Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways issues clarification regarding the scrapping of tractors after 10 years
15 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Programme or the vehicle scrapping policy for scrapping of Transport and Non-Transport vehicles which are unfit & polluting. There is no mandatory age limit prescribed for the scrapping of vehicles under the policy. A vehicle can ply on road as long as it is found fit after testing through Automated Testing Station.
Agriculture tractor is a non-transport vehicle and registered for 15 years initially. Its registration can be renewed for five years at a time, once the initial registration period of 15 years is completed.
Government of India has not fixed the age for any vehicle except certain Government vehicles as specified in the notification vide G.S.R. 29(E) dt. 16.01.2023.
It is therefore clarified that reports circulating in certain Section of media including twitter and WhatsApp regarding mandatory scrapping of tractors after 10 years is totally false, baseless and without any truth. Anyone spreading false information to create panic will be proceeded against as per law.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 10 साल बाद ट्रैक्टरों को स्क्रैप करने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया
15 MAR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले परिवहन और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक वाहन बेड़ा आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम या वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है। नीति के तहत वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग के लिए कोई अनिवार्य आयु-सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की गयी है। स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से परीक्षण के बाद जब तक वाहन उपयुक्त पाया जाता है, तब तक वाहन को सड़क पर चलाया जा सकता है।
कृषि ट्रैक्टर एक गैर-परिवहन वाहन है और प्रारंभ में 15 वर्षों के लिए पंजीकृत किया जाता है। एक बार 15 वर्ष की प्रारंभिक पंजीकरण अवधि पूरी हो जाने के बाद, इसके पंजीकरण का नवीनीकरण एक बार में पांच वर्षों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार ने अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर. 29(ई) दिनांक 16.01.2023 में निर्दिष्ट कुछ सरकारी वाहनों को छोड़कर, किसी भी वाहन के लिए आयु-सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की है।
इसलिए यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि 10 साल बाद ट्रैक्टरों को अनिवार्य रूप से स्क्रैप करने के संबंध में ट्विटर और व्हाट्सएप सहित मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में प्रसारित होने वाली खबरें पूरी तरह से झूठी, निराधार और बिना किसी सच्चाई के हैं। भय पैदा करने के लिए झूठी बातें फैलाने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के खिलाफ कानून-सम्मत कार्रवाई की जाएगी।