڑیوں کی ترقی بجٹ میں شامل ہے
15 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت کے لیے 24-2023 کے دوران مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ )جی بی ایس) کے طور پر 2,40,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں کیپٹل کے تحت 1,85,000 کروڑ روپے، ریلوے سیفٹی فنڈ کے تحت 45,000 روپے کروڑ اور راشٹریہ ریل سنرکشا کوش کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ میں سے کل 31,850 کروڑ روپے 24-2023 کے لیے پلان ہیڈ ’’نئی لائنز‘‘ کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ 24-2023کے دوران نئی لائنز کے لیے زون وائز فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے:
(روپےکروڑوں میں)
ریلوے
نئی لائن پروجیکٹس کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ 24-2023
مرکزی
1234.95
مشرقی
432.95
شمالی
11617.30
شمال مشرقی
792.00
شمال مشرقی سرحد
6591.00
جنوبی
1158.15
جنوبی وسطی
819.50
جنوب مشرقی
14.90
مغربی
1011.70
مشرقی وسطی
1518.02
مشرقی ساحل
1984.00
شمال وسطی
2.13
شمال مغربی
861.65
جنوب مشرقی وسطی
389.00
جنوب مغربی
1408.35
مغربی وسطی
2014.40
کل
31850.00
نئی ریل گاڑیوں / ٹرین خدمات کا آغاز ریلوے کے روزمرہ کے کاموں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ 24-2023 کے لیے پلان ہیڈ ’’کسٹمر ایمینیٹیز‘‘ کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ میں سے 13,150 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف وراثتی /پہاڑی راستوں کے لیے ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی 35 ریل گاڑیوں کے فروغ کو بجٹ 24-2023 میں 2800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، وراثتی راستوں کے لیے ہائیڈروجن انفراسٹرکچر کا قیام بھی 600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔