Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways issues clarification regarding the scrapping of tractors after 10 years
15 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Programme or the vehicle scrapping policy for scrapping of Transport and Non-Transport vehicles which are unfit & polluting. There is no mandatory age limit prescribed for the scrapping of vehicles under the policy. A vehicle can ply on road as long as it is found fit after testing through Automated Testing Station.
Agriculture tractor is a non-transport vehicle and registered for 15 years initially. Its registration can be renewed for five years at a time, once the initial registration period of 15 years is completed.
Government of India has not fixed the age for any vehicle except certain Government vehicles as specified in the notification vide G.S.R. 29(E) dt. 16.01.2023.
It is therefore clarified that reports circulating in certain Section of media including twitter and WhatsApp regarding mandatory scrapping of tractors after 10 years is totally false, baseless and without any truth. Anyone spreading false information to create panic will be proceeded against as per law.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 10 سال بعد ٹریکٹروں کی اسکریپنگ کے بارے میں وضاحت جاری کی
15 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے غیر موزوں اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی ٹرانسپورٹ اور نان ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے گاڑیوں کے فلیٹ ماڈرنائزیشن رضاکارانہ پروگرام یا رضاکارانہ وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے۔ پالیسی کے تحت گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کے لیے انہیں استعمال کرنے کی کوئی مدت مقرر نہیں ہے۔ ایک گاڑی سڑک پر اس وقت تک چلائی جاسکتی ہے جب تک کہ آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے جانچ کے بعد اسے فٹ پایا جاتا ہے۔
ایگریکلچر ٹریکٹر ایک نان ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی ہے اور ابتدائی طور پر 15 سال کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ 15 سال کی ابتدائی رجسٹریشن کی مدت مکمل ہونے کے بعد، اس کی رجسٹریشن ایک وقت میں پانچ سال کے لیے تجدید کی جا سکتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کچھ سرکاری گاڑیوں کے علاوہ کسی بھی گاڑی کی مدت مقرر نہیں کی ہے جیساکہ مورخہ 16.01.2023جی۔ایس۔ آر 29 (ای) کے ذریعے نوٹیفکیشن میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
لہٰذا واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ 10 سال بعد ٹریکٹروں کو لازمی طور پر اسکریپ کرنے کے سلسلے سے ٹویٹر اور واٹس ایپ سمیت میڈیا کے بعض حصوں میں گردش کرنے والی خبریں سراسر غلط، بے بنیاد اور بغیر کسی سچائی کے ہیں۔ خوف و ہراس پھیلانے پر غلط معلومات پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کی جائے گی۔