Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways have been allocated ₹ 2,40,000 crore as Gross Budget Support for Capital Expenditure during 2023-24
Development of 35 hydrogen fuel cell based trains for various heritage/hill routes included in Budget
15 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways have been allocated ₹ 2,40,000 crore as Gross Budget Support (GBS) for Capital Expenditure during 2023-24. It comprises ₹ 1,85,000 crore under Capital, ₹ 45,000 crore under Railway Safety Fund and ₹ 10,000 crore as contribution towards Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh.
A total of ₹ 31,850 crore out of Gross Budgetary Support has been allocated to the Plan head “New Lines” for 2023-24. The Zone Wise fund allocation to New Lines for 2023-24 is as under:
(₹ in crores)
Railways
Gross Budgetary Support 2023-24 for New Line Projects
Central
1234.95
Eastern
432.95
Northern
11617.30
North Eastern
792.00
Northeast Frontier
6591.00
Southern
1158.15
South Central
819.50
South Eastern
14.90
Western
1011.70
East Central
1518.02
East Coast
1984.00
North Central
2.13
North Western
861.65
South East Central
389.00
South Western
1408.35
West Central
2014.40
Total
31850.00
Introduction of new trains / train services is a part of regular day to day operations of the Railways. A provision of ₹ 13,150 crore out of Gross Budgetary Support has been made for the Plan head “Customer Amenities” for 2023-24. Development of 35 hydrogen fuel cell based trains for various heritage/hill routes has been included in Budget 2023-24 at a cost of ₹ 2800 crore. Further, setting up of Hydrogen Infrastructure for heritage routes has also been included at a cost of ₹ 600 crores.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం 2023-24 బడ్జెట్‌లో రూ.2,40,000 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు
వివిధ వారసత్వ/పర్వత మార్గాల కోసం 35 ‘హైడ్రోజన్ ఫ్యూయల్సెల్’ ఆధారిత రైళ్ల రూపకల్పనకు బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రతిపాదనలు
15 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వేల్లో 2023-24కుగాను మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం స్థూల బడ్జెట్‌ మద్దతు (జిబిఎస్‌) కింద ఆ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు రూ. 2,40,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించబడింది. ఇందులో మూలధనం కింద రూ.1,85,000 కోట్లు, రైల్వే భద్రత నిధి కింద రూ.45,000 కోట్లు, జాతీయ రైల్వే సంరక్షణ నిధి కోసం రూ.10,000 కోట్ల వంతున వెచ్చిస్తారు. అలాగే ‘జిబిఎస్‌’ నిధుల నుంచి 2023-24కుగాను ప్రణాళిక పద్దు కింద ‘కొత్త మార్గాల’ నిర్మాణానికి రూ.31,850 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తారు.
భారతీయ రైల్వేల్లో జోన్లవారీగా కొత్త మార్గాలకు నిధుల కేటాయింపు కిందివిధంగా ఉంది:
కోట్ల రూపాయల్లో...
రైల్వేజోన్‌
కొత్త రైలుమార్గాలకు 2023-24లో స్థూల బడ్జెట్‌ మద్దతు
సెంట్రల్
1234.95
తూర్పు
432.95
ఉత్తర
11617.30
ఈశాన్య
792.00
ఈశాన్య సరిహద్దు
6591.00
దక్షిణ
1158.15
దక్షిణ మధ్య
819.50
ఆగ్నేయ
14.90
పశ్చిమ
1011.70
తూర్పు మధ్య
1518.02
తూర్పు తీర
1984.00
ఉత్తర మధ్య
2.13
వాయవ్య
861.65
ఆగ్నేయ మధ్య
389.00
నైరుతి
1408.35
పశ్చిమ మధ్య
2014.40
మొత్తం
31850.00
కొత్త రైళ్లు/రైలు సేవలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడమన్నది రైల్వేల దైనందిన కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2023-24కుగాను ప్రణాళిక పద్దుకింద “వినియోగదారు సౌకర్యాల” కోసం స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు నిధుల నుంచి రూ.13,150 కోట్లు కేటాయించబడ్డాయి. అలాగే వివిధ వారసత్వ/పర్వత మార్గాల కోసం 35 ‘హైడ్రోజన్ ఫ్యూయల్ సెల్’ ఆధారిత రైళ్ల రూపకల్పనకు రూ.2800 కోట్లు, వారసత్వ మార్గాలలో హైడ్రోజన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు రూ.600 వెచ్చించనున్నారు.
రైల్వే, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్-ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌ అండ్‌ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణవ్ ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.